Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts  (Read 38214 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« on: August 30, 2020, 01:59:42 pm »
Smarter people than me figured out AHK scripts to let you be able to play RCPS3 games like Time Crisis Razing Storm with your Lightgun. Since we were derailing a little bit from Demulshooter and since this doesn't involve Demulshooter I decided to make a seperate thread. Here is where most of the discussion has been on this page http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,149714.msg1722002.html#msg1722002

First go to RPCS3 Configuration > Input/Output and set the following.

Keyboard Handler: Null
Mouse Handler: Null
Camera Input: PS Eye
Camera Settings: Fake
Move Handler: Mouse

You won't have to change any settings in Gamepad. Everything else you will do will be on AHK.

Here is my ahk script that I just made from others who are smarter than me.

Code: [Select]
#SingleInstance Force
run rpcs3.exe Enter_Full_Path_to_EBOOT.BIN_or_.self

q::
    MouseGetPos, , , win
    maxWindow("ahk_id" win)
return

maxWindow(title) {
    WinMove, % title, , 0, 0, % A_ScreenWidth, % A_ScreenHeight
    WinActivate, % title
    WinSet, Style, -0xC00000, % title
    WinSet, Style, -0x40000, % title
    WinSet, AlwaysOnTop, Off, % title
}

c::
Send {RButton Down}
Send {MButton Down}
Send {LButton Down}
Sleep, 60
Send {LButton Up}
Send {MButton Up}
Send {RButton Up}
Return

a::
send {RButton Down}
send {MButton Down}
Return

$Escape::
    Send !{f4}
    Process,Close,rpcs3.exe
    Run,taskkill /im "rpcs3.exe" /F
    ExitApp
return


Various Notes:
*This is using a Lightgun as a mouse so I don't guarantee it will work with DolphinBar or others that don't use mouse.

*The script is now working with keyboard shotcuts after calibration you can hit a then c on keyboard after you calibrate your gun and it will continue past that screen.

*I have my script run from rpcs3 location. If you make your script elsewhere you will have to add location to rpcs3 folder to the script

*This script is setup for Time Crisis Razing Storm. If you want to play other PS3 Move game the only change is you change BLUS30528 to BLUS**** or BLES***** and change the location if different.

*You can also install PKGs (PSN Games) too and they will work just point the script to the pkg after you installed it it's in dev_hdd0/game. I tested this with Resident Evil Darkside Chronicles and Umbrella Chronicles, both worked.

For fullscreen to work with a calibrated gun, the only way I'm aware of is using an app called WindowedBorderlessGaming. You can get it here https://westechsolutions.net/sites/WindowedBorderlessGaming/download

*You will need to go into RPCS3 > Configuration > Emulator > Game Window Title > Edit: Remove everything except %T. Apply and Save.

*WindowedBorderlessGaming will be running in the bottom right corner of your computer, run the game not fullscreen, right click on WindowedBorderlessGaming and choose Add Window (F3) Go to the Game and hit F3. It should go fullscreen and continue to be fullscreen in the future. (make sure WindowedBorderlessGaming runs at startup)

*You can change resolution in WindowedBorderlessGaming by right clicking > settings > game settings and make the changes you wish there. 


I take no credit for this just passing the info along. Any questions feel free to reply and I will try to help.
« Last Edit: September 22, 2020, 01:21:21 pm by Jayinem »

JayBee

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 450
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:07:06 pm
  • I it ain't good, I'll make it good.
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2020, 02:04:31 pm »
Awesome! I've been wanting to play those ps3 lightgun games for a while.
Thanks for sharing it with us!  :cheers:

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2020, 02:07:06 pm »
I just want to make it clear again I didn't create any of this nor am I taking any credit. Just passing info along from the Demulshooter thread as we were derailing it and other people who figured out the scripts to make it work who were not me.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2020, 02:18:10 pm »
In case someone the script i posted make sure you close it after you are done running the game because it will effect a few of your keyboard keys if you don't. I thought with ExitApp in the script it would close when RPCS3 closes but it doesn't for me.

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 246
  • Last login:April 23, 2022, 02:35:20 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2020, 02:21:54 pm »
For the graphic bug you show in the picture, In GPU Additional settings,  check Write color Buffers.

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #5 on: August 30, 2020, 02:24:21 pm »
This is a script someone made for me as a request, and i published in different forums and discord.
good to know someone also post it here:)

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2020, 02:28:29 pm »
From my experience it only works in Windowed full mode, if I do fullscreen the aiming is all over the place. Is this correct or am I doing something wrong?

williecoiote

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Last login:September 15, 2020, 09:52:45 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #7 on: August 30, 2020, 02:31:55 pm »
One question, so that I can use Lightgun, how should I configure this part?

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2020, 02:36:19 pm »
I'm not sure if it's necessary or not, but i just set a bunch of buttons to mouse left, R1, L1, Square and Cross lol it doesn't stop me from using other buttons in the game so my thinking is it ignores the gamepad layout but I'm not sure.

Is there save states in RPCS3? It would make it so much easier to have save states passed the calibration.

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #9 on: August 30, 2020, 02:38:11 pm »
One question, so that I can use Lightgun, how should I configure this part?

Nothing...you leave it alone as it is.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #10 on: August 30, 2020, 02:41:07 pm »
The less reasons I have to use PS Move the better.


phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 246
  • Last login:April 23, 2022, 02:35:20 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #11 on: August 30, 2020, 02:43:21 pm »
I think you have to have first pad configured to move in the menus.
what I made is overwrite the pad circle and triangle with the guns ones (R+L button=circle R+MButton=triangle)

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #12 on: August 30, 2020, 02:43:59 pm »
From my experience it only works in Windowed full mode, if I do fullscreen the aiming is all over the place. Is this correct or am I doing something wrong?
thats right, its not possible with "true" fullscreen, thats the point of the script:)
also, for the script you made...
i need to press c and v at the same time for the "triangle" button?

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 246
  • Last login:April 23, 2022, 02:35:20 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #13 on: August 30, 2020, 02:45:41 pm »
no, c is circle and v triangle

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #14 on: August 30, 2020, 02:45:59 pm »
From my experience it only works in Windowed full mode, if I do fullscreen the aiming is all over the place. Is this correct or am I doing something wrong?
thats right, its not possible with "true" fullscreen, thats the point of the script:)
also, for the script you made...
i need to press c and v at the same time for the "triangle" button?

The script was made following your own post lol

U use the "psmove mode" in rpcs3?
for triangle button, you need to press middle button+right mouse click.
after that you need to exit the calibration with o buttion, so you need to press left mouse button + right mouse button.

This works for me, but sometimes it takes a few times to left click and right at the same time.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #15 on: August 30, 2020, 02:46:48 pm »
no, c is circle and v triangle

Doh, I didn't even realize that. Does it make it easier.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #16 on: August 30, 2020, 02:55:55 pm »
Nevermind this, after testing more it doesn't work right. Thought it was a fullscreen fix but it was not.
« Last Edit: August 30, 2020, 03:04:21 pm by Jayinem »

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #17 on: August 30, 2020, 03:11:12 pm »
So how do you press start to continue? I was playing some Deadstorm Pirates but died and couldn't continue.

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 246
  • Last login:April 23, 2022, 02:35:20 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #18 on: August 30, 2020, 03:17:05 pm »
If pad start button dont work, maybe Mouse L+R+M

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #19 on: August 30, 2020, 03:18:07 pm »
So how do you press start to continue? I was playing some Deadstorm Pirates but died and couldn't continue.
didnt try it...it takes ages to install

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #20 on: August 30, 2020, 03:20:10 pm »
no, c is circle and v triangle

Doh, I didn't even realize that. Does it make it easier.

v working fine for me as triangle, but c doesnt as circle for some reason.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #21 on: August 30, 2020, 03:20:44 pm »
So how do you press start to continue? I was playing some Deadstorm Pirates but died and couldn't continue.
didnt try it...it takes ages to install

Yeah it has an install even on PS3, you install it one time then never have to worry about it again. But how to do you press start for any of these games?

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #22 on: August 30, 2020, 03:22:06 pm »
try enter or x or left mouse click....

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #23 on: August 30, 2020, 03:26:31 pm »
I just hit middle button and right click on the mouse, but then I hit C+V at the same time and it works, at least for DSP.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #24 on: August 30, 2020, 03:27:54 pm »
try enter or x or left mouse click....

None work for start button.

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #25 on: August 30, 2020, 03:30:43 pm »
I want to make that MButton+RButton will be as A key, its much easier.
i do it like this?
a::send{RButton}+{MButton}

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #26 on: August 30, 2020, 03:37:43 pm »
I added that to my script but a key still did not work. I have the most trouble though with the left click+right click so at least that's working.

There has to be a way to hit start though. Otherwise if you die once your game is over.
« Last Edit: August 30, 2020, 03:42:44 pm by Jayinem »

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #27 on: August 30, 2020, 03:44:10 pm »
i dont know, in razing storm it ask if you want to continue and you just shoot YES.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #28 on: August 30, 2020, 03:53:06 pm »
In Deadstorm Pirates when you die it says Continue and counts down from 9 and you have to hit start.

I found all the controls though, it's middle + left click

Left click = Trigger
Right click = Move
Middle click = X
Middle + Left = Start
Middle + right = Triangle
Left + right = Circle

« Last Edit: August 30, 2020, 03:57:40 pm by Jayinem »

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #29 on: August 30, 2020, 03:55:01 pm »
yep, i know those buttons. its in the info on the psmove github.
but i want to edit them to a simple on key on keyboards buttons.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #30 on: August 30, 2020, 03:57:46 pm »
My only issue now it's not major but I wonder if there's a script that could make sure the screen can't be moved. Several times I've accidentally moved the entire screen with my gun off the display because if you shoot at the wrong spot it will do that since it's Windowed fullscreen.

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #31 on: August 30, 2020, 04:00:52 pm »
My only issue now it's not major but I wonder if there's a script that could make sure the screen can't be moved. Several times I've accidentally moved the entire screen with my gun off the display because if you shoot at the wrong spot it will do that since it's Windowed fullscreen.

You right...we need a script to "lock on" the window.

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #32 on: August 30, 2020, 04:02:58 pm »
My only issue now it's not major but I wonder if there's a script that could make sure the screen can't be moved. Several times I've accidentally moved the entire screen with my gun off the display because if you shoot at the wrong spot it will do that since it's Windowed fullscreen.
people reommand this app for this:
http://www.snakebytestudios.com/projects/apps/cursor-lock/
but i dont want another app for now.

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #33 on: August 30, 2020, 04:07:41 pm »
seems this script here should do it...didnt try it.
https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/64462-lock-mouse-within-specific-window/

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #34 on: August 30, 2020, 04:08:05 pm »
Cool I'll try it later. Now I'm tempted to try other games such as Resident Evil Chronicles HD Collection. Here are all the PS3 games compatible with Move. I know some like Killzone 3 don't even work in RPCS3 though.

BioShock Infinite (PSMove)
Cabela's African Adventures (Top Shot Elite)
Cabela's Big Game Hunter 2012 (Top Shot Elite)
Cabela's Dangerous Hunts 2011 (Top Shot Elite)
Cabela's Dangerous Hunts 2013 (Top Shot Elite)
Cabela's Hunting Expeditions (Top Shot Elite)
Cabela's North American Adventures (Top Shot Elite)
Cabela's Survival: Shadows of Katmai (Top Shot Elite)
Child of Eden (PSMove)
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (PSMove)
Dead Space Extraction HD (PSMove, light gun game[66])
Deadstorm Pirates (GunCon 3 or PSMove, light gun game[67])
Dust 514 (PSMove)
Fast Draw Showdown (PSMove, light gun game[68])
Gal*Gun (PSMove)
GoldenEye 007: Reloaded (PSMove)
Heavy Fire: Afghanistan (PSMove, light gun game[69])
The House of the Dead 3 (PSMove, light gun game[70])
The House of the Dead 4 (PSMove, light gun game[71])
The House of the Dead: Overkill - Extended Cut (PSMove, light gun game[72])
Killzone 3 (PSMove)
Mad Dog McCree (PSMove, light gun game[73])
Mad Dog II: The Lost Gold (PSMove, light gun game[74])
MAG (PSMove)
MIB: Alien Crisis (Top Shot Elite)[14]
Modern Combat: Domination (PSMove)
PlayStation Move Ape Escape (PSMove)
Resident Evil: Chronicles HD Collection (PSMove, 2 light gun games[66])
Resistance 3 (PSMove)
The Shoot (PSMove, light gun game[75])
SOCOM 4 (PSMove)
Star Trek
The Last Bounty Hunter(PSMove, light gun game[76])
Time Crisis 4 (GunCon 3, light gun game[77])
Time Crisis: Razing Storm (GunCon 3 or PSMove, light gun game[67])
Wicked Monsters Blast! (PSMove)

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #35 on: August 30, 2020, 04:56:12 pm »
Just installed the PSN version of Resident Evil Darkside Chronicles. Worked just as well you just have to install the PKG using RPCS3 and change the location to the install in the script, everything else same script in the first post. For me it was D:\Jayinem\Downloads\rpcs3-v0.0.11-10807-9a51f222_win64\dev_hdd0\game\NPUB30648\USRDIR\EBOOT.BIN

lllll44

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 156
  • Last login:May 18, 2022, 02:28:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #36 on: August 30, 2020, 05:46:12 pm »
Just installed the PSN version of Resident Evil Darkside Chronicles. Worked just as well you just have to install the PKG using RPCS3 and change the location to the install in the script, everything else same script in the first post. For me it was D:\Jayinem\Downloads\rpcs3-v0.0.11-10807-9a51f222_win64\dev_hdd0\game\NPUB30648\USRDIR\EBOOT.BIN

cool...rpcs3 doesnt have hide cursor option?

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #37 on: August 30, 2020, 05:50:57 pm »
Just installed the PSN version of Resident Evil Darkside Chronicles. Worked just as well you just have to install the PKG using RPCS3 and change the location to the install in the script, everything else same script in the first post. For me it was D:\Jayinem\Downloads\rpcs3-v0.0.11-10807-9a51f222_win64\dev_hdd0\game\NPUB30648\USRDIR\EBOOT.BIN

cool...rpcs3 doesnt have hide cursor option?

Not that I know of, but if you just use my script in the first post and use nomousy that I also put in the first post, it will remove the cursor and it should bring the cursor back as soon as you exit the game.

Jayinem

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 305
  • Last login:September 29, 2021, 05:26:02 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #38 on: August 30, 2020, 06:04:43 pm »
Yesterday I tried House of the Dead 3 PC it's not fullscreen, I figured the PS3 version would be nope it's not either. I guess the only version I can get fullscreen is the Wii version.

hyo2012

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
  • Last login:March 29, 2022, 10:16:49 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Use RCPS3 Move Games with Lightgun using scripts
« Reply #39 on: August 31, 2020, 02:05:36 am »
With ahk script, move mouse calibration is OK

But I can't quit calibration. Triangle button (mouse middle + mouse right same time or keyboard 'C' ) not work.

What should I do?
« Last Edit: August 31, 2020, 02:19:11 am by hyo2012 »