Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue  (Read 2080 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

iori01

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
  • Last login:November 01, 2020, 06:27:40 pm
FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« on: July 21, 2020, 04:53:48 pm »
Hello all,

I have another issue with new Fightcade 2 setup
This is now using FinalBurn Neo emu for NeoGeo and CPS but this special version for FC2 disabled triple buffer.
The result is now tearing and whatever tweak i did can't get rid of this tearing.

I've tried modeline 304x224 to match emulator choice, I also setup super resolution and use 2560x224  and both have tearing. I've tried different bitter, same issue.

did someone successfully setup 15Khz setup Native Res with new FC2 ?

btw, I've tried RedGGPO which use also FBNeo, it's even worse while emu is not able to go fullscreen progressif resolution from interlace :(

Thanks for your help.

My setup is Win7-64, HD4550 emudriver 2.0 beta15

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • Last login:April 11, 2021, 03:23:02 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2020, 04:58:47 am »
Hi, i have only configured FightCade v1 without problems.

Are there more people on FightCade v2 now?

iori01

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
  • Last login:November 01, 2020, 06:27:40 pm
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2020, 06:51:12 am »
yes, same for me with FC1, only FC2 is problematic.

Looks like people moving from FC1 to FC2 has now FC2 include NullDCNaomi, then allow more netplay games like CvsS2, MvsC2, Hokutono Ken, etc..
still beta but looks good start

iori01

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
  • Last login:November 01, 2020, 06:27:40 pm
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2020, 01:58:40 pm »
I continue troubleshooting session without any succes.
To provide more details, tearing is really easy to see with games like aero fighters 2

I've tried with Win7 HD5xxx , and now Win10 HD5xxx but still the same.
Also, I tried all Blitter, all possibility, native res and super res , but all the same issue.

Nobody using new Fightcade 2 on CRT ?
Thanks.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7102
  • Last login:April 13, 2021, 01:21:26 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2020, 02:34:00 pm »
So that Fightcade2 thing doesn't have a vsync feature?
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • Last login:April 11, 2021, 03:23:02 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2020, 02:48:46 pm »
dgVoodoo2 it's your friend  ;D ;D

Only you need it's activate it and copy dll files to fba emulator directory. I tested on my personal computer and vsync works.

iori01

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
  • Last login:November 01, 2020, 06:27:40 pm
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2020, 05:49:11 pm »
So that Fightcade2 thing doesn't have a vsync feature?

Hi Calamity,
It seems Fightcade Teams build FinalBurn Neo (Mame code) and remove all possible feature that will add extra frame and will not help with netplay
Maybe that's why they remove Vsync, triple buffern etc

Just my thinking

iori01

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
  • Last login:November 01, 2020, 06:27:40 pm
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2020, 05:52:07 pm »
dgVoodoo2 it's your friend  ;D ;D

Only you need it's activate it and copy dll files to fba emulator directory. I tested on my personal computer and vsync works.

Hi Psakhis,

Thank you sooooo much !!! :)
This is just amazing, works perfectly  :applaud:

On downside, looks not working at all with my setup Win7 HD4xxx , FinalBurn Neo will not even launch and crash with error
Maybe it's time to move my ITX PC to Win10

Is it still Win7 recommanded for CRT emudriver ? or Win10 is now working ok ?

Thanks again

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • Last login:April 11, 2021, 03:23:02 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #8 on: July 25, 2020, 04:22:16 am »
Hi, i tested on W7x64, for me better than W10 for a cabinet arcade (no updates concern)

iori01

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
  • Last login:November 01, 2020, 06:27:40 pm
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #9 on: July 25, 2020, 07:13:04 am »
interesting, might be something wrong with my setup, or because I have an HD4xxx with my Win7-64 setup
I will give a try and change for a HD5xxx

By the way, I discover that ddraw.dll from dgVoodoo2 works better than the one Calamity propose for Emulator.
I can now change from interlace to progressive with Direct draw 7 blitter while with the one of Calamity, not working.

Could be an improvement to implement

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 290
  • Last login:February 05, 2021, 05:49:11 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #10 on: July 25, 2020, 08:11:13 am »
Sonic Wings 2/Aero Fighters 2 (as well as some other NG games) may very well be the worst game to troubleshoot this -- the original hardware's limitations caused some sort of tearing in many situations:

https://youtu.be/shlLNk4cDKk?t=47

iori01

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
  • Last login:November 01, 2020, 06:27:40 pm
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #11 on: July 26, 2020, 12:17:34 pm »
Hi Recapnation,

Thanks for this info but I think this is a good test because I have the real hardware and then this is the perfect way to compare ;)

So, after another day of test, I can say that HD4xxx was the issue.
Win7-64 + HD4xxx = Fightcade2 tearing (because dgVoodoo2 no working)
Win7-64 + HD5xxx = Fightcade2 no tearing (with the help of dgVoodoo2)
Win10-64 + HD5xxx = Fightcade2 no tearing (with the help of dgVoodoo2)

Many thanks again for the help !
Problem solved (until new FC2 update ... ) and I can enjoy CPS/NeoGeo native res on PVM online  :cheers:

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 290
  • Last login:February 05, 2021, 05:49:11 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2020, 04:54:12 am »
Glad I said "may", then.

iori01

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
  • Last login:November 01, 2020, 06:27:40 pm
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #13 on: July 29, 2020, 04:17:18 pm »
I'm sorry Recapnation, I'm french and my English is to be improved  :-[
your video really show hardware limitation. I would have say that every vertical shoot would shown easily the tearing, just that aero fighters 2 was the first in the list  ;D

Thanks anyway for your help in this topic  :cheers:

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 290
  • Last login:February 05, 2021, 05:49:11 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #14 on: July 30, 2020, 06:27:14 am »
Yeah, the video is legit. I meant that using games which have inherent "tearing" for testing this particular matter is nuts, but if you know well how the game originally behaves, don't mind me.

scsa187

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:April 11, 2021, 10:10:56 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #15 on: October 06, 2020, 07:48:03 pm »
Fightcade 2 has a vsync option on the emulator whats wrong with using that?

cornerstone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:January 14, 2021, 06:55:47 pm
  • El Nio (the storm)
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #16 on: October 09, 2020, 09:59:22 am »
In general, is a fightcade on arcade cab setup as simple as using crtemudriver and a jpac? Im planning to build a setup like that but Im unsure if Im missing something

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • Last login:April 11, 2021, 03:23:02 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #17 on: October 09, 2020, 01:16:40 pm »
Fightcade allows play online..but it's a "simple" fba emulator at all.

scsa187

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:April 11, 2021, 10:10:56 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #18 on: October 09, 2020, 08:04:52 pm »
Using the vsync option on Fightcade 2 with CRT I do notice more input lag than vsync off on my LCD. But vsync on other things like Retroarch seem fine to me.

What other vsync options can we use? I could not get the dgvoodoo thing to work properly still had tearing and a watermark when using the dll.

cornerstone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:January 14, 2021, 06:55:47 pm
  • El Nio (the storm)
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #19 on: October 10, 2020, 10:12:14 am »
Fightcade allows play online..but it's a "simple" fba emulator at all.

Yeah, Im guessing I just set up the resolution to the native CPS2 resolution and go from there?

Edit: actually maybe setting it to a super resolution like 2560x224 would be best?
« Last Edit: October 10, 2020, 10:23:38 am by cornerstone »

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • Last login:April 11, 2021, 03:23:02 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #20 on: October 10, 2020, 02:00:18 pm »
Using the vsync option on Fightcade 2 with CRT I do notice more input lag than vsync off on my LCD. But vsync on other things like Retroarch seem fine to me.

What other vsync options can we use? I could not get the dgvoodoo thing to work properly still had tearing and a watermark when using the dll.

See options.

cornerstone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:January 14, 2021, 06:55:47 pm
  • El Nio (the storm)
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #21 on: October 12, 2020, 08:55:39 am »
Hello all,

I have another issue with new Fightcade 2 setup

I've tried modeline 304x224 to match emulator choice, I also setup super resolution and use 2560x224  and both have tearing. I've tried different bitter, same issue.

did someone successfully setup 15Khz setup Native Res with new FC2 ?

btw, I've tried RedGGPO which use also FBNeo, it's even worse while emu is not able to go fullscreen progressif resolution from interlace :(

Thanks for your help.

My setup is Win7-64, HD4550 emudriver 2.0 beta15

Sorry for clogging this thread up, but were you able to run FC2 while switching resolutions when each game plays?

Because at 304x224, the interface is too big to read chat or messages. And at Super Resolutions, Windows horizontal resolution is too small.

Is there a way to remain at 640 x 480 and then switch to the native resolution of a game when you start it up?

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • Last login:April 11, 2021, 03:23:02 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #22 on: October 12, 2020, 09:05:15 am »
Hello all,

I have another issue with new Fightcade 2 setup

I've tried modeline 304x224 to match emulator choice, I also setup super resolution and use 2560x224  and both have tearing. I've tried different bitter, same issue.

did someone successfully setup 15Khz setup Native Res with new FC2 ?

btw, I've tried RedGGPO which use also FBNeo, it's even worse while emu is not able to go fullscreen progressif resolution from interlace :(

Thanks for your help.

My setup is Win7-64, HD4550 emudriver 2.0 beta15

Sorry for clogging this thread up, but were you able to run FC2 while switching resolutions when each game plays?

Because at 304x224, the interface is too big to read chat or messages. And at Super Resolutions, Windows horizontal resolution is too small.

Is there a way to remain at 640 x 480 and then switch to the native resolution of a game when you start it up?

Hi, with FC1 i scripted a workaround for my cabinet if you are interested. I don't installed FC2 yet.

FightCade_Launcher.exe %basename% -f (this argument is optional for autofullscreen at startup a game)

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/12aT5kQSmcX-S9wfSU_5m0oJsjvSUUMu0?usp=sharing

NOTE: the script only starts a selected game from frontend. My run.bat is this and auto switch resolutions.

Code: [Select]
@echo off
set fullpath=%~dp0
c:\users\arcade\scripts\cmd_focus.exe
call "c:\users\arcade\12noon Display Changer\640.bat"   
c:\users\arcade\scripts\show_cursor.exe   
%fullpath%fightcade_launcher.exe %1 -f
c:\users\arcade\scripts\hide_cursor.exe   
call "c:\users\arcade\12noon Display Changer\450.bat"   


« Last Edit: October 12, 2020, 09:17:18 am by psakhis »

cornerstone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:January 14, 2021, 06:55:47 pm
  • El Nio (the storm)
Re: FightCade2 FBNeo tearing issue
« Reply #23 on: October 13, 2020, 12:03:17 pm »
Thanks. Ive got to have FC2 though. If anyone else knows what to do, here is where I am:

Ive got the CPS2 and NeoGeo modelines installed, along with 640 x 480

If I run with the base 640x480 in windows resolution, my full screen FBNeo at the correct CPS2 resolution looks like the attached photo.

HOWEVA,

When I right click and switch the background windows resolution to the CPS2 resolution and then full screen FBNeo, it looks perfect. But the fightcade 2 program is unreadable.

Hopefully that adds a nugget of info to anyone trying to figure this out. Hopefully FBNeo has something in the program that allows for resolution switching, but I cant find it. Thanks for the help anyway.