Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Arcade 1up Spinner Info  (Read 2277 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DJ Tidalwave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Last login:February 01, 2020, 04:51:50 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Arcade 1up Spinner Info
« on: January 12, 2020, 01:24:29 am »
Does anyone know if the Arcade 1 up spinner uses the 4 standard connections + , X+, X- , -  I want to use one with an iPac 2

leapinlew

  • Some questionable things going on in this room with cheetos
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7826
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:57:29 pm
Re: Arcade 1up Spinner Info
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2020, 08:38:46 am »
I'm sure you know this, but the spinner is the most complained about product from Arcade1up by Arcade1up owners. It's universally agreed to be the worst controller as it's not really a spinner, but more of a dial with set positions. It really is terrible. Here is a good video showing the problems from the original and upgrading to the GRS spinner.

By default the GRS spinner connects directly to the Arcade1up and there is an interface board to allow it to connect to USB.

Here is a pic of the GRS Spinner and it's interface board:

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07NKJ3SKH

The GRS Spinner can be found here: https://www.amazon.com/ThunderStick-Arcade-Spinner-for-Arcade1Up/dp/B07P5WJ7BC/

I'm not trying to deflect the question. I would assume you could connect the default spinner to the ipac, but have no experience doing so.

DJ Tidalwave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Last login:February 01, 2020, 04:51:50 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Arcade 1up Spinner Info
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2020, 09:29:29 pm »
but it does NOT connect directly to the Arcade 1 up.  Thats why  they built the board, if you have the 12 in 1 it will NOT work as a direct replacement.I would never use the original 1up spinner but 1up has a newly designed spinner that they released that is said to be much better.same thing, you need the board for it as well on the 12-1 1up.