Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Output Blaster  (Read 1889 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 936
  • Last login:Today at 02:02:16 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Output Blaster
« on: December 08, 2019, 12:15:36 am »
https://github.com/Boomslangnz/OutputBlaster/releases

A few people were asking me about this so thought I will finally make a post regarding it.

This is a small plugin which works with TeknoParrot to add Outputs for Mamehooker or MameInterOp SDK

Pretty simple, just place OutputBlaster.dll in game exe or elf folder and then on TeknoParrotUI under game settings. Tick Enable Outputs for it to load it

Ive just added FFB output to a bunch of games (raw value) and it should hopefully have lamps already done for most games.

Think ive done around 22 games on it, but if you are unsure which ones. Either look at source code or just check if the game has Enable Outputs under TeknoParrotUI

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 350
  • Last login:September 20, 2020, 04:28:20 pm
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2019, 01:18:51 am »
that's awesome, thanks man. Im just getting into teknoparrot and this is just icing on the cake!!!

gareth_iowc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • Last login:September 26, 2020, 01:40:49 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2019, 06:04:24 pm »
Thank you boomslang this is amazing!

« Last Edit: December 13, 2019, 07:20:19 pm by gareth_iowc »

gareth_iowc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • Last login:September 26, 2020, 01:40:49 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2020, 05:00:19 pm »
Any tips on getting Daytona 3 to hook?

I've added outputblaster.dll into Daytona3\Sega\Daytona, in this folder is where the main game daytona.exe is located.

I believe my config is ok as I've got Mario kart output being displayed in mamehooker when running.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 936
  • Last login:Today at 02:02:16 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2020, 06:08:35 pm »
Any tips on getting Daytona 3 to hook?

I've added outputblaster.dll into Daytona3\Sega\Daytona, in this folder is where the main game daytona.exe is located.

I believe my config is ok as I've got Mario kart output being displayed in mamehooker when running.

Did you enable outputs?

gareth_iowc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • Last login:September 26, 2020, 01:40:49 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2020, 11:14:15 am »
Yeah I've enabled outputs


Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 936
  • Last login:Today at 02:02:16 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2020, 12:49:43 am »
Hm strange

For me I have to run all these games as administrator including mamehooker for them to work

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 936
  • Last login:Today at 02:02:16 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2020, 06:14:23 pm »
New Version of Output Blaster. Now Version 0.4

https://github.com/Boomslangnz/OutputBlaster/releases


*EDIT*

lol just thought actually, m2 emulator properly won't work for anyone as dll won't be loaded at the moment, I just use ffb plugin to load it usually

*EDIT 2*
actually it will aslong as you have ffb plugin in folder too. Add EnableOutputs=1 to FFBPlugin.ini and it will load OutputBlaster.dll. If you don't want ffb stuff then don't add device guid etc
« Last Edit: April 29, 2020, 06:33:09 pm by Boomslang »

Sky25es

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 147
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:05:34 pm
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2020, 04:06:30 pm »
Just a question. Would it be possible (if it's not too much work) to make output blaster compatible with standalone games or other loaders other than Teknoparrot ? I really like TP, but many games work, at least for me, better with other loaders.
Many thanks again for your work.

gareth_iowc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • Last login:September 26, 2020, 01:40:49 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #9 on: June 28, 2020, 05:27:21 pm »
Just a question. Would it be possible (if it's not too much work) to make output blaster compatible with standalone games or other loaders other than Teknoparrot ? I really like TP, but many games work, at least for me, better with other loaders.
Many thanks again for your work.

are you using output blaster with mamehooker?

mamehooker can support other programs like model 2 and supermodel 3

Sky25es

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 147
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:05:34 pm
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #10 on: June 28, 2020, 08:16:24 pm »

are you using output blaster with mamehooker?

mamehooker can support other programs like model 2 and supermodel 3

Yes, I'm using Mamehooker. I know about model 2 and supermodel support, but I'm referring to other Pc based games. Mario Kart GP DX I.e. is easier for me to setup with Jconfig.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18759
  • Last login:Yesterday at 08:13:19 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #11 on: June 29, 2020, 01:06:35 am »
And with troubleshooter's help you can do so.... I haven't released those files though mainly because Boomslang has been doing such a great job.  We sat down a memory mapped quite a few of those games a few years back. 

Sky25es

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 147
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:05:34 pm
Re: Output Blaster
« Reply #12 on: June 29, 2020, 05:36:57 am »
And with troubleshooter's help you can do so.... I haven't released those files though mainly because Boomslang has been doing such a great job.  We sat down a memory mapped quite a few of those games a few years back.

Wow! Great news Howard. Thanks  :cheers:
Let's wait for a new release of TS then (or maybe a hybrid version of outputblaster).