Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)  (Read 82493 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Sonny_Jim_Pin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:July 23, 2022, 07:34:30 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #480 on: June 06, 2022, 10:02:55 pm »
Yep that works great and a lot easier than recoding the progress bar so it goes up instead of sideways ;)  Thanks.

Sonny_Jim_Pin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:July 23, 2022, 07:34:30 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #481 on: June 09, 2022, 02:17:14 am »
Ok so I've got a very strange problem and I'm pretty sure it's EFI / secure boot related.  I would just turn it off but apparently you can't turn off EFI on a Veriton X4620G.  I think what's happened is this:

Installed GA when 1 HDD was in the system
Added a 2nd drive to copy some ROMs across, then I think syslinux reinstalled/upgraded when the system had 2 drives attached.
Now it'll only boot if both drives are attached, if I remove the ROM drive it fails to boot, I get the GA progress bar but it seems to be trying to fsck the missing ROM drive and gives up booting when it can't find it.

Now I'm waiting for an SSD to turn up so I'll probably just copy my config off and reinstall GA again, but I'm wondering if there's some way I can reinstall/reconfigure syslinux so it'll boot with just the one drive attached.  Any ideas?

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 744
  • Last login:Yesterday at 03:09:42 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #482 on: June 10, 2022, 05:15:20 pm »
This scenario is hard to believe nor explain

Sonny_Jim_Pin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:July 23, 2022, 07:34:30 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #483 on: June 11, 2022, 04:05:59 am »
I think what's happened is that I installed GA with two HDDs attached to the system, when I remove one Groovyarcade fails to boot as it tries to fsck the missing disk.  The disk isn't in /etc/fstab, there must be another table syslinux uses.

I gave up trying to figure out what was going on and decided to just wait for the new drive to turn up.

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 744
  • Last login:Yesterday at 03:09:42 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #484 on: June 14, 2022, 04:09:50 pm »
It's just the root= parameter, it uses the drive GUID

Sonny_Jim_Pin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:July 23, 2022, 07:34:30 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #485 on: June 23, 2022, 07:20:01 am »
I've had a bit more time to investigate my booting issue and it seems to be overzealous EFI security on the particular motherboard I have.  I can boot a USB key and install GA just fine.  For some reason, as soon as my motherboard boots something else other than the drive that GA was installed to, it'll refuse to boot GA again.  I'm guessing it's some security feature to stop office people booting their own USB keys at work.

Right now I'm trying to figure out a way to make vertical games look good on a vertical 15kHz 9:16 monitor.  Setting 'aspect 16:9' in mame.ini seems to do the trick, as it'll display most games at the proper 3:4 resolution but with black bars at the top and bottom.  I am currently trying to create a layout file that will use the unused space (all 100 or so pixels of it), but I'm having a few difficulties with resolution.

So I boot up a game, lets say Time Pilot and go to machine information:



If I'm reading that right, it says the native res of Time Pilot is 224x256 and the current videomode is 224x344.  So I generate a 224x344 PNG to use as a bezel and the following layout file:

Code: [Select]
<!-- timeplt.lay -->
<mamelayout version="2">
  <element name="bezel">
    <image file="timeplt.png" />
  </element>
  <view name="Bezel Artwork">
    <bezel element="bezel">
      <bounds left="0" top="0" right="224" bottom="344" />
    </bezel>
    <screen index="0">
      <bounds left="0" top="0" right="224" bottom="256" />
    </screen>
  </view>
</mamelayout>

But when I load up MAME with the resulting files it decides to change the resolution from 224x344 to 244x464 and adds in another set of black bars:



My hunch is that the aspect 16:9 in mame.ini is forcing the black bars each time, but I'm not really sure how to fix it/make it work.

EDIT:  Yep, needed to set 'aspect 4:3' on the games I want to use bezel artwork with.
« Last Edit: June 23, 2022, 08:07:33 am by Sonny_Jim_Pin »

edomatic

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 40
  • Last login:July 02, 2022, 05:29:49 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #486 on: June 25, 2022, 09:13:31 am »
Hi guys,

How does one adjust for overscan in games on groovyarcade 2022?

i dont want to fiddle with the Tv setup as its used for consoles too, but something i noticed is mame now have in video options something like zoom to screen area but its greyed out



Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 744
  • Last login:Yesterday at 03:09:42 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #487 on: June 26, 2022, 09:02:16 am »

edomatic

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 40
  • Last login:July 02, 2022, 05:29:49 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #488 on: June 29, 2022, 08:53:13 am »
thanks Substring after reading i understand that:

we cannot so the vertical ( unless hardware adjust with pots in TV or service menu of tv or video slider option in mame but causing artifacts in game)
It seems we can do horizontal centering ( also possible in mame video sliders without causing artifacts), but not horizontal width-adjustements of the screen without creating game artifacts  using those same video sliders in mame
 
The issue i always have is that we have games like awesome games like r-type that have a resolution as such that we end up with standard generic_15 with a huge overscan in comparison to other games

My current workaround for this issue is to adjust my overscan for a game like r-type (as it is often the biggest overscan of all games as for me at least) ,after that change, most arcade games that i play (15khz) will have no overscan after this change, but the game-screen will not fill the entire screen

Is there another way to do this properly, how are you guys dealing with this on your setups ? Do you have another aproach to have all games full screen with no overscan?



Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 7287
  • Last login:Today at 04:01:28 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #489 on: June 29, 2022, 09:41:59 am »
Is there another way to do this properly, how are you guys dealing with this on your setups ? Do you have another aproach to have all games full screen with no overscan?

No. You need to adjust the hardware for correct vertical size.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead of pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

edomatic

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 40
  • Last login:July 02, 2022, 05:29:49 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #490 on: June 29, 2022, 10:28:48 am »
Hi Calamity,

thanks

So that means all games cannot run fullscreen, as you can only adjust vertical in hardware to match a certain resolution ( like R-type since big overscan there), but then the other games have black borders up and down the screen as their resolution is "smaller" as opposed to R-type's res.
It would make sense i guess, as in the arcades you never had all games on one monitor either

I just wanted to check how other are dealing with this when you do want to play f.i. all horizontal arcade games on one CRT TV.

The way i do it now, is i adjust both vertical and horizontal width in TV menu for playing games in groovymame, but i have to switch those values back to original when i play my original consoles games (saturn,snes,pc engine..)



Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 744
  • Last login:Yesterday at 03:09:42 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #491 on: June 29, 2022, 04:08:26 pm »
You're using a TV, not an arcade monitor. Feel the limits of such a setup ... I'm not saying this in a punishing way, just that playing on a TV has its limitations regarding screen positionning, screen centering and size.

edomatic

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 40
  • Last login:July 02, 2022, 05:29:49 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #492 on: July 01, 2022, 05:51:59 pm »
Hi Substring,

Question:
If i change my graphics card in groovyarcade 2022 from hd5450 to an R9 270x, do i need to re-install for this change in hardware to take effect?

PS: I do own an astro city as well, and i have the same issue of overscan there, meaning i had to scale for one of the biggest overscan game ( R-type) to make all the games fit the screen more or less. That also means R-type is the only full screen game, the rest has some black bars top and bottom. You could also choose the opposite approach and scale overscan for some resolution "in between" but in the end you never get all horizontal games full screen due to this unless you manually change the vertical and horizontal pots on your arcade screen (like i can do but dont do on my astro) and like i do in geometry-menu on my TV.

I do realize that this seems to be the trade-off we got to live with, i was just wondering how the rest of us are handling this

Big eternal kudos to you and all who contribute to this! this distro really is a gamechanger! :applaud:


 

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 744
  • Last login:Yesterday at 03:09:42 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #493 on: July 02, 2022, 02:56:10 pm »
Hi Substring,

Question:
If i change my graphics card in groovyarcade 2022 from hd5450 to an R9 270x, do i need to re-install for this change in hardware to take effect?

PS: I do own an astro city as well, and i have the same issue of overscan there, meaning i had to scale for one of the biggest overscan game ( R-type) to make all the games fit the screen more or less. That also means R-type is the only full screen game, the rest has some black bars top and bottom. You could also choose the opposite approach and scale overscan for some resolution "in between" but in the end you never get all horizontal games full screen due to this unless you manually change the vertical and horizontal pots on your arcade screen (like i can do but dont do on my astro) and like i do in geometry-menu on my TV.

I do realize that this seems to be the trade-off we got to live with, i was just wondering how the rest of us are handling this

Big eternal kudos to you and all who contribute to this! this distro really is a gamechanger! :applaud:

no need to reinstall, but you may have to edit the kernel command line to fix the connector name

edomatic

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 40
  • Last login:July 02, 2022, 05:29:49 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #494 on: July 02, 2022, 05:14:54 pm »
Ok thanks, i will give that a try hoping i donít have to go there 😉

Sonny_Jim_Pin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:July 23, 2022, 07:34:30 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #495 on: July 05, 2022, 07:23:54 am »
Would it be possible for the vertical setup option in gasetup to include the following line in .xinitrc (maybe another place might be more appropriate):

Code: [Select]
xrandr -o right

It means that the screen is orientated properly when the desktop environment is run.

EDIT:  Oops, just realised that this rotates attract mode as well, will have to find somewhere that gets run when the window manager starts
EDIT2:  Like in ~/.config/lxsession/LXDE/autostart
Code: [Select]
@lxpanel --profile LXDE
@pcmanfm --desktop --profile LXDE
@xscreensaver -no-splash
xrandr -o right
« Last Edit: July 05, 2022, 08:45:49 am by Sonny_Jim_Pin »

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 744
  • Last login:Yesterday at 03:09:42 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #496 on: July 05, 2022, 04:48:08 pm »
what do you need that line for ?

Sonny_Jim_Pin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:July 23, 2022, 07:34:30 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #497 on: July 06, 2022, 07:22:39 am »
Rotates the desktop environment (ie LXDE) so it's the right way round on a vertical monitor.  Sorry, probably forgot to make that part clear.

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 744
  • Last login:Yesterday at 03:09:42 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #498 on: July 06, 2022, 01:28:53 pm »
Doesn't adding it to .xinitrc cause conflict with the AM/GM rotation ?

Sonny_Jim_Pin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • Last login:July 23, 2022, 07:34:30 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD 2022 (collaborative effort)
« Reply #499 on: July 07, 2022, 10:03:03 am »
Exactly, which is why I updated my post to add it to ~/.config/lxsession/LXDE/autostart