Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Servo Stik and RP3  (Read 6992 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DetroitKP

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Last login:June 09, 2019, 04:35:38 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Servo Stik and RP3
« on: February 10, 2019, 08:29:46 am »
Hi.  Iím attempting my first RP Mame build.  Iím interested in this joystick with powered restrictor from 4-way to 8-way.  Any idea whether the RP will have enough power to operate?  What about programming?  Thanks!

http://www.ultimarc.com/servostik.html

J_K_M_A_N

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 975
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:22:12 pm
Re: Servo Stik and RP3
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2019, 09:23:55 am »
Check out this tutorial.

https://andrewdupont.net/2017/04/10/nostalgia-tron-part-1/

Part 8 should have a bunch of info that is very helpful for what you want to do. I was going to possibly try and use this same thing on my next build.

J_K_M_A_N

DetroitKP

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Last login:June 09, 2019, 04:35:38 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Servo Stik and RP3
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2019, 11:54:17 am »
Check out this tutorial.

https://andrewdupont.net/2017/04/10/nostalgia-tron-part-1/

Part 8 should have a bunch of info that is very helpful for what you want to do. I was going to possibly try and use this same thing on my next build.

J_K_M_A_N

Thanks man!  :cheers:

ZoOl007

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 161
  • Last login:August 02, 2020, 12:03:38 pm
    • RGBcommander
Re: Servo Stik and RP3
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2019, 12:06:20 pm »
You can download a servostik switcher on my site.

javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7781
  • Last login:Today at 05:40:46 am
Re: Servo Stik and RP3
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2021, 05:42:47 pm »
You can download a servostik switcher on my site.

This awesome.  Thanks so much for this.  Been looking for an "easy" solution and assuming I can install the program on my pi this looks like the way to go.  I don't need the RGB stuff (for now) so I'll just grab the "SetServoStik" file for now.  I was looking at the tutorial posted above but seems a bit out of my comfort zone.

mattwebb677

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:August 30, 2021, 08:12:29 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Servo Stik and RP3
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2021, 05:43:48 pm »
Hey man! Did you get all this working? I am just looking onto it and my head is spinning!

jeffl1975

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:August 30, 2021, 05:25:14 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Servo Stik and RP3
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2021, 09:20:13 pm »
I am hoping someone can help me. I am looking to add a Servo Stick to my Raspbberry PI. I downloaded the SetServoStiick program and  I put the files on my Raspberry PI.  When I type in the command Setservostick I keep getting the error command not found. What am I doing wrong? Do I need to put the files in a certain directory? What is the correct command I need to enter? I am pulling my hair out on this. If someone could please give me step by step instructions on how to install the Setservostick utility and run it on Retropie I would greatly appreciate it. Any help is greatly appreciated.