Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Remapping for Neo Geo  (Read 539 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vaderag

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • Building my own cab :)
Remapping for Neo Geo
« on: June 08, 2018, 12:48:11 pm »
I have an 8 button layout and in general I have the following setup which works for most MAME games:

1 2 3 7
4 5 6 8

However, for Neo Geo (which I have as a separate system in RL and Hyperspin) I really want 1 2 3 4 (A B C D) on the top row

I have tried setting RL to use AHK to remap the two keys for P1 and P2, works in test but in game doesnt do anything

I could remap every game for the neogeo in MAME, but is there an alternative?!

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12979
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2018, 01:00:02 pm »
isn't there like a neogeo.ini/cfg you can change so it applies to all neogeo games?

tons of Neogeo games don't even use D, so you'd really only have to manually map like 20 games.
No matter one's station in life, the Dance of Death unites us all.

vaderag

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • Building my own cab :)
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2018, 01:16:29 pm »
isn't there like a neogeo.ini/cfg you can change so it applies to all neogeo games?

tons of Neogeo games don't even use D, so you'd really only have to manually map like 20 games.

Hmm... never thought about that - maybe that is the answer... will take a look

Also never realised that many didn't use D, so worst case that doesnt sound atrocious either!

vaderag

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • Building my own cab :)
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2018, 01:18:04 pm »
Update - not seeing a neogeo.ini :(

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8308
  • ...
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2018, 01:48:38 pm »
It was a ctrlr file.  I was reluctant to answer since it's been so long that I don't remember the particulars.
See the X-arcade ctrlr file here: https://support.xgaming.com/support/solutions/articles/12000003054-advanced-mame-configuration-config-file-download

It has a separate section for neo geo.  You can probably just copy and paste that to the default cfg file in the ctrlr folder.

Code: [Select]
<system name="neogeo">
<input>
<port type="P1_BUTTON1">
<newseq type="standard">KEYCODE_C          OR JOYCODE_1_BUTTON1</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P1_BUTTON2">
<newseq type="standard">KEYCODE_LSHIFT     OR JOYCODE_1_BUTTON2</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P1_BUTTON3">
<newseq type="standard">KEYCODE_Z          OR JOYCODE_1_BUTTON3</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P1_BUTTON4">
<newseq type="standard">KEYCODE_X          OR JOYCODE_1_BUTTON4</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P1_BUTTON5">
<newseq type="standard">NONE</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P1_BUTTON6">
<newseq type="standard">NONE</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P1_BUTTON7">
<newseq type="standard">NONE</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P1_BUTTON8">
<newseq type="standard">NONE</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P2_BUTTON1">
<newseq type="standard">KEYCODE_CLOSEBRACE OR JOYCODE_2_BUTTON1</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P2_BUTTON2">
<newseq type="standard">KEYCODE_W          OR JOYCODE_2_BUTTON2</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P2_BUTTON3">
<newseq type="standard">KEYCODE_E          OR JOYCODE_2_BUTTON3</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P2_BUTTON4">
<newseq type="standard">KEYCODE_OPENBRACE  OR JOYCODE_2_BUTTON4</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P2_BUTTON5">
<newseq type="standard">NONE</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P2_BUTTON6">
<newseq type="standard">NONE</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P2_BUTTON7">
<newseq type="standard">NONE</newseq>
</port>
<port type="P2_BUTTON8">
<newseq type="standard">NONE</newseq>
</port>
</input>
</system>
« Last Edit: June 08, 2018, 01:54:19 pm by BadMouth »

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8308
  • ...
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2018, 01:53:16 pm »
Update - not seeing a neogeo.ini :(

There isn't until you make one.  It replaces mame.ini settings though, which IIRC do not include key mappings.
See my post about the ctrlr folder above.

Back when I set up HLSL on v.146, I made a neogeo.ini with the HLSL settings I wanted to use on all the Neo Geo games.
You can also make vertical.ini and horizontal.ini files to have different settings for those particular games.
.....at least you could back when I set everything up.  Things may have changed by now.

vaderag

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • Building my own cab :)
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2018, 02:06:48 pm »
Thanks. Putting the kids to bed right now so will try that config in a bit or tomorrow!

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk


Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2618
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2018, 02:25:51 pm »
I would use a separate emu for neo geo games.

Can configure however you like then.

vaderag

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • Building my own cab :)
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2018, 02:27:32 pm »
I would use a separate emu for neo geo games.

Can configure however you like then.
Just a copy of MAME or I there a better one?

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk


Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2618
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #9 on: June 08, 2018, 02:30:22 pm »
There is a separate emu just for neo geo called Nebula that I use on my cab.

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8308
  • ...
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2018, 02:52:02 pm »
It's not worth messing with another emulator just to friggin' remap the controls.


FYI, I built a NEO GEO themed cab, so had to do the appropriate button layout.
After playing it a while I came to prefer the default MAME layout to the original one.
It's easier to hit that 4th button with your thumb than moving your ring finger over or using your pinky.
I went back and remapped things so either could be used.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2618
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #11 on: June 08, 2018, 02:54:33 pm »
It's not worth messing with another emulator just to friggin' remap the controls.


FYI, I built a NEO GEO themed cab, so had to do the appropriate button layout.
After playing it a while I came to prefer the default MAME layout to the original one.
It's easier to hit that 4th button with your thumb than moving your ring finger over or using your pinky.
I went back and remapped things so either could be used.

I disagree about the emu but I agree with the button layout comment!

I used 3 along the top row for b,c,d and the first of the botton row for a.

vaderag

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • Building my own cab :)
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #12 on: June 08, 2018, 03:15:14 pm »
It's not worth messing with another emulator just to friggin' remap the controls.


FYI, I built a NEO GEO themed cab, so had to do the appropriate button layout.
After playing it a while I came to prefer the default MAME layout to the original one.
It's easier to hit that 4th button with your thumb than moving your ring finger over or using your pinky.
I went back and remapped things so either could be used.

I disagree about the emu but I agree with the button layout comment!

I used 3 along the top row for b,c,d and the first of the botton row for a.
Isn't it kind of cheating if you're using an easier layout than the game was built for?! ;)

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk


Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2618
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #13 on: June 08, 2018, 03:18:04 pm »
It's not worth messing with another emulator just to friggin' remap the controls.


FYI, I built a NEO GEO themed cab, so had to do the appropriate button layout.
After playing it a while I came to prefer the default MAME layout to the original one.
It's easier to hit that 4th button with your thumb than moving your ring finger over or using your pinky.
I went back and remapped things so either could be used.

I disagree about the emu but I agree with the button layout comment!

I used 3 along the top row for b,c,d and the first of the botton row for a.
Isn't it kind of cheating if you're using an easier layout than the game was built for?! ;)

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk


Well my cab has 2 rows of 3 buttons so I couldnt do 4 straight without hassle lol

vaderag

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • Building my own cab :)
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #14 on: June 08, 2018, 03:22:27 pm »
It's not worth messing with another emulator just to friggin' remap the controls.


FYI, I built a NEO GEO themed cab, so had to do the appropriate button layout.
After playing it a while I came to prefer the default MAME layout to the original one.
It's easier to hit that 4th button with your thumb than moving your ring finger over or using your pinky.
I went back and remapped things so either could be used.

I disagree about the emu but I agree with the button layout comment!

I used 3 along the top row for b,c,d and the first of the botton row for a.
Isn't it kind of cheating if you're using an easier layout than the game was built for?! ;)

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk


Well my cab has 2 rows of 3 buttons so I couldnt do 4 straight without hassle lol
Valid excuse.

Still gonna try the original layout (when I can get it working)...

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk


Jakobud

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1939
    • jakobud.com
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #15 on: June 08, 2018, 03:23:24 pm »
isn't there like a neogeo.ini/cfg you can change so it applies to all neogeo games?

On a related note, is there a list somewhere of all the different system-specific INI/CFG files you can create? I don't know what all the different names are.
Jakobud 
Arcade Cabinet Plans and Dimensions http://jakobud.com

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2618
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #16 on: June 08, 2018, 03:25:23 pm »
It's not worth messing with another emulator just to friggin' remap the controls.


FYI, I built a NEO GEO themed cab, so had to do the appropriate button layout.
After playing it a while I came to prefer the default MAME layout to the original one.
It's easier to hit that 4th button with your thumb than moving your ring finger over or using your pinky.
I went back and remapped things so either could be used.

I disagree about the emu but I agree with the button layout comment!

I used 3 along the top row for b,c,d and the first of the botton row for a.
Isn't it kind of cheating if you're using an easier layout than the game was built for?! ;)

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk


Well my cab has 2 rows of 3 buttons so I couldnt do 4 straight without hassle lol
Valid excuse.

Still gonna try the original layout (when I can get it working)...

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk

Yeah try Nebula works great with all neo geo roms.

Dodgeball is the gonads :D

vaderag

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • Building my own cab :)
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #17 on: June 08, 2018, 03:38:27 pm »
isn't there like a neogeo.ini/cfg you can change so it applies to all neogeo games?

On a related note, is there a list somewhere of all the different system-specific INI/CFG files you can create? I don't know what all the different names are.
This would helpful. Looking at the stuff hanging around I'm not convinced that my Neo Geo system isn't AES instead of neogeo (tho this is mostly conjecture...)

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk


Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12979
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #18 on: June 08, 2018, 04:05:29 pm »
Looking at the stuff hanging around I'm not convinced that my Neo Geo system isn't AES instead of neogeo (tho this is mostly conjecture...)

You mean AES instead of MVS? both are "neogeo"

I don't recall all the various system specifics you could name, MAME loves to change ---steaming pile of meadow muffin---, especially if it isn't broken. I was happy I remembered what I did.   As for playing NeoGeo.......I have a 2 slot cab, with a 1 slot mobo with a Darksoft Multi MVS
No matter one's station in life, the Dance of Death unites us all.

phulshof

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
    • Pieter's Webpage
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #19 on: June 08, 2018, 04:49:41 pm »
Key configurations are either read from the cfg file or from the ctrlr file you've selected. Easiest is indeed to grab one of the pre-defined control files, set that in your mame.ini file, and adjust the keys accordingly. Several of them (I use the hotrodse) already have a separate key configuration for NeoGeo you can work from.

vaderag

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 317
  • Building my own cab :)
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #20 on: June 09, 2018, 05:30:34 am »
Sorted it by adding a ctrlr file called neogeo following the convention in other files! Thanks :)

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk


keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1427
  • Web Developer.
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #21 on: June 09, 2018, 06:58:04 am »
It's not worth messing with another emulator just to friggin' remap the controls.


FYI, I built a NEO GEO themed cab, so had to do the appropriate button layout.
After playing it a while I came to prefer the default MAME layout to the original one.
It's easier to hit that 4th button with your thumb than moving your ring finger over or using your pinky.
I went back and remapped things so either could be used.

I disagree about the emu but I agree with the button layout comment!

I used 3 along the top row for b,c,d and the first of the botton row for a.
Isn't it kind of cheating if you're using an easier layout than the game was built for?! ;)

Sent from my Mi A1 using Tapatalk

MVS and AES shared most game titles, and were the same software. Some mvs boards include aes controller ports. MVS was sold as a stand alone machine, and kit. MVS stand-alone machines had two different action button layouts - curved and staggered. AES controllers included an arcade controller, advanced controller, Neo Geo standard controller. All have different layouts - or “bring your own layout” with the MVS kit.

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8308
  • ...
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #22 on: June 09, 2018, 10:50:58 am »
Sorted it by adding a ctrlr file called neogeo following the convention in other files! Thanks :)

Awesome.

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12979
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Remapping for Neo Geo
« Reply #23 on: June 09, 2018, 11:27:17 am »
Sorted it by adding a ctrlr file called neogeo following the convention in other files! Thanks :)

Awesome.

Happy to kind of help :p
No matter one's station in life, the Dance of Death unites us all.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31