Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing  (Read 4878 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

leapinlew

  • Some questionable things going on in this room with cheetos
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6713
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #200 on: May 30, 2018, 08:39:44 pm »
Put the side panels on the freakin computer and clean the dust off of it. I bet the CPU heatsink is totally impacted with dust.
The side panels were off to get into the fan power.  The fan power is only accessible outside the main unit.  And yes, I need to clean it. 

Jesus, rough crowd.

No worries bro. It's not the crowd, just a couple hecklers. Ignore them and you'll be fine.  :)

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #201 on: May 30, 2018, 08:41:30 pm »
Arcade switch successfully wired up to the power strip I will run the PC, Monitor, and 12v LED strip. Female connectors are in solid, and so is the cable into the switch from the wall.

Plugged in:



Plugged in and switch on:

javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5646
    • Bella's Arcade
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #202 on: May 30, 2018, 09:22:25 pm »
Arcade switch successfully wired up to the power strip I will run the PC, Monitor, and 12v LED strip. Female connectors are in solid, and so is the cable into the switch from the wall.

Awesome.  Can you show a close-up of your wiring?

Thanks.   :cheers:

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6726
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #203 on: May 30, 2018, 09:37:38 pm »
The GGG Red-board to Dupont pins cable will work with the Ultimate I/O board if you extract the ground pin from the housing since the 5v and ground pins are not next to each other on that board.
Sorry Im still a little confused by that statement.

Are you saying the Happ Trackball will pin into the Ultimarc Ultimate, but I will need to remove the ground pin from the quick connect since it wont fit?
If you look at the trackball Dupont pins on the Ultimate I/O board (top, just left of center), the ground pins (G) are on the left, the data pins (X1/X2, Y1/Y2) are in the middle, and the 5v pins are on the right.



If you look at the picture of the GGG Trackball Cable for Opti-Wiz "No-Solder", one of the 1x2 black Dupont pin housings has 5v (red wires) and ground (black wires) next to each other.



To make the GGG trackball cable work with the Ultimate I/O board, you'll need to pull one of those two pins (I recommend ground) out of that 1x2 housing using this procedure.

If you have a spare 1x1 or 1x2 Dupont housing, you can put it on the extracted pin or you an just plug the bare pin directly onto the Ultimate I/O board.

Plug the one ground pin on the left, the four data pins in the center, and the one 5v pin on the right.


Scott

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #204 on: May 30, 2018, 10:24:50 pm »
To make the GGG trackball cable work with the Ultimate I/O board, you'll need to pull one of those two pins (I recommend ground) out of that 1x2 housing using this procedure.

If you have a spare 1x1 or 1x2 Dupont housing, you can put it on the extracted pin or you an just plug the bare pin directly onto the Ultimate I/O board.

Plug the one ground pin on the left, the four data pins in the center, and the one 5v pin on the right.

Thanks!   :applaud:

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #205 on: May 30, 2018, 10:44:47 pm »
Awesome.  Can you show a close-up of your wiring?

Thanks.   :cheers:

You can follow this guys tutorial. Basically its +,- Ground, and then chaining the switch down:

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=W4Vhkgq4JEg

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #206 on: June 03, 2018, 08:57:16 pm »
Re-drew the outside cabinet walls..

Thoughts on the new outline?  The space in front of the buttons/sticks?

The CP is also at 3' 4" or 40" high at the stick (angled down at 5 degrees).  I'm 6' even, and that feels pretty good, but I'm not sure what normal is...

Also, the screen is not angled backwards at all, it is straight up and down, anyone have input on that?




obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #207 on: June 03, 2018, 09:14:57 pm »
Also, what kind of access do people plan for on the back side of the cabinet?  I assume I need a door into the computer and if I need to ever re-wire areas. 

I don't think I need anything on top since I could re-wire the marquee from the front if I absolutely have to.


Drnick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1235
  • Plodding Through Life
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #208 on: June 04, 2018, 12:10:13 pm »
Also, what kind of access do people plan for on the back side of the cabinet?  I assume I need a door into the computer and if I need to ever re-wire areas. 
I don't think I need anything on top since I could re-wire the marquee from the front if I absolutely have to.

Quickest and easiest solution below,  Add a single lock if using hinges, use either rare earth magnets or 2 or 3 locks to hold in place if you are just push fitting into place.
« Last Edit: June 04, 2018, 12:13:48 pm by Drnick »

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #209 on: June 04, 2018, 12:42:11 pm »
Quickest and easiest solution below,  Add a single lock if using hinges, use either rare earth magnets or 2 or 3 locks to hold in place if you are just push fitting into place.
That seems like a very heavy door since I'm cutting mine out of 3/4" plywood.

Does it really need to be that high?

javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5646
    • Bella's Arcade
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #210 on: June 04, 2018, 12:45:33 pm »
Quickest and easiest solution below,  Add a single lock if using hinges, use either rare earth magnets or 2 or 3 locks to hold in place if you are just push fitting into place.
That seems like a very heavy door since I'm cutting mine out of 3/4" plywood.

Does it really need to be that high?

The weight will be supported by the bottom rear panel.  You can use a cam lock or something up top plus some interior wood strips as stops to keep it in place.  You will almost never go back there once you set everything up.

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #211 on: June 18, 2018, 10:17:29 pm »
How far do people cut into their control panel for their joysticks?  I have a 3/ piece of plywood and Im not sure how far I need to plunge into the wood so the joysticks liner up correctly. Im using Sanyo joysticks.

Additionally, is there a normal size of t-molding cut that most people use for a 3/4 strip.

Finally, I assume a plunge router could also lock in place to cut the T-molding, but I realize that Ive just been assuming. If anyone can give me clarification on that it would be helpful.  I know theres changeable base routers, but do I need one of those?

javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5646
    • Bella's Arcade
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #212 on: June 19, 2018, 05:32:47 am »
A plunge router should work fine with the slot cutter.  Just lock it to the proper depth.

Joystick depth is a personal preference thing.  Some people like longer sticks and others like shorter ones.

3/4 t-molding will work fine for 3/4 plywood.  Some places that sell it will send you test strips in different colors before you order if you ask. 

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #213 on: June 19, 2018, 08:38:15 am »
A plunge router should work fine with the slot cutter.  Just lock it to the proper depth.
I wasnt sure if I could lock a plunge at a certain depth or if I needed to keep pressure on it. Although I feel like both should work.


Joystick depth is a personal preference thing.  Some people like longer sticks and others like shorter ones.
I feel like anything less than 1/8 is playing with fire, but then again I havent done this before.

3/4 t-molding will work fine for 3/4 plywood.  Some places that sell it will send you test strips in different colors before you order if you ask.
I should have specified, I know 3/4 plywood will work, but Im unsure on what size rotary but for the actual line I cut into the width of the plywood to push the T-molding into. I have some samples for colors and stuff, but maybe it says on the specs and I just have to look again. 

luizw81

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
  • I love the Power Glove. It's so bad.
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #214 on: June 19, 2018, 09:26:01 am »
Concerning the plunge router,  make sure you lock it in tight before you start and after every plunge.  If it gets loose you'll plunge right through the board....thats what happened to me.

As for the slot cutter, the T-molding website should have the specs.  I bought my 3/4 molding from Tmolding.com and it needed a 1/16" slot.

Sent from my SM-J320R4 using Tapatalk

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #215 on: June 19, 2018, 09:42:34 am »
Concerning the plunge router,  make sure you lock it in tight before you start and after every plunge.  If it gets loose you'll plunge right through the board....thats what happened to me.

As for the slot cutter, the T-molding website should have the specs.  I bought my 3/4 molding from Tmolding.com and it needed a 1/16" slot.

Sent from my SM-J320R4 using Tapatalk

Thanks!

obizues

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: First Cabinet Build: I have no idea what I'm doing
« Reply #216 on: June 21, 2018, 09:43:09 pm »
Ive got wood.


And tools:

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31