Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?  (Read 174 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Tzakiel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 271
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« on: April 16, 2018, 09:33:55 am »
I have a few gsmes I like to play which use two crt screens in the cabinet - 1 for each player. With my single crt and groovymame, it shows half of 1 screen and half of the other. How can I make it show just one monitor's display?
My Fighter CRT Cabinet Thread: Tzakiel's 2P Cabinet

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5793
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2018, 11:13:09 am »
Tell MAME you have two screens (-numscreens 2). That way it'll map a whole screen per monitor. It doesn't matter if you only have one monitor, use the screen options to map the desired screen to your actual monitor.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Tzakiel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 271
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2018, 12:19:31 pm »
Thanks calamity - is there any harm in launching mame with this for all games? Will it cause issues if i just change the setting in mame.ini for games that actually have just 1 screen
My Fighter CRT Cabinet Thread: Tzakiel's 2P Cabinet

Tzakiel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 271
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2018, 12:21:47 pm »
Oh, hmm... that seems to just make mame crash when i launch with that option. I'll make a log and post
« Last Edit: April 16, 2018, 12:36:45 pm by Tzakiel »
My Fighter CRT Cabinet Thread: Tzakiel's 2P Cabinet

Tzakiel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 271
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2018, 02:19:01 pm »
Got the log made, it's attached.

ALSO, on the command prompt screen it is saying when I use -numscreens 2:

Unable to create direct3d device (8876086C)
Unable to initialize direct3d 9
Fatal error: unable to complete window creation
« Last Edit: April 16, 2018, 02:33:26 pm by Tzakiel »
My Fighter CRT Cabinet Thread: Tzakiel's 2P Cabinet

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5793
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2018, 02:38:33 pm »
That version is old. You need to use the latest one, there were fixes for multimonitor in February.

Besides, when using -numscreens make sure to point to the right monitor, explicitely, e.g. -screen \\.\DISPLAY4
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Tzakiel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 271
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Force games with 2 screens to use just 1?
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2018, 03:12:49 pm »
Thanks. Iíll try updating.

I got it to work using OpenGL, but noticed some tearing when the scene scrolled. Side effect of OpenGL?
My Fighter CRT Cabinet Thread: Tzakiel's 2P Cabinet

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31