Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Help: Wrong Mode with vertical Cave games?  (Read 279 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Endprodukt

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Help: Wrong Mode with vertical Cave games?
« on: March 30, 2018, 07:18:34 am »
All vertical Cave games run at 31.500 instead of 15khz, using super resolutions. Makes sense, as GM chooses a 480p mode. It just doesn't look right and a little blurry at 31.5khz.

What could I do about it?


funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 93
  • 8 bits generation
Re: Help: Wrong Mode with vertical Cave games?
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2018, 08:47:10 am »
maybe you should try to play in vertical mode ?

Endprodukt

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help: Wrong Mode with vertical Cave games?
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2018, 12:04:48 pm »
I have a horizontal screen. So I use horizontal mode. It works great with many vertical games. But it has problems with the 320x240 @60hz 15khz games.

josete2k

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: Help: Wrong Mode with vertical Cave games?
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2018, 12:40:37 pm »
Better to set

rotate 0

And play them at fullscreen.

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 93
  • 8 bits generation
Re: Help: Wrong Mode with vertical Cave games?
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2018, 02:16:33 pm »
when resolution is too high, the result is bad.
and there is no magic to apply against this.
why not turn the screen to play as it was intended to ?

Endprodukt

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help: Wrong Mode with vertical Cave games?
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2018, 03:21:24 am »
when resolution is too high, the result is bad.
and there is no magic to apply against this.
why not turn the screen to play as it was intended to ?

Because my screen is mounted into a cabinet and I don't have the luxury to turn it for Tate.
I doubt there is no way to make GM choose the correct resolution. Calamity was always able to help me in the past. Something is setup wrong for this specific resolution.
All the other vertical games work fine.

Endprodukt

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 618
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help: Wrong Mode with vertical Cave games?
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2018, 02:39:36 pm »
I updated to the latest Version of GM and the Driver. It still picks 31khz. When I did some fiddeling I had it so it was picking a 24khz mode which looked slightly better but I really would want true 15khz.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5793
Re: Help: Wrong Mode with vertical Cave games?
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2018, 07:54:38 am »
All vertical Cave games run at 31.500 instead of 15khz, using super resolutions. Makes sense, as GM chooses a 480p mode. It just doesn't look right and a little blurry at 31.5khz.

What could I do about it?

So what would you like GM to do? Because you can't certainly do 320p@15kHz.

The correct resolution for Cave on a tri-sync is 2560x320 (24 kHz). Please pass me a log from latest version, it should be picking 24 Khz by default.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31