Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?  (Read 2738 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CharlieFar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:January 05, 2019, 11:20:47 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« on: March 07, 2018, 04:29:58 pm »
As the topic states - Would it be possible in principle to create such a build.

For those that don't know, WolfMAME is an offshoot of regular MAME that disables features such as pausing and savestates when recording .inp files for submitting to high-score sites such as Twin Galaxies and MARP. As GroovyMAME stands now, it's not possible to submit games played on my cab, which I think is a shame, as technical the gameplay is more authentic than when played using standard MAME on a computer.

GroovyWolf also sounds too cool not to be real :)

MK

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • Last login:Yesterday at 08:11:51 pm
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2018, 07:40:13 pm »
I have done it for GroovyMAME 0.170, one of the last versions that support ddraw.
I don't remember which things required changes, but I created a diff file.
If you want I can upload here.

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:March 21, 2019, 03:43:03 am
    • b4nd1t0's repository
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2018, 08:42:36 am »
I compile groovywolf occasionally, when i want to update my cab, but also groovyhbmame etc.
If you want to take a look go here

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 792
  • Last login:March 20, 2019, 01:18:37 am
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2018, 06:24:16 pm »
I compile groovywolf occasionally, when i want to update my cab, but also groovyhbmame etc.
If you want to take a look go here

Looks cool, thanks

CharlieFar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:January 05, 2019, 11:20:47 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2018, 08:13:25 am »
Thanks for that, guys!
b4nd1t0, I've grabbed the 0.195 off your link. I'll give it a try over the weekend.

Ahigh

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
  • Last login:August 03, 2018, 02:40:32 pm
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2018, 04:21:30 am »
I compile groovywolf occasionally, when i want to update my cab, but also groovyhbmame etc.
If you want to take a look go here

FYI, Donkey Kong Forum has latched onto the fruits of your labor.

Thank you so much!  Bandit!

http://donkeykongforum.com/index.php?topic=2070.msg35277#msg35277

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6512
  • Last login:March 24, 2019, 04:41:32 pm
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2018, 02:10:02 pm »
Thanks for the pointer!
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:March 21, 2019, 03:43:03 am
    • b4nd1t0's repository
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2018, 05:26:47 am »
FYI, Donkey Kong Forum has latched onto the fruits of your labor.

Thank you so much!  Bandit!

http://donkeykongforum.com/index.php?topic=2070.msg35277#msg35277
Great! I am happy that this has been useful to others, but thanks go to calamity, intealls for the recent add, and all the others that make all this possible. The groovywolf I think is the top for those players who want to place a good record, which can now provide an inp and making it better on a cab with a crt and now also without (or almost) input lag. At this regard i have also implemented a couple of small scripts to avoid having to manually rename the .inp files and be able to use everything from the frontend without interruption between one game and another.

here it is the "silent" version

Code: [Select]
#cs ----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 AutoIt Version: 3.3.14.2

 Author:         b4nd1t0@ [url=http://www.Arcademania.eu]www.Arcademania.eu[/url]

 Funzione dello script: avvio e registrazione partita + rinomina in automatico del file .inp appena registrato per impedire che venga sovrascritto iniziando una nuova partita.

Script Function: Start playing and recording + automatically renames the newly registered .inp file to prevent it from being overwritten by starting a new game.

#ce ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run("groovywolf.exe romname -record romname.inp -nvram_directory NUL")
While 1
If Not ProcessExists("groovywolf.exe") Then
#include <File.au3>
Global $sFileFrom = "inp\romname.inp"
Global $sFileTo = "inp\romname.inp"
$vResult = _SecureFileMove($sFileFrom, $sFileTo)
Exit
Func _SecureFileMove($sFileFrom, $sFileTo)

    Local $iIndex = 0, $sFileTemp, $iResult
    Local $sDrive, $sDir, $sFName, $sExt

    If FileExists($sFileTo) Then
        _PathSplit($sFileTo, $sDrive, $sDir, $sFName, $sExt)
        While 1
            $iIndex = $iIndex + 1
            $sFileTemp = $sDrive & $sDir & $sFName & "_" & $iIndex & $sExt
            If Not FileExists($sFileTemp) Then ExitLoop
        WEnd
        $sFileTo = $sFileTemp
    EndIf
    $iResult = FileCopy($sFileFrom, $sFileTo)
    If $iResult = 1 Then Return $sFileTo
    Return 0

EndFunc   ;==>_SecureFileMove
Exit
EndIf
WEnd

The other scripts is always on my page, I hope that those will be useful too, I am very happy with it.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2018, 08:05:03 am by b4nd1t0 »

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:March 21, 2019, 03:43:03 am
    • b4nd1t0's repository
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2018, 02:56:12 pm »
Updated with the latest version 0.200 windows and linux
« Last Edit: July 31, 2018, 06:31:15 am by b4nd1t0 »

empardopo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 521
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:05:43 pm
    • My personal forum
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2018, 04:25:41 am »
Updated with the latest version 0.200

I use an the old version 0.151 of the wolfmame. Is exist this version of groovywolf?
Thanks in advance.

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:March 21, 2019, 03:43:03 am
    • b4nd1t0's repository
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #10 on: July 31, 2018, 06:10:28 am »
no, the oldest is the 0.158

CharlieFar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:January 05, 2019, 11:20:47 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #11 on: August 05, 2018, 06:03:49 pm »
Updated with the latest version 0.200 windows and linux


I've just grabbed this. Thanks for the .200 link.

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:March 21, 2019, 03:43:03 am
    • b4nd1t0's repository
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #12 on: September 04, 2018, 12:48:27 pm »
new groovywolf64_201_017i_d3d9ex_nonag here

groovywolf69

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:February 28, 2019, 10:33:13 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #13 on: February 15, 2019, 07:07:17 pm »
I just came across this topic and have a few questions since there isn't a readme for these builds.
  • I'm using groovymame64_0202.017j_d3d9ex. Does that mean I just want to drop the exe from groovywolf64_0202_nonag_d3d9ex into my groovymame folder and run it instead of the regular exe?
  • From an input lag perspective, is this build exactly the same as groovymame?
  • Will this just record and spit out .inp files automatically, or is there anything I have to do with launch options or stuff like that?
Sorry if any of these questions are dumb and thanks for compiling these. Being able to record .inps with groovymame is huge.

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 376
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:50:02 pm
  • I want a large cream coffee
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #14 on: February 16, 2019, 04:07:48 am »
Why don't you grab b4nd1t0's latest compiled Groovy+Wolf build and start/install from scratch ? https://b4nd1t0.blogspot.com/2019/01/mame-0206.html

I think generally it is not recommended to just swap exe's, personally I rather carefully move certain files to the newer build folders, but even that has its limits.
For instane the latest Groovy has improved .cfg's that save sliders settings unlike before, so just moving files might cause issues, dunno.

edit: lag should be the same if sticking to d3d9ex and using same settings
« Last Edit: February 16, 2019, 04:27:59 am by schmerzkaufen »
GroovyMAME oddball LCD user: W7 64, viewsonic vx3211-mh, i5-4690k @4.1GHz, Rx 570, crt_emudriver 2.0b15

groovywolf69

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:February 28, 2019, 10:33:13 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #15 on: February 16, 2019, 03:35:10 pm »
Why don't you grab b4nd1t0's latest compiled Groovy+Wolf build and start/install from scratch ? https://b4nd1t0.blogspot.com/2019/01/mame-0206.html

I think generally it is not recommended to just swap exe's, personally I rather carefully move certain files to the newer build folders, but even that has its limits.
For instane the latest Groovy has improved .cfg's that save sliders settings unlike before, so just moving files might cause issues, dunno.

edit: lag should be the same if sticking to d3d9ex and using same settings
When you say install from scratch do you mean grabbing the .206 build of groovymame and putting the groovywolf .206 exe in its folder?

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:March 21, 2019, 03:43:03 am
    • b4nd1t0's repository
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #16 on: February 16, 2019, 04:01:40 pm »
With the same version you can put the groovy wolf in the same folder, for the lag you can test the frame delay option. Remember, groovy wolf is already available for Linux (groovyarcade tested).

groovywolf69

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:February 28, 2019, 10:33:13 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #17 on: February 16, 2019, 04:06:35 pm »
With the same version you can put the groovy wolf in the same folder, for the lag you can test the frame delay option. Remember, groovy wolf is already available for Linux (groovyarcade tested).
Alright, I'll give it a shot. Regarding the lag though, I'm using the d3d9ex version of groovymame and I have d3d set in the ini file, theoretically the lag should be the same just dropping the new .exe in and using it unless I'm missing something, right?

Edit: Got it running and everything feels right, the only thing left for me to figure out is how I record with this. Do I just want to use the -record option like the MARP help page says?
« Last Edit: February 16, 2019, 05:00:56 pm by groovywolf69 »

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1582
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:47:32 pm
  • Web Developer.
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #18 on: February 16, 2019, 08:12:59 pm »
Where is wolf patches available?

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:March 21, 2019, 03:43:03 am
    • b4nd1t0's repository
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #19 on: February 18, 2019, 04:37:59 am »
...
Edit: Got it running and everything feels right, the only thing left for me to figure out is how I record with this. Do I just want to use the -record option like the MARP help page says?
yes you can use the same commands

Where is wolf patches available?
the patches are normally the same, in some cases (like the last two releases) you have to make some changes manually, i did not create a patch

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7113
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:59:57 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #20 on: February 18, 2019, 10:51:02 am »
Curiosity check:
1. Has anyone asked MARP or Twin Galaxies for an official ruling on whether submissions recorded on GroovyWolf are OK?
- Looks like MARP is OK with it unless it's for a new high score, but TG appears to only accept WolfMAME recordings.

Quote from: MARP
3. Playback in a specified version of MAME is required to prove your scores. Detailed instructions about recording and playing back .inp files can be found here. It is therefore a player's responsibility to double-check their recordings to ensure that they playback properly. Recordings which do not play back under the version of MAME that you specified are subject to score-zeroing, modification, or deletion. If an editor changes your "claimed" score because the recording plays back to a different score, it will be indicated in the comments for that recording.

    a) Use of Wolf- or TGMAME is preferred.
    MAME u, -update versions are not allowed if your operating system has more official versions available.

    b) As of 15 April 2007, use of WolfMAME is required if you take first place in any game. You can download WolfMAME from here.

Quote from: Twin Galaxies
For submissions using the Multiple Arcade Machine Emulation platform, Twin Galaxies only accepts submissions from a special version of MAME called, WolfMAME.
WolfMAME is a specially created version of MAME that supports recording 'inp' files. These files allow your gameplay to be played back by others and examined in real time.
There are many versions of WolfMAMEthat are available. Submitters are free to use whatever version they would like. However, it is a requirement that submitters enter in the 3 digit version number of the version of WolfMAME that was used for the score performance.

2. Are there any differences in the .inp recording and/or playback in GroovyWolf vs. WolfMAME?
- Does an .inp from one playback exactly the same on the other?
- Are there indicators in the .inp that it was recorded using GroovyWolf or WolfMAME?


Scott

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:March 21, 2019, 03:43:03 am
    • b4nd1t0's repository
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #21 on: February 18, 2019, 03:43:51 pm »
The inp files are the same, the groovywolf is compiled with the source of wolfmame from marp, if you record with groovy wolf you can play with wolfmame and vice versa, in other forums I have verified. Some players of dkforum use the groovywolf and others on arcademania etc.