Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?  (Read 606 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CharlieFar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« on: March 07, 2018, 04:29:58 pm »
As the topic states - Would it be possible in principle to create such a build.

For those that don't know, WolfMAME is an offshoot of regular MAME that disables features such as pausing and savestates when recording .inp files for submitting to high-score sites such as Twin Galaxies and MARP. As GroovyMAME stands now, it's not possible to submit games played on my cab, which I think is a shame, as technical the gameplay is more authentic than when played using standard MAME on a computer.

GroovyWolf also sounds too cool not to be real :)

MK

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2018, 07:40:13 pm »
I have done it for GroovyMAME 0.170, one of the last versions that support ddraw.
I don't remember which things required changes, but I created a diff file.
If you want I can upload here.

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
    • b4nd1t0's repository
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2018, 08:42:36 am »
I compile groovywolf occasionally, when i want to update my cab, but also groovyhbmame etc.
If you want to take a look go here

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 508
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2018, 06:24:16 pm »
I compile groovywolf occasionally, when i want to update my cab, but also groovyhbmame etc.
If you want to take a look go here

Looks cool, thanks

CharlieFar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Groovy WolfMAME possible?
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2018, 08:13:25 am »
Thanks for that, guys!
b4nd1t0, I've grabbed the 0.195 off your link. I'll give it a try over the weekend.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31