Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Switching from interlaced to progressive?  (Read 638 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Trnzaddict

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 93
Switching from interlaced to progressive?
« on: February 18, 2018, 07:17:32 pm »
Hi guys. So I知 trying to run my Front End on my CRT so text and box art is sharp at 480i, But when I launch Retroarch, I want to switch to 2560x240p.

Does ArcadeOSD take command line parameters? Like I have Retroarch set to start full screen at 2560x240p and if I知 already on a progressive res such as 240p there is no problem. If I知 on an interlaced resolution, it won稚 go to progressive. I tried to use ahk scripts and software such as 12noon display changer, won稚 do it.

Can you go from interlaced to progressive on CRTemudriver without having to open arcadeOSD?

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 730
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Switching from interlaced to progressive?
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2018, 08:24:45 pm »
There are some other threads about this within the GM subforum. Might even be front page still. Does searching turn up anything?

(I believe the answer was that people are waiting for a fix from retroarch, but I don't use it so wasn't paying much attention).

Trnzaddict

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 93
Re: Switching from interlaced to progressive?
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2018, 08:46:25 pm »
Oh yea hehe Yep, this guy asked the same thing I asked. I wrote this thread in a hurry as I知 setting up RA on my CRT right now, no did not search as I thought what are the chances someone is asking the exact thing.

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,156332.0.html

I tried nircmd and it just causes the screen to flash black. Does nothing to resolution. No big deal the theme I知 using for Emulation Station is legible in 240p but even high quality box art looks jagged and crappy. 480i looks great for the box art.
 

0mike0b

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Switching from interlaced to progressive?
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2018, 05:43:25 pm »
I launch this program to my frontend to change resolution when the emulator doesn't want to manually: http://tools.taubenkorb.at/change-screen-resolution/

Maybe that will help!

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31