Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Daytona USA 3 is out  (Read 42420 times)

0 Members and 7 Guests are viewing this topic.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 563
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Daytona USA 3 is out
« on: December 26, 2017, 12:33:56 pm »
Hi guys,

Sega made a bit of a boo boo this month and released the latest update for Daytona 3 online.

Turns out this update is the full game and has basically everything required to run it fully (controls don't fully work yet)

We won't be linking any files here directly due to forum rules etc despite the fact it's from Sega themselves

It requires having folders in a particular order and hex editing one line of the exe to boot etc. X input has a little support as you can move through initial menu and start button and view change work. But in game driving controls don't work

Discuss!

Marcoqwerty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2017, 01:34:57 pm »
Sound promising...i will try!  ;D

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16093
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2017, 02:38:17 pm »
If start and view work in-game and there isn't any kind of security dongle, it should be fairly easy to fix.  Directories are easy to fix as well, it's usually just a hex edit within the exe.  I shouldn't say stuff like this because it gets me in trouble when it turns out to be more complex, but still....

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8160
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2017, 02:54:02 pm »
X input has a little support as you can move through initial menu and start button and view change work. But in game driving controls don't work

Are they sure it actually uses X input?

xbox controllers can also be seen as directinput controllers, so the D-pad or button number could work, but the axis may be wrong compared to the original interface.
Steering is always X across the board, but pedals can vary a lot.  (Y, Z, RZ, etc)

IISargeII

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2017, 02:55:58 pm »
The triggers work in the menu screens before a race, as does the joystick on the xbox one controller.

Fancy a challenge Howard?  :P

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 563
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2017, 03:14:07 pm »
X input has a little support as you can move through initial menu and start button and view change work. But in game driving controls don't work

Are they sure it actually uses X input?

xbox controllers can also be seen as directinput controllers, so the D-pad or button number could work, but the axis may be wrong compared to the original interface.
Steering is always X across the board, but pedals can vary a lot.  (Y, Z, RZ, etc)

Yeah pretty sure

Doesn't work with my steering wheel at all which is dinput and ive tried dinput8.dll aswel.

Also x360ce does the same as xbox controller plugged in

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 563
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2017, 03:22:45 pm »
Yeah basically you can press start button during Freeplay

And the first menu option let's you use xbox analog stick and trigger to select (if championship mode is on)

After that xbox analog and triggers do nothing

But you can use keyboard left and right to select car and tracks

Once race starts it pulls car hard to the left the whole time and only d pad and start do anything in game. 

Also F1 is the debug menu. Press that and there's some cool stuff

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16093
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #7 on: December 26, 2017, 05:50:54 pm »
Pulling the car hard to the left indicates that the game is indeed reading data from an address, it's just that the address is empty. (Left is typically the lower value of a data range)  So the challenge is to find those addresses and throw some readable data in there. 

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16093
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #8 on: December 26, 2017, 07:19:38 pm »
So I found the area where the start and view button data is stored...... The exe+0x15B4680 contains a few bytes with the view positions. So far I'm just fighting the exe as the game tends to crash when tampered with.  There is also a secondary exe called "inpwrapper.exe" that is launched with the game.  Gee, I wonder what that does.  ;)

IISargeII

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #9 on: December 26, 2017, 07:33:51 pm »
Input wrapper maybe?  :P

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16093
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #10 on: December 26, 2017, 08:05:23 pm »
I haven't attempted to hook the input wrapper yet, but what I can tell you is you can kill it and the view and start buttons still work.  That makes me think it isn't working at all and the stuff the game is using right now are just debug keys. 

I've looked for an hour and found a few things, so I'll pass them on.  The attached cheat engine file has the timers for both the 1st menu and in-game, so you can freeze those for infinite a time looking for the values we need.  I also found some steering data that apparently only the first menu reads.... it could be as simple as hooking that up to the correct address.  If anyone else is working on this then by all means pass the file along. 

Just for the record, Boomslang and myself are trying to find the outputs for Sega Rally 3 and some other ring games and this game is structured very similarly.  I'm gathering data on this game to understand more about the other games....

IISargeII

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #11 on: December 26, 2017, 08:11:54 pm »
From what I messed with on SR3, there's motion UDP outputs and allsorts. It can be enabled from one of the ini's. Not sure how much is shared between SRC/SR3 and Daytona 3 though apart from Daytona 3 having SRC icons for some odd reason  :laugh:
« Last Edit: December 26, 2017, 08:32:12 pm by IISargeII »

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 563
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #12 on: December 26, 2017, 08:33:52 pm »
think you forgot to post that cheat engine file Howard :)


Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16093
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #13 on: December 26, 2017, 11:02:34 pm »
Oops!

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16093
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #14 on: December 27, 2017, 01:24:07 am »
Maybe this will help.... somehow....

In the test mode, "qwer" are the vr buttons, "1" is start and 2-8 are both individual gears 1-4 and "shift up/down"  Obviously they don't work in game, but looking for those constants might lead to something.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 498
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #15 on: December 27, 2017, 01:30:33 pm »
Wowzers, releasing the entire game in a software update? That's a pretty big ---fudgesicle----up on Sega's part.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 563
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #16 on: December 27, 2017, 02:02:43 pm »
While we wait for a controls fix

I tried to get network link working, but can't seem to get it working. Not sure what's required for it to work

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8160
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #17 on: December 27, 2017, 03:04:02 pm »
Wowzers, releasing the entire game in a software update? That's a pretty big ---fudgesicle----up on Sega's part.

The arcade heroes website said there was an update, then a bit later said something was wrong with the original update and Sega released a new version of it.
I wonder if Sega had to include the entire game in the second update to correct something messed up by the first update.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 498
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #18 on: December 27, 2017, 03:47:48 pm »
Sounds entirely plausible. Seems like a bit of an extreme approach to the problem though, like dealing with a fire in your kitchen by knocking your whole house down.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16093
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #19 on: December 28, 2017, 12:40:39 am »
From what I understand Sega's arcade division is kind of in shambles these days.  Lots of out-sourcing ect.  Mistakes like this happen when you don't run a tight ship unfortunately.  Regardless, the game looks damn fun and there aren't any arcades around here that have it, so I hope we can get it working. 

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 563
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #20 on: December 28, 2017, 01:24:21 am »
Wowzers, releasing the entire game in a software update? That's a pretty big ---fudgesicle----up on Sega's part.

The arcade heroes website said there was an update, then a bit later said something was wrong with the original update and Sega released a new version of it.
I wonder if Sega had to include the entire game in the second update to correct something messed up by the first update.

Nah don't think so. I heard of someone who played the whole game with the first update. He had the proper io board so could play

VirtuaIceMan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #21 on: December 28, 2017, 05:45:51 am »
Maybe that's just the only way they could get it out, if they don't know who owns the cabinets and they're not able to push the update over the net.

Maybe they don't realise there's people who'll try to get it working on a regular PC, or don't care, as the aim is to get the arcade version updated (even if people have it at home, they might still play the real arcade machine if they saw it).

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 498
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #22 on: December 28, 2017, 08:48:44 am »
I'm having real problems downloading the main Daytona update file, it seems to keep failing at around 800mb. Anyone else having issues? It's happening in Firefox and Chrome, I'm trying a download manager now called 'Jdownloader' but that seems to be having issues too. I've been trying since yesterday afternoon and getting a bit fed up with it not working now  :hissy:

Marcoqwerty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #23 on: December 28, 2017, 10:24:10 am »
I'm having real problems downloading the main Daytona update file, it seems to keep failing at around 800mb. Anyone else having issues? It's happening in Firefox and Chrome, I'm trying a download manager now called 'Jdownloader' but that seems to be having issues too. I've been trying since yesterday afternoon and getting a bit fed up with it not working now  :hissy:

Yes me the same, trought OPERA browser, it stopped really close to the end twice.


BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8160
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #24 on: December 28, 2017, 11:42:44 am »
No problems here (latest version of Firefox).

Don't let this thread cross the line into helping someone download the game.   :police:


I don't have the time to mess with it, but couldn't help at least downloading and launching it.
I didn't organize the folders or change anything with a hex editor.  It hung looking for the network, which I had blocked it from.

How about an explanation of how to organize the folders and make the change?

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 498
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #25 on: December 28, 2017, 02:41:12 pm »
Uh oh, it's the 5-0 *Whistles innocently*
« Last Edit: December 28, 2017, 02:46:58 pm by MrThunderwing »

negative1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 87
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #26 on: December 28, 2017, 05:44:16 pm »
Thats odd, just used Chrome browser, and had no problems at all for once.

Now, getting it to work, that's a whole other story.

later
-1

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 498
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #27 on: December 28, 2017, 06:40:39 pm »
Yeah totally weird, that link provided by Sega themselves just did not want to work for me. Tried on my other PC, after my initial post, using Chrome and then Internet Explorer and the exact same issue, download would fail around the 800mb mark (different antivirus and Firewalls on both PCs so don't think the issue was there). Downloading from an alternative source now and just gone past the 2GB mark, so hopefully all's good now.
« Last Edit: December 28, 2017, 06:53:55 pm by MrThunderwing »

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12389
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #28 on: December 28, 2017, 07:35:30 pm »
sooooooo, help a newb out.

c:\sega\daytona    judging by all the cfg files n stuffs that should be the right folder. I run the exe and I get the network discovery screen and thats it.
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project - Dayclona USA 2 :
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,155515.0.html

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16093
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #29 on: December 28, 2017, 10:35:08 pm »
Qouted directly via my private messages with Boomslang:

Ok first you need the dk2 driver exe http://www.des.co.uk/support

Rename the update folder to Daytona
Think it needs to be C:\Sega

Should have it like

C:\Sega\assets
C:\Sega\Daytona
C:\Sega\shell

Now create a folder called ShellData C:\Sega\ShellData
Create a folder called GameData C:\Sega\GameData

Now goto shell and deploy and copy config file to c:\Sega\GameData

Goto shell folder and run shell.exe

You should get some screen about security dongle error if you press T you will get test menu and Y is service menu

Exit out of that and it creates some files you needed

You should have

C:\Sega\assets

C:\Sega\Daytona

C:\Sega\GameData

C:\Sega\shell

C:\Sega\ShellData

Now I'm pretty sure shell.exe creates this file and you can modify with test menu but go to

C:\Sega\ShellData\GameSettings.ini
 And make sure you have

TOTAL CABINETS=1

If you have
CHAMPIONSHIP MODE=YES then xbox controller does a little extra at start

Now check that shelldata.ini has this in
C:\Sega\ShellData or similar

[Credit]
Freeplay = 1
[Network]
CabinetID=1
NumCabinets=1

Now finally you need to hex edit Daytona.exe in the Daytona folder

Offset 0xDCA97: 0F 85 BC 00 00 00 38 05 C8 F9 5A 01 0F 85 B0 00 00 00 becomes 90 90 90 90 90 90 38 05 C8 F9 5A 01 90 90 90 90 90 90

And that's all. Game should load up and work

If you have xbox controller or x60ce start button will work.

If the championship mode is on then you can move left and right with analog stick and trigger works as pedal but after selecting either option then xbox controller only works for dpad as view change and start button

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 563
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #30 on: December 29, 2017, 04:15:16 am »
while we wait for controls to be sorted

I got network working :)



shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 349
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #31 on: December 29, 2017, 07:43:12 am »
Oooooh.  :cheers:

trick72

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #32 on: December 29, 2017, 08:02:05 am »
I got network working :)

Wow ... great news. Hopefully soon one game added to the list that I can use in my network twin cab... I'm sure you will give details on how you did it?

I tried to start the game yesterday. It seems to only run in windowed mode. Is this true?

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 498
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #33 on: December 29, 2017, 08:26:19 am »
Good news about networking Boomslang. Has anyone sussed out a way to exit the game once it's running? I'm having to use task manager to force the game to stop each time.

I tried to start the game yesterday. It seems to only run in windowed mode. Is this true?

Starts full screen for me. Seems like you can tab in and out of windowed and full screen with ALT+ENTER like a lot of regular PC games.

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6925
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #34 on: December 29, 2017, 09:17:06 am »
Does it have the DAYTONA! theme song?

trick72

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #35 on: December 29, 2017, 09:47:22 am »
Does it have the DAYTONA! theme song?

Yes, it's a pimped-up new version, but it's the same song. great

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12389
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #36 on: December 29, 2017, 11:00:49 am »
Will it run on a pi?   ::)
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project - Dayclona USA 2 :
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,155515.0.html

StupidInvaders

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 49
  • Careful. Tried that once. Ever so dull.
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #37 on: December 29, 2017, 11:03:35 am »
Press F1 when in game, something interesting pops up.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 563
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #38 on: December 29, 2017, 12:11:15 pm »
Yea of course I'll share how to do networking. I'll post details later on

Yeah someone made a wrapper for me so when I press esc it force closes the game. But a easier loader thing is being made guys so be patient :)

RedTail

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Daytona USA 3 is out
« Reply #39 on: December 29, 2017, 06:45:51 pm »
Shell.exe launches a blank window that closes automatically within a second or two. There is no error message, and I'm unable to interact with it in any way. GameSettings.ini is never generated either. I installed the DK2 drivers and followed all your steps. Not sure what the issue is...

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31