Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Megadrive Resolution Switching not working?  (Read 278 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

retrorepair

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 216
Megadrive Resolution Switching not working?
« on: November 08, 2017, 06:13:26 am »
I'm returning to groovymame after a long break and a lot has changed!

It seems like I have everything set up correctly following the latest guides (MK is my go to test, if that works everything should imho) but while everything seems ok, loading sonic 2, after the title screen it goes black and that's it. This is the point a real megadrive would switch to an interlaced mode to demo the split screen game mode.

I also noticed the horizontal resolution switchres has chosen is 2560x240 where it should be 244 shouldn't it? I've added 2560x240 to the usermodes - super.ini so at least that's now as it should be, does it really matter though? Do I need to make a custom ini with all the console specific modes possible?
« Last Edit: November 08, 2017, 07:17:13 am by retrorepair »

retrorepair

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 216
Re: Megadrive Resolution Switching not working?
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2017, 06:15:00 am »
Also noticed unless I set monitor to auto in the mame.ini pal modes won't work, is this going to mess anything else up?

*EDIT* After more reading I see you should now leave mame.ini as "custom" as vmmaker feeds the needed info directly to groovymame. Might move this to the monitor presets thread.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2017, 07:15:32 am by retrorepair »

alex2005

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megadrive Resolution Switching not working?
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2017, 12:00:03 pm »
I was not aware of this issue until i read the post, I always press start button to play without leaving the intro ending :)

Would you mind elaborating a bit what needs to be done to fix it?
I had monitor type as ms2930 in my mame.ini, but setting it to custom did not fix it the issue.

Do I need to check/uncheck any other options in vmmaker?

Thanks in advance!

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5615
Re: Megadrive Resolution Switching not working?
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2017, 12:43:46 pm »
Megadrive mode switching (Sonic 2) worked pretty well last time I tested it (a couple of months?). It's futile to attempt any troubleshooting in this forum when users refuse to post logs anyway.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

alex2005

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megadrive Resolution Switching not working?
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2017, 01:32:00 pm »
Hi Calamity,

I just took one from Sonic2. Its the first time I do it, hope it helps anyhow :)

Cheers!

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5615
Re: Megadrive Resolution Switching not working?
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2017, 04:08:10 pm »
Hi Calamity,

I just took one from Sonic2. Its the first time I do it, hope it helps anyhow :)

Cheers!

Are you getting a black screen too?

Try setting -resolution 2560x0 in mame.ini.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

alex2005

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megadrive Resolution Switching not working?
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2017, 04:40:54 pm »
Hi Calamity,

Yes, I am also getting a black screen.

This time I tried to add -resolution 2560x0 in the command line to run the game, and also tried the same adding the "resolution 2560x0" in mame.ini, but had the same result.

When this happens, I can hear the standard Windows 7 sound as if a USB unit was unplugged. I just added a new log and my mame.ini zipped file. Maybe this will help.

I didnt realize about this until by curiosity I read this post and decided to try.

Anyway, the workaround is easy, just press the start button and play the game :) :) :)

Thanks a lot for your time and efforts!!!


Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5615
Re: Megadrive Resolution Switching not working?
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2017, 05:04:38 pm »
Ok, now I see what's going on. The problem is your x480 mode is recalculated as progressive due to the use of a tri-sync preset. Set -monitor arcade_15 in megadriv.ini and it should work fine.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

retrorepair

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 216
Re: Megadrive Resolution Switching not working?
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2017, 12:04:43 am »
I've not been home to get a log to post but will do when I'm up.

I'm on a standard res TV, witnessed same behaviour with generic15, NTSC TV and PAL TV profiles in VMMaker.

Are we supposed to have a separate ini for each system now by the way? I seem to remember seeing that but can't find any reference to it?

alex2005

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megadrive Resolution Switching not working?
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2017, 11:01:13 am »
Ok, now I see what's going on. The problem is your x480 mode is recalculated as progressive due to the use of a tri-sync preset. Set -monitor arcade_15 in megadriv.ini and it should work fine.

You are right, this made the trick!
I'll switch all other systems with the same settings in their ini, to make sure this is no longer an issue.

Thanks a lot for the quick and accurate answer! Really appreciate it :)

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31