Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Help with recording gameplays  (Read 324 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

evilsidius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Help with recording gameplays
« on: November 07, 2017, 05:02:39 am »
Hey guys, i was recording some of my gameplay using my capture card. I recorded the game from star to the end.

The vídeo and sound are good and synch.
But, i got a problem everytime i paused the game.

When i opened the video on adobe premiere. To remove the times i lost and the time i paused the game.

I noticed that each time i paused the emulador pause the vídeo first and paused the audio 5 ir 6 frames later. And when i unpause the emulator unpause the vídeo first and 7 or 9 frames later the áudio.

So each time i paused the game i ended with some frames of video or audio lost.

I am having this problem with another emulators as well.
I got this problem even using the camtasia.

Anyone know how to work around this?
I want to record my gameplays without losing any frames.

Thanks to you all.
 

DaredevilDave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 165
  • Yes, I really am still working on it!
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2017, 02:29:40 am »
One idea - separate the video and audio tracks and remove the unwanted frames from each one individually. If no video or audio was lost to begin with then they should sync right up. Theoretically....

Another idea - don't pause ;)

« Last Edit: November 08, 2017, 02:31:31 am by DaredevilDave »
"Computer Space" (1st coin-op game ever) for MAME Front Ends Available Now!
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,155041.0.html

My Custom Motorcycle Cabinet Build For Custom Game (Daredevil Dave):
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,151106.0.html

evilsidius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2017, 03:11:59 am »
I tried both ideas.

I noticed that part of the sound is lost. The Image usually are there, but in the process of pause and unpause even save and load, part of the audio wont play.

About the second idea, its impossible to me beat Mortal Kombat for example. Game is hard as hell. So my idea was to pause and save before each round. The same happened with Ikari. Both played with Mame.

I made the same test with Resident Evil on epsxe and Sonic the Hedgehog on Fusion. Got the same problem with both. On pause and unpause or save and load process some frames a lost.

JDFan

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2801
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2017, 08:11:46 am »
Since the games are being played in MAME - you could try just using Mame's inp recording -- what that does is different from recording and less intensive - it merely records all of your inputs and can then be used to playback the game play since it just runs the game again using the same inputs at the same time in game. Then use your capture card to record the playback and edit as needed.(since you can then playback the inp file as many times as needed to get all of it recorded and can cut and paste together if needed.

evilsidius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2017, 10:37:24 am »
Thats a good idea, at least for mame.
But how i can do this? I tried using a recorder option on mame one time and my fps started to drop.

I bought a capture card because of this.
There is a link with a tutorial? How to record and how to play? I will try today when i get home.

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6709
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2017, 10:39:16 am »
Please don't start a YouTube channel... please.....


Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1140
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2017, 10:51:41 am »
Evilsidius. Are you Canadian?

evilsidius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2017, 11:00:22 am »
Evilsidius. Are you Canadian?

No, i am from Brazil. Sorry for the english.

Please don't start a YouTube channel... please.....



well, i already thinked about that. I got some ideas to. Here in Brazil we dont have as many as channels you guys got. But for now i just want beat some games i like and record.

About youtube, here in Brazil we got some channels with no commentary gameplay and others playing and talking about handom thigns.

We have some good quality channels, but just a few.

evilsidius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2017, 05:21:53 am »
I make some tries. And i got the same problem with all emulators.

I am the only one with this problem?

I tried using the obs to record. Same problem.
I am geting this problem with all the emulators everytime i pause or save state.

I couldnt find anything like that on google.

DaredevilDave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 165
  • Yes, I really am still working on it!
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2017, 03:22:00 pm »
Can you maybe only pause during the menus? A drop in sound may not be noticed then or you could dub over it.

How about this - pause the gameplay before you pause the recording. Then restart recording before unpausing the game. You shouldn't lose any audio then.

If the emulator is the problem and IT is dropping sound when paused then there isn't much you can do.

Are there places in the game where there is no sound? Maybe you can pause it then?
"Computer Space" (1st coin-op game ever) for MAME Front Ends Available Now!
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,155041.0.html

My Custom Motorcycle Cabinet Build For Custom Game (Daredevil Dave):
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,151106.0.html

evilsidius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #10 on: November 09, 2017, 05:26:17 pm »
Can you maybe only pause during the menus? A drop in sound may not be noticed then or you could dub over it.

How about this - pause the gameplay before you pause the recording. Then restart recording before unpausing the game. You shouldn't lose any audio then.

If the emulator is the problem and IT is dropping sound when paused then there isn't much you can do.

Are there places in the game where there is no sound? Maybe you can pause it then?

some of then yes. I recoeded Sonic for genesis like that. Before each stage. On Black screen. No problem at all. But there is some games i cant do that. Mortal Kombat for example.

For now i am recording for me. So i dont have any voice over.

evilsidius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2017, 04:03:53 am »
I downloaded mameui e messui, i recorded using the input record.
Very good. I can record and play after. But, i cant load state. Ir i load the input record stop.

And i cant do it in mess. When i start a game, Sonic for example for genesis. Mess starts recording the Black screen, when a load a cart, the input record stops recording.

There is a confuguration where i can ability a Always Record input? Ir something like that?

And a configuration or a workaround to save and load nas still record my input?

DaredevilDave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 165
  • Yes, I really am still working on it!
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #12 on: November 11, 2017, 01:40:52 am »
One more idea, since you mentioned save states.

I don't know if this will work in every emu...

Play the game and when you want to pause, set a save state first.

Then pause the recording after a second or two.

Start recording again then load the save state.

You will have to do some video editing. If you can do this you will lose no audio or video.
"Computer Space" (1st coin-op game ever) for MAME Front Ends Available Now!
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,155041.0.html

My Custom Motorcycle Cabinet Build For Custom Game (Daredevil Dave):
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,151106.0.html

evilsidius

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Help with recording gameplays
« Reply #13 on: November 11, 2017, 07:46:15 am »
One more idea, since you mentioned save states.

I don't know if this will work in every emu...

Play the game and when you want to pause, set a save state first.

Then pause the recording after a second or two.

Start recording again then load the save state.

You will have to do some video editing. If you can do this you will lose no audio or video.

Hello my friend, actually i got this problem with the save and load state. After that i started to pause the game. I tought this way i could cut this part of the video on editing.

I dont need that frame by frame gameplay from the tas. If i can pause, save and load. I am more than happy.

But everytime i lost some frames.
I liked this input recording idea. Thats cool. But i couldnt make this work with mess yet. I am using the messui, when i start a console, the emulator start to recording, until i start a game. When i start a game, the mess says that the program finished, and stops the recording.

 I made a save state and tried to load it recording the gamesplay. But even starting the load state i need first load the console and then load the cartridge. So again the emulator stops the recording.

On Monday i will try the advancedmame and the retroarch.
I will try record on both.

Thanks for your help my friend.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31