Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Different Computers - Question  (Read 379 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

floyd68

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Different Computers - Question
« on: November 05, 2017, 03:23:15 pm »
Folks,

I have two computers running MAME.
My home computer and my arcade cabinet.

What I find is I can run certain games on my home computer that are KILLING my arcade cabinet.

GAME HOME COMPUTER ARCADE CAB
NFL BLITZ Perfect Stuttering, unplayable
MORTAL KOMBAT Perfect Slow

I know my two computers are different, but I can't believe the HOW different MAME works between the two of them.

Here are my stats:

Home Computer
* Windows 10
* CPU - Intel Core i3 6100 @ 3.70GHz
* RAM - 16.0 Dual @ 1066MHz
* MB - ASRock Z170 K4
* Graphics - 2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti

Arcade Computer
* Windows 7 32-bit
* CPU - Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 3.16GHz
* RAM - 4.0 Dual DDR2 @ 400MHz
* MB - EVGA 122-CK-NF68
* Graphics - 256MB NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT

What is the average computer / computing power I need to run NFL Blitz and other intensive games?

big10p

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 601
  • Mmmm, arcade classics!
Re: Different Computers - Question
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2017, 03:48:24 pm »
There is a huge difference between that (6th gen?) i3 and the core 2 duo. I have i3 processors in both my MAME cabs which perform really well, but wouldn't want to go any lower.

floyd68

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Different Computers - Question
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2017, 04:02:13 pm »
Looks like an eBay search is in my near future.

My wife is going to kill me.

smass

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 163
  • Cheapskate Arcade
Re: Different Computers - Question
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2017, 04:12:06 pm »
Looks like an eBay search is in my near future.

My wife is going to kill me.

Look for a second gen i5 - you can usually find one for well under $100 pretty easily.  Should do the trick.

paigeoliver

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10685
  • Awesome face!
Re: Different Computers - Question
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2017, 03:40:52 pm »
You could waste money on replacing the computer or you could roll back your mame version for those 2 games until they run full speed.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s7Lck8ywWco


Folks,

I have two computers running MAME.
My home computer and my arcade cabinet.

What I find is I can run certain games on my home computer that are KILLING my arcade cabinet.

GAME HOME COMPUTER ARCADE CAB
NFL BLITZ Perfect Stuttering, unplayable
MORTAL KOMBAT Perfect Slow

I know my two computers are different, but I can't believe the HOW different MAME works between the two of them.

Here are my stats:

Home Computer
* Windows 10
* CPU - Intel Core i3 6100 @ 3.70GHz
* RAM - 16.0 Dual @ 1066MHz
* MB - ASRock Z170 K4
* Graphics - 2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti

Arcade Computer
* Windows 7 32-bit
* CPU - Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 3.16GHz
* RAM - 4.0 Dual DDR2 @ 400MHz
* MB - EVGA 122-CK-NF68
* Graphics - 256MB NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT

What is the average computer / computing power I need to run NFL Blitz and other intensive games?
Acceptance of Zen philosophy is marred slightly by the nagging thought that if all things are interconnected, then all things must be in some way involved with Pauly Shore.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1967
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Different Computers - Question
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2017, 03:46:11 pm »
Upgrade ya GFX card and that will make a pretty hefty difference I would guess.

Ime surprised you are running 32bit though, 64 would be more beneficial I would think if your hardware would support it.

Automark

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 167
  • Arcade in Spain ?
Re: Different Computers - Question
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2017, 11:34:17 am »


My wife is going to kill me.

We have all been there  >:D

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8079
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: Different Computers - Question
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2017, 11:59:20 am »
Upgrade ya GFX card and that will make a pretty hefty difference I would guess.

huh? MAME doesn't utilize the graphics card for anything but post processing effects like HLSL.
All the 3D rendering is done by the main processor which is emulating the original hardware.


Concerning BLITZ:

On that particular hardware (vegas driver IIRC), using the 64-bit version of MAME makes a decent difference.

There are DIP switch settings in MAME's in game menu where the original arcade hardware could be set to run at a lower resolution.
Dropping it to the lower resolution helps a bit.
Also make sure HLSL is disabled.

EDIT: There's something weird going on with Mortal Kombat.  It should be full speed on both unless you are talking about MK4

DOUBLE EDIT:  I'll second paigeoliver's advice on using an older version of MAME.  I'm still at 146 on my cab because some games I like won't run at full speed if I use a newer version.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2017, 12:02:38 pm by BadMouth »

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1967
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Different Computers - Question
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2017, 12:02:38 pm »
Upgrade ya GFX card and that will make a pretty hefty difference I would guess.

huh? MAME doesn't utilize the graphics card for anything but post processing effects like HLSL.
All the 3D rendering is done by the main processor which is emulating the original hardware.

On that particular hardware (vegas driver IIRC), using the 64-bit version of MAME makes a decent difference.

There are DIP switch settings in MAME's in game menu where the original arcade hardware could be set to run at a lower resolution.
Dropping it to the lower resolution helps a bit.
Also make sure HLSL is disabled.

EDIT: There's something weird going on with Mortal Kombat.  It should be full speed on both unless you are talking about MK4

MAME may not use it that much but 256mb is low even for a old PC.
Ide go 512mb minimum

I have the same processor and mine runs fine.

Ide suggest another 4gb of ram to but 32bit wouldn’t recognise it if I recall right.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2017, 12:05:16 pm by Titchgamer »

paigeoliver

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10685
  • Awesome face!
Re: Different Computers - Question
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2017, 12:45:33 am »
Oddly enough that second 4GB of ram is not as important as you would think. I being a complete moron managed to break a couple pins off my 8 core 4GHZ processor during what was supposed to be a routine cleaning/dusting. The thing can't address the second ram slot anymore, and truthfully I can't tell. Although I am 100 percent SSD.

Also, once again, choking on Mortal Kombat is a joke. With the right Mame version it will run full speed on a 500 mhz processor.


Upgrade ya GFX card and that will make a pretty hefty difference I would guess.

huh? MAME doesn't utilize the graphics card for anything but post processing effects like HLSL.
All the 3D rendering is done by the main processor which is emulating the original hardware.

On that particular hardware (vegas driver IIRC), using the 64-bit version of MAME makes a decent difference.

There are DIP switch settings in MAME's in game menu where the original arcade hardware could be set to run at a lower resolution.
Dropping it to the lower resolution helps a bit.
Also make sure HLSL is disabled.

EDIT: There's something weird going on with Mortal Kombat.  It should be full speed on both unless you are talking about MK4

MAME may not use it that much but 256mb is low even for a old PC.
Ide go 512mb minimum

I have the same processor and mine runs fine.

Ide suggest another 4gb of ram to but 32bit wouldn’t recognise it if I recall right.
Acceptance of Zen philosophy is marred slightly by the nagging thought that if all things are interconnected, then all things must be in some way involved with Pauly Shore.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31