Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?  (Read 17723 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1846
  • Last login:January 01, 2021, 09:16:53 pm
  • Web Developer.
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #40 on: March 08, 2019, 10:11:40 am »
I have no real issue with windows 10 @640x480. On my pi, I use ssh. Perhaps this can work with windows?

tadek

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:March 08, 2019, 10:24:59 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #41 on: March 08, 2019, 10:25:03 am »
Don't know how Win 10 handles 640x480 res, but Win 7 is wonky. It even has a warning that any res below 1024x768 may produce problems (not all gui elements fitting/shown).

SSH is great when you connect to linux box.
I preffer RDP for Windows mashines. Can set any resolution, and it's working like siting in front of the PC.

bjt42

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • Last login:August 06, 2020, 11:15:19 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #42 on: March 12, 2019, 06:59:11 am »
AttractMode here, works well with GroovyMame & PortAudio.

zerochad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Last login:November 04, 2020, 06:38:11 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
    • C D C R U Z E
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #43 on: March 12, 2019, 06:50:19 pm »
I use a smaller frontend called Big Blue.
Really lightweight, simple and easy to configure. It's not flashy or anything but I love it.

I've written some articles about it previous;y:
https://cdcruze.com/2018/03/choosing-the-right-frontend-that-isnt-hyperspin/
https://cdcruze.com/2018/04/how-to-set-up-big-blue-front-end/
cdcruze.com / emulation & arcade tutorials

808state

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:March 18, 2019, 01:19:40 pm
  • Wells CRT D9800 27" Full Size HyperSpin CaB
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #44 on: March 15, 2019, 07:56:07 am »
HyperSpin Here!

I notice not too many folks here are running HyperSpin...is this frontend getting played-out? I thinks the wheel Art and extra Art are prreeettty DoPe!

lolomre

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:August 11, 2021, 04:32:53 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #45 on: May 14, 2021, 09:42:19 pm »
I NEED HELP
i have installed maximus arcade frontend in my CRT sony triniton 29" RGB SCART
my pc have graphic card ATI HD7000 and use crt emudrivers 2.0 and groovymame and cable vga-scart 15khz. my games have good scanlines, RGB..........ALL PERFECT....BUT...WHEN I WANT OUT FRONTEND MAXIMUS ARCADE......I LOSE THE signal od windows 10 IN MY CRT...AND HAVE SHUTDOWN PC. any solution?

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 210
  • Last login:Yesterday at 03:27:00 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #46 on: May 15, 2021, 03:05:35 am »
Emulationstation  :P

This fork it's great https://github.com/fabricecaruso/batocera-emulationstation.

Fullscreen is borderless so no problems with resolutions.

If you are interested i share you my theme for CRT at 450x270.

abispac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1201
  • Last login:October 07, 2021, 06:31:09 pm
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #47 on: May 15, 2021, 04:19:44 pm »
hyperspin, but is limited to 100 resolutions,so im considern emulation station,but can find a nice theme,so im sticking with hyperspin,to bad ,bad boy bill never released the source to fix such bugs.

Sledge

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 495
  • Last login:October 10, 2021, 12:33:56 am
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #48 on: May 15, 2021, 11:40:26 pm »
Launchbox/Bigbox might be good as well.. but it (premium/bigbox) costs $ so haven't tried it yet (only tried launchbox part)
« Last Edit: May 20, 2021, 07:45:30 pm by Sledge »

vagrant_17

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • Last login:June 24, 2021, 08:34:17 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #49 on: May 16, 2021, 07:14:31 am »
Launchbox/Bigbox is fantastic.. well worth the price 8)

mrchrister

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 84
  • Last login:July 19, 2021, 12:37:34 am
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #50 on: May 17, 2021, 10:58:14 pm »
I have a Hyperspin setup with Rocketlauncher and Attract Mode with Rocketlauncher.
Hyperspin is prettier and works well for my vertical cab. Attract Mode is awesome and it's the best frontend I've used becasue everything makes sense. Without the need for a manual (like HS) I can get everything set up very quickly and it just works

burn_654

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 152
  • Last login:June 05, 2021, 05:06:13 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #51 on: May 18, 2021, 10:13:11 am »
I was a longtime Mala user but just unfortunately had to move on. Attractmode is fast, stable, dead simple and does exactly what I want in a crt cab - clean display with some screenshots/sample videos without feeling crazy cluttered. It can do the complex stuff too if you want it. Plugins are pretty easy to edit to do specific things for you. Bear in mind I loved Mala but by the end I was fighting more and more with focus issues in modern emulators/Steam, randomly losing focus while other people were using it (it always works perfectly until someone else uses it  ;D) I've found it far trickier for strangers to 'break' Attractmode in Windows 7 for what it's worth.

I'd encourage mala crt users to take an afternoon and try out Attractmode, I groaned and delayed and waited ('I hate change!' etc.) but I wish I did that a long time ago.

Osirus23

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 849
  • Last login:August 23, 2021, 01:33:52 pm
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #52 on: July 20, 2021, 01:25:40 pm »
.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2021, 01:30:25 pm by Osirus23 »