Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?  (Read 4306 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Dochartaigh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« on: October 28, 2017, 08:22:42 pm »
I think I'm sorted with getting CRT Emudriver to work (well, display on my 15khz TV at least, still need a LOT of tweaking), but I'm not able to get a decent front end working so I thought I'd write to ask what people are using. I've already tried:

Big Blue Frontend Ė can't get this to work as the dialog/option boxes are larger than 640x480 - with no ability to grab the edge of the window and resize - so it's making it impossible to set this one up.

Attract Mode Ė you would think with the amount of hype surrounding this one it would be a no-brainer with the amount of tutorials and how-to videos on this one, right? ...until you try to scrape your entire 0.190 romset for OVER 80 HOURS, on two different computers, 2x different internet connections, on both Windows 7 and Windows 10...and you still can't do it...and nobody at Attract Mode GitHub responds to your support ticket (which you've already bumped once) in over a week. Yes, I am bitter lol.


So what would people suggest? Some things I'm finding I would like/need are:

ē Compatible with 15khz 640x480 displays, including ALL setup windows/boxes/etc.

ē Ability to automatically generate lists

ē Some way to display games which actually work (I'm finding TONS of ROM's aren't functional, so why would they ever show up in the list, let alone have a video/screenshot loaded if they're not compatible and/or working in 0.190?)

ē Is it possible to flag a ROM for removal? One of my hardest things to do is going to be slimming down the HUGE number of ROM's into ones I actually want to play.

ē Fancy dancy videos and/or screenshots with a nice graphical display would be great

ē Any sort of controller mapping options built into the frontend? That's my biggest complaint about MAME proper right now. (still haven't figured out how I'm going to map everything into 6x buttons + start/select so it works on my USB fightsticks and my regular SNES/PS/Xbox style controllers.)



 is at least a nice screenshot of the game, but really am l, is an ability to see which ROMs are actually working (similar to the default MAME's

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 101
  • 8 bits generation
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2017, 11:02:49 pm »
mala  :applaud:
https://youtu.be/6155qT5Xo54
my setup (even if it changed a bit since 1 year, time of the footage), running in 240p, I didnít want any flickering.

it takes a while to achieve a proper list selection. And I donít believe thereís anything that fits all your requirements.
in mame, even if a game is marked as non working, thereís often a good chance for it to play well anyway.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2017, 11:11:41 pm by funkycochise »

Jonny G

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 181
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2017, 03:25:54 am »
Maximus Arcade.

It has its own game list creation tool but in my experience, just having a favourites list and a button set up on your control panel to add games from the main list is fine.

I haven't encountered an auto list making FE, unsure if one actually exists, which leaves you with the boring task of updating your genre lists with each new version.

What needs scraping? All support files for mame are available from progettosnaps, from artworks and video snaps to database related stuff like controls.ini etc, etc.

For setup, because using any modern version of Windows at 640x480 is a PITA, i'd attach a PC monitor and do it on that.


alex2005

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2017, 06:30:58 am »
I use Hyperspin 1.4+ without Rocketlauncher (with Hyperlaunch 3)
It works perfectly, there are tools to create your own rom lists, you can use hypersync to download artwork and videos and hyperhq to map the frontend controls to whatever you like, and set some filters (display parent roms only, themed only, wheels only or roms you currently have only)
Then you will need to configure controls in Mame or any other system emulator.

The reason I dont use rocketlauncher is that the interface at 640x480 is not displayed well enough to work with it. But with hyperlaunch I did not have any issues.

But i'm fine without rocketlauncher, currently I have 80+ systems setup and couldn't be happier.

It takes time to set up everything, but if its for mame/mess its probably the easier system to set up.

I've also tried maximus arcade and worked pretty well just I don't have enough time to set up two frontends and hyperspin looks are quite cool :)

« Last Edit: October 29, 2017, 06:34:02 am by alex2005 »

keropi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2017, 06:45:41 am »
I also use Maximus Arcade, can hide clones, has a favorites list, screenshot+video previews... it's really simple as a frontend but it does the job really good for me, after all you spend time gaming not at the frontend :D
I imagine hyperspin will be the ultimate eye-candy fe, how all fit on 640x480? It seems to me it's geared towards people with lcd panels and 720p+ resolutions

Nipedley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 483
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2017, 12:59:04 pm »
I'm using attract mode and it works brilliantly, you're using the 'generate rom collection/list' button? That uses listxml, so as long as your mame.exe can successfully run listxml I don't see why it wouldn't run

I used romlister to break out a subset of my 0.190 collection (getting rid of clones/nonworking/mechanical/fruit machines etc.) which runs around 90gb, and it only takes about 20 seconds to generate a rom list when I update something

Best thing about attract mode for me is it runs in 320x240 progressive (did a little layout editing to get it perfect)

Dochartaigh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2017, 02:55:23 pm »
Thank you for the suggestions all! Keep them coming (I'm literally going to try every one of them to see which I like). I'm painting my house for the rest of the day, but will try to install some of these over the next week.



I'm using attract mode and it works brilliantly, you're using the 'generate rom collection/list' button? That uses listxml, so as long as your mame.exe can successfully run listxml I don't see why it wouldn't run

I can generate a list fine (and it's using groovymame executable for 0.190), but it ALWAYS freezes when it's scraping the artwork. I've literally tried it 30 times on multiple computers....

fcobenitez

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2017, 05:01:41 pm »
Try scraping only wheel art at once, and disable movies, artwork... etc...

I think I also had the same problems, but finally found a place to download everything so I did that haha no need for scraping

Dochartaigh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2017, 09:04:22 am »
Try scraping only wheel art at once, and disable movies, artwork... etc...

I think I also had the same problems, but finally found a place to download everything so I did that haha no need for scraping

I found that website as well but I'm confused what I would do from there on. I can see the folders it created after those multiple failed scrape attempts, but should I just drop the artwork and movies I downloaded into those folders? Attract Mode will take care of the rest? Nothing will be needed to be appended/added to the database it pulls from? (I'm also assuming all the file names of this art are identical...I'm sure not changing like 11,700 file names lol.

fcobenitez

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2017, 01:05:04 pm »
In your emulator cfg file, you can tell Attract Mode where are your newly downloaded files, for example this is my mame.cfg:

# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.0.0-rc2
#
executable           C:\MAME\mame64.exe
args                 [name]
rompath              C:\MAME\roms
romext               .zip;.7z;<DIR>
system               Arcade
info_source          thegamesdb.net
import_extras        C:\MAME\catver\catver.ini
artwork    flyer           C:\MAME\flyers;C:\Users\My name\Desktop\MAME\scraper\mame\flyer;C:\Users\My name\Desktop\Download Service\MAME\Advert
artwork    marquee         C:\MAME\marquees;C:\Users\My name\Desktop\MAME\scraper\mame\marquee
artwork    snap            C:\MAME\snap;C:\Users\My name\Desktop\MAME\scraper\mame\snap
artwork    wheel           C:\MAME\wheel;C:\Users\My name\Desktop\MAME\scraper\mame\wheel

Take notice that I have more than one directory for art type (a ";" separates two directories)


Nipedley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 483
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #10 on: October 30, 2017, 03:18:29 pm »
Ah yes I didn't try to scrape artwork, I downloaded the packs and pointed attract mode to it. You can do this in the GUI, under the emulator configuration at the bottom are options for artwork directories. I just chucked them in with groovymame and pointed attract mode to them, works fine

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1488
  • Web Developer.
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2017, 07:31:33 pm »
Download artwork from emumovies and hyperspin, or a torrent pack. Continue using attractmode. Problem solved.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1147
  • retro maniac
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #12 on: October 31, 2017, 05:30:38 am »
Still all these years with MAMEWAH but F.E.E.L is also good.

tjsynkral

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #13 on: September 28, 2018, 02:25:37 pm »
Sorry to dig up an old thread but I got the idea to try Attract Mode with GroovyMAME from this thread and I'm having some trouble that I hope one of you knows the cause/solution of.

I have CRTEmu and Groovy working just fine with my NTSC RGB SCART-modded TV. This TV has trouble with resolutions other than 240p and 480i so the only modes I installed with VMM are these:

"640x480_60 15.69KHz 60.00Hz" 13.05 640 664 728 832 480 483 489 523 interlace -hsync -vsync
"2560x240_60 15.66KHz 60.00Hz" 52.12 2560 2664 2912 3328 240 242 245 261 -hsync -vsync
"2560x480_60 15.69KHz 60.00Hz" 52.22 2560 2664 2912 3328 480 483 489 523 interlace -hsync -vsync

That seems to work great with Groovy and games look very good. But when I try Attract Mode in full screen, it switches from my desktop (480i) resolution to what appears to be either 240p or something close enough to trigger the progressive scan on my TV, but the horizontal sync does not lock so I get a horizontally rolling picture. I can record this if it helps troubleshoot.

My ideal would be for Attract Mode to change to 240p when it launches in fullscreen because that looks better, but it does not seem like there is any option to customize its fullscreen resolution. It's supposed to be the same resolution as desktop, but... it isn't?

Attract Mode looks fine in Windowed mode, but the window does not take up the full screen.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1488
  • Web Developer.
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #14 on: October 06, 2018, 11:09:32 pm »
Sorry to dig up an old thread but I got the idea to try Attract Mode with GroovyMAME from this thread and I'm having some trouble that I hope one of you knows the cause/solution of.

I have CRTEmu and Groovy working just fine with my NTSC RGB SCART-modded TV. This TV has trouble with resolutions other than 240p and 480i so the only modes I installed with VMM are these:

"640x480_60 15.69KHz 60.00Hz" 13.05 640 664 728 832 480 483 489 523 interlace -hsync -vsync
"2560x240_60 15.66KHz 60.00Hz" 52.12 2560 2664 2912 3328 240 242 245 261 -hsync -vsync
"2560x480_60 15.69KHz 60.00Hz" 52.22 2560 2664 2912 3328 480 483 489 523 interlace -hsync -vsync

That seems to work great with Groovy and games look very good. But when I try Attract Mode in full screen, it switches from my desktop (480i) resolution to what appears to be either 240p or something close enough to trigger the progressive scan on my TV, but the horizontal sync does not lock so I get a horizontally rolling picture. I can record this if it helps troubleshoot.

My ideal would be for Attract Mode to change to 240p when it launches in fullscreen because that looks better, but it does not seem like there is any option to customize its fullscreen resolution. It's supposed to be the same resolution as desktop, but... it isn't?

Attract Mode looks fine in Windowed mode, but the window does not take up the full screen.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions

No option in attract for that, as far as I know. It inherits the desktop resolution.

You can try something like Display Changer app. I have never used it. Make sure you use a resolution that matches a modeline you have installed with crt emudriver. I assume. Iím no video pro. Let me know if it works because Iím curious.

http://12noon.com/?page_id=80

Jack

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • See You Space Cowboy..
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #15 on: October 07, 2018, 02:09:52 pm »
I use LaunchBox (you have to pay a license to use BigBox mode, which is the frontend part, at christmas is usually in sale) but it's totally worth it, not only is great to customize but also to catalogue roms and emulators and it gets frequent updates.. I use it with this theme with an old PC (dual core, 4gb 800mhz ram) with 640x480 resolution and it does a good job.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2018, 02:11:29 pm by Jack »

Zebra

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 102
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #16 on: October 07, 2018, 03:42:55 pm »
Are there any decent open source (I.e. Free) front ends for GM that work well in 480p (or less)? I have a tri-sync arcade monitor so anything that is readable in 15, 24 or 31 kHz is fine.

I'm curious to try one to see if it adds anything to my experience (given that my Windows desktop is in 480p and therefore easy enough to navigate. The graphic interface with GM is not that bad to use if you have easy access to the keyboard.

Being able to search for all my games from every system in one place does sound nice though....

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1488
  • Web Developer.
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #17 on: October 07, 2018, 09:20:36 pm »
Are there any decent open source (I.e. Free) front ends for GM that work well in 480p (or less)? I have a tri-sync arcade monitor so anything that is readable in 15, 24 or 31 kHz is fine.

I'm curious to try one to see if it adds anything to my experience (given that my Windows desktop is in 480p and therefore easy enough to navigate. The graphic interface with GM is not that bad to use if you have easy access to the keyboard.

Being able to search for all my games from every system in one place does sound nice though....

Attractmode works at desktop resolution. I design my layouts to be readable as low as 320x240, but work well at 640x480 which is a native windows resolution. My arcade machine runs a wg k7000, so tested and true. Lots of layouts look amazing on it. Just stay away from layouts that seem like they were made for a raspberry pi package. They tend to not design responsive.

BigBlueFrontend works well at 320x240, but a user pointed out that the config menus might be too small to navigate and setup. Perhaps message the developer about it. Heís almost done with a cool arcade style game, and will return to developing the front end soon.

RetroFE can probably do low resolutions. I have not tried it in a few years. Look into it.

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 617
    • SCART Hunter
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #18 on: October 08, 2018, 04:14:39 am »
Attractmode works at desktop resolution.

Attract-Mode is a great piece of software!

Love this lo-res theme.

Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk

My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1488
  • Web Developer.
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #19 on: October 08, 2018, 08:40:41 am »
Attractmode works at desktop resolution.

Attract-Mode is a great piece of software!

Love this lo-res theme.

Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk

Yeah, I made that layout. Lol itís called flavors. I need to do an update to it soon. Newer shaders from oomek. I canít remember if I implemented changing shader scan line orientation based on orientation or not. I did in one theme. Anyways, glad you like it!

Zebra

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 102
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #20 on: October 10, 2018, 12:06:12 pm »
Are there any decent open source (I.e. Free) front ends for GM that work well in 480p (or less)? I have a tri-sync arcade monitor so anything that is readable in 15, 24 or 31 kHz is fine.

I'm curious to try one to see if it adds anything to my experience (given that my Windows desktop is in 480p and therefore easy enough to navigate. The graphic interface with GM is not that bad to use if you have easy access to the keyboard.

Being able to search for all my games from every system in one place does sound nice though....

Attractmode works at desktop resolution. I design my layouts to be readable as low as 320x240, but work well at 640x480 which is a native windows resolution. My arcade machine runs a wg k7000, so tested and true. Lots of layouts look amazing on it. Just stay away from layouts that seem like they were made for a raspberry pi package. They tend to not design responsive.

BigBlueFrontend works well at 320x240, but a user pointed out that the config menus might be too small to navigate and setup. Perhaps message the developer about it. Heís almost done with a cool arcade style game, and will return to developing the front end soon.

RetroFE can probably do low resolutions. I have not tried it in a few years. Look into it.

Thanks. That sounds like a good option for me. I'll give it a try.

OlDirty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 48
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #21 on: October 25, 2018, 10:06:27 am »
I use Bigbox (Launchbox) and it just works fine.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CRu7LmEOm8w

markc74

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 649
  • Definitely my last Cab. Yeah I said that last time
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137295.0.html
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #22 on: October 25, 2018, 01:48:49 pm »
Another 1+ for attract mode. I have it running on my cab at 480i and it works great. Here's the layout I'm using:

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=nXN8tFDVSVk

I prefer simple layouts tho

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 617
    • SCART Hunter
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #23 on: October 25, 2018, 03:39:20 pm »
Here's the layout I'm using: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=nXN8tFDVSVk

Wish that video actually showed it actually running on a CRT... curious to see how it would translate.
My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

cools

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 581
  • Arcade Otaku sysadmin...
    • Arcade Otaku
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #24 on: October 25, 2018, 04:49:51 pm »
Its fine in 480i, unusable in.240p imo.
Please don't PM me with support questions. Ask in public so everyone can learn!

bluetrain

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #25 on: October 26, 2018, 05:50:59 am »
Attractmode looks pretty sweet but the scraping seems to take forever? Is there any way around it to make it faster?

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1488
  • Web Developer.
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #26 on: October 26, 2018, 06:15:13 am »
Here's the layout I'm using: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=nXN8tFDVSVk

Wish that video actually showed it actually running on a CRT... curious to see how it would translate.

I actually design my themes to be responsive. Itís a trait I picked up from web design. Flavors is perfectly viewable at 240p and up. My mvscomplete theme works at 480i and up. I canít remember if I tested at 240p I remember testing at a low res and playing with the slot numbers.

Hereís an old video of my Neo Geo. Works fine. Need to finish redoing my control panel and do a software update. Got a lexan cpo and holds were all off. Torn apart and havenít revisited.

https://youtu.be/bAQUHcUxSXg

bluetrain

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #27 on: October 26, 2018, 08:18:05 am »
Really like what you did with the neo geo! Is that vanilla or something you have modified yourself?

markc74

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 649
  • Definitely my last Cab. Yeah I said that last time
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137295.0.html
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #28 on: October 26, 2018, 09:41:06 am »
Its fine in 480i, unusable in.240p imo.

Pretty much. It would need some big changes to font sizes to work in 240p. I'll be able to try it on Monday and will post a vid.

That neo geo layout looks great though!

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1488
  • Web Developer.
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #29 on: October 30, 2018, 08:53:03 am »
Really like what you did with the neo geo! Is that vanilla or something you have modified yourself?

Besides the shaders, all myself. I created the shuffle module to handle the game switching logic. Pretty cool seeing others start to use it for their own themes. :)

Swainy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #30 on: October 30, 2018, 03:29:14 pm »
Guys, can anyone recommend a front end that runs nice on a 31kHz monitor? HyperSpin is refusing to run unless I play about with VMMaker first.

cools

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 581
  • Arcade Otaku sysadmin...
    • Arcade Otaku
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #31 on: October 31, 2018, 07:47:49 am »
I use Attract Mode in 31KHz as well as 15KHz
Please don't PM me with support questions. Ask in public so everyone can learn!

Swainy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #32 on: October 31, 2018, 03:16:43 pm »
Cool, Iíll give that a try.

evreno

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #33 on: October 31, 2018, 04:39:44 pm »
you may like the frontend that I have programmed myself
I've shared details in this forum

http://www.commodore.gen.tr/forum/index.php?topic=13097.0

bluetrain

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #34 on: November 02, 2018, 09:34:17 am »
I would like to try but the instructions are in some foreign language, do you have it in english?

evreno

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #35 on: November 02, 2018, 11:31:52 am »
No not now, there are instructions in Turkish.
But not too hard, you can get help from google translate.
You can ask if there's something you're stuck with.
Now I'm using google translate :)

roostaar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #36 on: November 02, 2018, 12:22:19 pm »
Hi Guys

I have got GroovyMAME running on my CRT TV using the CRT Emu Driver and would like to use Attract Mode as my Front End.

As soon as I run AM, the CRT goes out of sync and I have to reboot.

Any ideas how I can get AM running at the correct resolution for my CRT?

I know how to config AM once I can see it!

Cheers

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6198
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #37 on: November 02, 2018, 12:39:18 pm »
As soon as I run AM, the CRT goes out of sync and I have to reboot.

1 - Disable service: AMD External events utility
2 - Ensure that the Windows advanced display option is enable: "hide modes that is monitor cannot display"
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

roostaar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #38 on: November 02, 2018, 01:47:11 pm »
As soon as I run AM, the CRT goes out of sync and I have to reboot.

1 - Disable service: AMD External events utility
2 - Ensure that the Windows advanced display option is enable: "hide modes that is monitor cannot display"

Dude!! You are the Man!

Worked a treat. Thank you for all your hard work.  :cheers:

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31