Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?  (Read 631 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Dochartaigh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« on: October 28, 2017, 08:22:42 pm »
I think I'm sorted with getting CRT Emudriver to work (well, display on my 15khz TV at least, still need a LOT of tweaking), but I'm not able to get a decent front end working so I thought I'd write to ask what people are using. I've already tried:

Big Blue Frontend – can't get this to work as the dialog/option boxes are larger than 640x480 - with no ability to grab the edge of the window and resize - so it's making it impossible to set this one up.

Attract Mode – you would think with the amount of hype surrounding this one it would be a no-brainer with the amount of tutorials and how-to videos on this one, right? ...until you try to scrape your entire 0.190 romset for OVER 80 HOURS, on two different computers, 2x different internet connections, on both Windows 7 and Windows 10...and you still can't do it...and nobody at Attract Mode GitHub responds to your support ticket (which you've already bumped once) in over a week. Yes, I am bitter lol.


So what would people suggest? Some things I'm finding I would like/need are:

• Compatible with 15khz 640x480 displays, including ALL setup windows/boxes/etc.

• Ability to automatically generate lists

• Some way to display games which actually work (I'm finding TONS of ROM's aren't functional, so why would they ever show up in the list, let alone have a video/screenshot loaded if they're not compatible and/or working in 0.190?)

• Is it possible to flag a ROM for removal? One of my hardest things to do is going to be slimming down the HUGE number of ROM's into ones I actually want to play.

• Fancy dancy videos and/or screenshots with a nice graphical display would be great

• Any sort of controller mapping options built into the frontend? That's my biggest complaint about MAME proper right now. (still haven't figured out how I'm going to map everything into 6x buttons + start/select so it works on my USB fightsticks and my regular SNES/PS/Xbox style controllers.)



 is at least a nice screenshot of the game, but really am l, is an ability to see which ROMs are actually working (similar to the default MAME's

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
  • 8 bits generation
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2017, 11:02:49 pm »
mala  :applaud:
https://youtu.be/6155qT5Xo54
my setup (even if it changed a bit since 1 year, time of the footage), running in 240p, I didn’t want any flickering.

it takes a while to achieve a proper list selection. And I don’t believe there’s anything that fits all your requirements.
in mame, even if a game is marked as non working, there’s often a good chance for it to play well anyway.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2017, 11:11:41 pm by funkycochise »

Jonny G

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 172
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2017, 03:25:54 am »
Maximus Arcade.

It has its own game list creation tool but in my experience, just having a favourites list and a button set up on your control panel to add games from the main list is fine.

I haven't encountered an auto list making FE, unsure if one actually exists, which leaves you with the boring task of updating your genre lists with each new version.

What needs scraping? All support files for mame are available from progettosnaps, from artworks and video snaps to database related stuff like controls.ini etc, etc.

For setup, because using any modern version of Windows at 640x480 is a PITA, i'd attach a PC monitor and do it on that.


alex2005

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2017, 06:30:58 am »
I use Hyperspin 1.4+ without Rocketlauncher (with Hyperlaunch 3)
It works perfectly, there are tools to create your own rom lists, you can use hypersync to download artwork and videos and hyperhq to map the frontend controls to whatever you like, and set some filters (display parent roms only, themed only, wheels only or roms you currently have only)
Then you will need to configure controls in Mame or any other system emulator.

The reason I dont use rocketlauncher is that the interface at 640x480 is not displayed well enough to work with it. But with hyperlaunch I did not have any issues.

But i'm fine without rocketlauncher, currently I have 80+ systems setup and couldn't be happier.

It takes time to set up everything, but if its for mame/mess its probably the easier system to set up.

I've also tried maximus arcade and worked pretty well just I don't have enough time to set up two frontends and hyperspin looks are quite cool :)

« Last Edit: October 29, 2017, 06:34:02 am by alex2005 »

keropi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 141
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2017, 06:45:41 am »
I also use Maximus Arcade, can hide clones, has a favorites list, screenshot+video previews... it's really simple as a frontend but it does the job really good for me, after all you spend time gaming not at the frontend :D
I imagine hyperspin will be the ultimate eye-candy fe, how all fit on 640x480? It seems to me it's geared towards people with lcd panels and 720p+ resolutions

Nipedley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 479
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2017, 12:59:04 pm »
I'm using attract mode and it works brilliantly, you're using the 'generate rom collection/list' button? That uses listxml, so as long as your mame.exe can successfully run listxml I don't see why it wouldn't run

I used romlister to break out a subset of my 0.190 collection (getting rid of clones/nonworking/mechanical/fruit machines etc.) which runs around 90gb, and it only takes about 20 seconds to generate a rom list when I update something

Best thing about attract mode for me is it runs in 320x240 progressive (did a little layout editing to get it perfect)

Dochartaigh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2017, 02:55:23 pm »
Thank you for the suggestions all! Keep them coming (I'm literally going to try every one of them to see which I like). I'm painting my house for the rest of the day, but will try to install some of these over the next week.



I'm using attract mode and it works brilliantly, you're using the 'generate rom collection/list' button? That uses listxml, so as long as your mame.exe can successfully run listxml I don't see why it wouldn't run

I can generate a list fine (and it's using groovymame executable for 0.190), but it ALWAYS freezes when it's scraping the artwork. I've literally tried it 30 times on multiple computers....

fcobenitez

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2017, 05:01:41 pm »
Try scraping only wheel art at once, and disable movies, artwork... etc...

I think I also had the same problems, but finally found a place to download everything so I did that haha no need for scraping

Dochartaigh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2017, 09:04:22 am »
Try scraping only wheel art at once, and disable movies, artwork... etc...

I think I also had the same problems, but finally found a place to download everything so I did that haha no need for scraping

I found that website as well but I'm confused what I would do from there on. I can see the folders it created after those multiple failed scrape attempts, but should I just drop the artwork and movies I downloaded into those folders? Attract Mode will take care of the rest? Nothing will be needed to be appended/added to the database it pulls from? (I'm also assuming all the file names of this art are identical...I'm sure not changing like 11,700 file names lol.

fcobenitez

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2017, 01:05:04 pm »
In your emulator cfg file, you can tell Attract Mode where are your newly downloaded files, for example this is my mame.cfg:

# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.0.0-rc2
#
executable           C:\MAME\mame64.exe
args                 [name]
rompath              C:\MAME\roms
romext               .zip;.7z;<DIR>
system               Arcade
info_source          thegamesdb.net
import_extras        C:\MAME\catver\catver.ini
artwork    flyer           C:\MAME\flyers;C:\Users\My name\Desktop\MAME\scraper\mame\flyer;C:\Users\My name\Desktop\Download Service\MAME\Advert
artwork    marquee         C:\MAME\marquees;C:\Users\My name\Desktop\MAME\scraper\mame\marquee
artwork    snap            C:\MAME\snap;C:\Users\My name\Desktop\MAME\scraper\mame\snap
artwork    wheel           C:\MAME\wheel;C:\Users\My name\Desktop\MAME\scraper\mame\wheel

Take notice that I have more than one directory for art type (a ";" separates two directories)


Nipedley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 479
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #10 on: October 30, 2017, 03:18:29 pm »
Ah yes I didn't try to scrape artwork, I downloaded the packs and pointed attract mode to it. You can do this in the GUI, under the emulator configuration at the bottom are options for artwork directories. I just chucked them in with groovymame and pointed attract mode to them, works fine

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1290
  • Web Developer.
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2017, 07:31:33 pm »
Download artwork from emumovies and hyperspin, or a torrent pack. Continue using attractmode. Problem solved.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1043
  • retro maniac
Re: What FRONTEND do you use with GroovyMAME?
« Reply #12 on: October 31, 2017, 05:30:38 am »
Still all these years with MAMEWAH but F.E.E.L is also good.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31