Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii  (Read 508 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1290
  • Web Developer.
No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« on: October 24, 2017, 12:12:47 pm »
I have an mvs that I modified with a pc, jpac, and custom jamma harness. Saved oem components so it's 100% reversible easily.

Installed steam and king of fighters xiii. Vga 640x480 is not an option in the settings. 640x360 widescreen format is. I added a 360 modeline in crt emudriver and it works with letterboxing top and bottom.

Is there a way to force or get a vga resolution with this game? Small text might be more readable with the extra lines.

Thank you.

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 88
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2017, 03:16:09 pm »
Do you mean "full-screen 640 x 480"? It's a wide-screen-only game, so if there's anything you can do via config file, it'll destroy the aspect ratio; why bother.

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1290
  • Web Developer.
Re: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2017, 09:18:07 pm »
Do you mean "full-screen 640 x 480"? It's a wide-screen-only game, so if there's anything you can do via config file, it'll destroy the aspect ratio; why bother.

Hopefully I can see text better? The taito type X2 version runs in 640x480.

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 88
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2017, 04:52:32 pm »
But the Type-X 2 version is letterboxed at 640 x 480, isn't it? Which monitor are you using for this? 31-kHz? Higher than that?


keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1290
  • Web Developer.
Re: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2017, 08:25:53 pm »
But the Type-X 2 version is letterboxed at 640 x 480, isn't it? Which monitor are you using for this? 31-kHz? Higher than that?

I'm running a k7000 (15khz). From what I read, the X2 supports a full vga res and hd720 res both 31khz via dipswitch #2. 15/24khz require vga -> vga converted.

If no easy way to get this game looking better, maybe I should look into running the taito version. It just stinks I bought the steam version.

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 88
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2017, 06:08:06 am »
HD-720 is never 31-kHz, but the process you mention is a workaround, not a suggested solution.

You can't expect a game designed for 720 lines wide-screen (kind of) to look fine at 480 interlaced. In other words, Type X version at 640 x 480 will give you similar results to Steam Edition at 640 x 360, since the text, HUD and whatnot won't be rebuild for that res., just downscaled. It's just a matter of the scaling filters they used for each version, but at 480-I, I don't think that will matter much.

My guess, anyway.

alex2005

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2017, 02:18:31 pm »
I use it on Taito X2 and as you say its letterboxed, did not have a chance to try the PC version. I do have KOFXIV steam edition though and its the same.

Do you mind sharing how did you add the modelines to display it letterboxed? I'm having a similar issue with MK9, MKX and Killer Instinct, among others.
The first run always displays fine, but from the second onwards it displays all garbled and i think it has to do with the modelines.




keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1290
  • Web Developer.
Re: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2017, 11:26:52 pm »
I use it on Taito X2 and as you say its letterboxed, did not have a chance to try the PC version. I do have KOFXIV steam edition though and its the same.

Do you mind sharing how did you add the modelines to display it letterboxed? I'm having a similar issue with MK9, MKX and Killer Instinct, among others.
The first run always displays fine, but from the second onwards it displays all garbled and i think it has to do with the modelines.

Darn.

To get modeline:

* edit monitors.ini
* look for section with your monitor preset
* line with crt_range0
* end of line has modelines such as 192, 200, 440, 576
* edit to add 360 between the other modelines such as 192, 200, 360, 440, 576
* Then run generate and install modes with vmmaker

That's how I did it. I'm not a professional at all and it was hard for me to even figure that out, so if someone wants to tell me a better or more appropriate way, please do. But it works as is as shown.

Anyways, the steam version does actually look good at 640x360, aside from small text. It's playable. However, when I try to open kofxiii.exe nothing happens. I've tried compatibility mode and admin. I can only get it to open from steam. Anyone have the same issue?

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1290
  • Web Developer.
Re: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2017, 06:45:20 am »
I didnít realize that adding the 360 modeline the way I did wrecked grovymame. It could no loner find a video mode.

Does anyone know the proper way to add 360 modeline?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5615
Re: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2017, 10:57:28 am »
* edit to add 360 between the other modelines such as 192, 200, 360, 440, 576

That step is wrong. Those numbers are not "modelines". Remind the format:

crt_range 0-9   HfreqMin-HfreqMax, VfreqMin-VfreqMax, HFrontPorch, HSyncPulse, HBackPorch, VfrontPorch, VSyncPulse, VBackPorch, HSyncPol, VSyncPol, ProgressiveLinesMin, ProgressiveLinesMax, InterlacedLinesMin, InterlacedLinesMax

In order to allow 360i, edit the range this way.

Default (allowed interlaced range 448i-576i):
crt_range0  15625-16200, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 192, 288, 448, 576

Modified (allowed interlaced range 360i-576i):
crt_range0  15625-16200, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 192, 288, 360, 576

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1290
  • Web Developer.
Re: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2017, 11:06:44 am »
* edit to add 360 between the other modelines such as 192, 200, 360, 440, 576

That step is wrong. Those numbers are not "modelines". Remind the format:

crt_range 0-9   HfreqMin-HfreqMax, VfreqMin-VfreqMax, HFrontPorch, HSyncPulse, HBackPorch, VfrontPorch, VSyncPulse, VBackPorch, HSyncPol, VSyncPol, ProgressiveLinesMin, ProgressiveLinesMax, InterlacedLinesMin, InterlacedLinesMax

In order to allow 360i, edit the range this way.

Default (allowed interlaced range 448i-576i):
crt_range0  15625-16200, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 192, 288, 448, 576

Modified (allowed interlaced range 360i-576i):
crt_range0  15625-16200, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 192, 288, 360, 576
Thank you so much!

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1290
  • Web Developer.
Re: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« Reply #11 on: November 01, 2017, 07:40:39 pm »
I tried editing monitor.ini as described, changing the InterlacedLinesMin line from 488 to 360. GroovyMame worked as expected, but kof13 was using a super resolution and looked all squished.

I noticed vmmaker yields the same output when generating modes, regardless if InterlacedLinesMin is 488 or 360. I went back and fourth a few times. Is there something else I should be changing as well?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5615
Re: No vga resolution for steam king of fighters xiii
« Reply #12 on: November 13, 2017, 06:01:20 pm »
 640x360 won't be created unless you add it explicitely to your user_modes.ini/user_modes_super.ini file.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31