Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: ArcadeVGA no image  (Read 227 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

kirby_blue

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Me want to build arcade controls!
ArcadeVGA no image
« on: October 18, 2017, 05:13:23 am »
Hello there !

I have been trying to setup an arcadeVGA card without much luck up to now  :(

A few months ago, I posted a request for help on the french forum Gamoover http://www.gamoover.net/Forums/index.php?topic=36994.0 but got no reply. Since arcadecontrols seems to be the "official" channel for requesting help on arcadeVGA, you are my last hope  ;D

EDIT:
I contacted Ultimarc about my issue and they told me that the official support channel is to contact them directly.

My setup :

AMD Athlon X4 with windows 10
ArcadeVGA 5000
J-PAC
Hantarex monitor
And an old ASUS 4:3 flat LCD monitor, just to perform checks


The issue :

No image on the arcade monitor unless I do the following :
Boot with only the LCD plugged in
When in Windows, plug the arcade monitor

If I don't do this, I get a black screen on the arcade monitor and an "Unsupported resolutions" message on the LCD.

Any idea ?

Thanks
« Last Edit: October 26, 2017, 02:39:24 am by kirby_blue »

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 364
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: ArcadeVGA no image
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2017, 08:23:58 pm »
What happens when you swap the monitor ports over?

kirby_blue

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Me want to build arcade controls!
Re: ArcadeVGA no image
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2017, 03:57:57 am »
What happens when you swap the monitor ports over?

"Unsupported resolutions" on LCD and nothing on arcade monitor  :-\

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 364
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: ArcadeVGA no image
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2017, 07:33:27 pm »
Worth a shot :)

I really feels like a detection issue, but i'm not sure how the AVGA cards work in that regard.

You have a fair chunk of Ultimarc hardware there, and Andy from Ultimarc is known for following up. See if you can get in contact with him through the site.


kirby_blue

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Me want to build arcade controls!
Re: ArcadeVGA no image
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2017, 06:39:34 am »
So I have a last last hope now  ;)

Thanks

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31