Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Arcade_osd and groovymame help  (Read 510 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

m.andrade1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 84
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« on: October 08, 2017, 09:55:47 pm »
Hello guys
I'm trying to make some screen adjust on arcade_osd it works perfectly on windows ambient normaly, but seems to had no effect in the particulary changed resolution on GM.
Example: I changed 320x240 sucessufuly on arcade_osd, but running Rastan for example gm doesnt sees that adjust.
Any idea what i'm doing wrong?
Using win7, 5450, gm 0.182
Obs: i checked box that export to mame parameter.

Thanks
Marcos

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 365
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2017, 12:10:05 am »
When you adjust the timing in arcadeOSD, write down the correct numbers. Then open name.ini, and use those timings in the crt_range0 line. You change the setting for generic_15 or arcade_15 to "custom" and then use the range line to set the timings. You must use a complete range line though, so look at the sticky for monitor timings in this forum, grab the same one you used to have your monitor set to in mame.ini like generic_15 or whatever, and copy as much of it as you need. I'm on holds so can't get ask details right now, hopefully this sense.

Alternatively you can tree enter those arcadeOSD timings into VMM, and run VMM again. Imo you'll still want to tweak.

m.andrade1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 84
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2017, 07:32:19 am »
Hello Buttersoft
Thanks a lot for your reply, what a coincidence you are helping me on the aussiearcade forum too !
The main reason for getting on Arcade_osd stuff its because of that squeeze on the top screen issue im getting there with the Philips TV Osd mod, im using arcade_osd to try to compensate that issue bring the screen a little more down, and try to put that smashed squezsed area into the overscan up of the tube, ultil i find a solution for that chassis.
It worked on advmenu (windows ambient) and sometimes on GM, but it stops suddenly sees the change made on Arcade_osd, and only 240lines games will be change those 224 lines are fine.
So do you think GM doesnt catch that change automaticaly from Arcade_osd ?
Im using the last version of Crt_tools, with Crt_Emudriver 2.0 beta 8 (the last beta make my screen hold not working, so stay with 8)

Thanks
Marcos

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 365
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2017, 08:09:28 am »
GM generates a modeline each time you run a game, based on the crt_range0 line. ArcadeOSD and GM are not linked, so correcting your modlines in ArcadeOSD has no effect on the modelines GM generates. You can add the corrected timings from ArcadeOSD into mame.ini though.

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 475
    • SCART Hunter
Re: Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2017, 03:33:10 pm »
The main reason for getting on Arcade_osd stuff its because of that squeeze on the top screen issue im getting there with the Philips TV Osd mod, im using arcade_osd to try to compensate that issue bring the screen a little more down, and try to put that smashed squezsed area into the overscan up of the tube, ultil i find a solution for that chassis.

That approach should work. I have done the same thing with Grundig and B&O chassis that had geometry issues with the first few scan lines. The only issue is that you'll have less bandwidth to work with when doing 256 line games (but that may not matter since the majority show 224 and 240).
My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

m.andrade1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 84
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2017, 08:45:24 am »
Hello Paradroid
I have the exactaly same issue, my first 2 or 3 top lines are kind corrupt, and a portion of the top of screen is smashed (squezzed) im trying to search for a solution with other arcade and monitor experts, you can clearly see on that video bellow the issue.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/wkjzvF5tvwXmoRd02

Here is the all mod process:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/ROlDzMpabIOwCrV42

Now iwill try to eliminate another problem "jail bars" change some ceramic capacitor from the RGB in line, another bud did that and he said it works.
Will keep looking about the squezzed top part if some component on the chassi could be replaced to back it normal, already did a full cap kit on that chassi, but didnt fix that particular issue.

Thanks
Marcos

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 475
    • SCART Hunter
Re: Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2017, 07:42:33 pm »
Will keep looking about the squezzed top part if some component on the chassi could be replaced to back it normal, already did a full cap kit on that chassi, but didnt fix that particular issue.

My experiments adjusting vertical linearity may interest you. Some people just use a circle and try to get it as round as possible.

Your TV looks great aside from that! :)
My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

m.andrade1

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 84
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« Reply #7 on: October 11, 2017, 03:43:20 pm »
Hello Paradroid
Exactaly, those adjust could be perfect, but unfortunelly this TV has a very poor service menu, have few geometry adjust, only vertical size, vertical slope (super anoying) horizontal position, nothing else.
Lack a lot of controls,  as vertical position, if exist didnt have to mess up with Arcade_osd, horizontal size (have to change a width cap)

Doing a Tv RGB osd mod has the Cons and Pro:

Pro = perfect combination tube + chassi
Cons = Dont have analog controls we find on an arcade monitor, essential to do geometry adjust, specialy on a multi-games plataform.

So now im searching for a solution to try to fix the squeeze on top of the screen problem.

That test is incredible, i will definely try that on my machine that have an arcade monitor.

Thanks a lot
Marcos

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 475
    • SCART Hunter
Re: Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2017, 06:44:06 pm »
Cons = Dont have analog controls we find on an arcade monitor, essential to do geometry adjust, specialy on a multi-games plataform.

That's very TV dependent... larger sets tend to have more geometry controls. 20 inch and down tend not to have controls for pincushion, H-size, etc.

Provided you've got vertical size on the chassis, you don't really need anything else if you're planning to use GroovyMAMEsince everything can be controlled with the monitor specs.

I have four arcade cabs running with hacked TV chassis. They all look great!
My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

Nipedley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 479
Re: Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2017, 12:34:53 pm »
I found this thread through google so thought I'd add to it instead of making a different one to help any further Google travellers

I have to amend the V Total in ArcadeOSD for multiple screenmodes (all interlaced ones), how would I go about incorporating that into crt_range0 for groovymame or VMM so that games can use my adjusted modeline?

Say for example, using the arcade_15 preset, I have to amend the V Total on 640x480@30i and 640x480@60i V Total from 523 to 501. The bit I'm not getting is how to translate that into VMM or a crt_range0 line for the mame.ini

Thanks all :-)
« Last Edit: October 29, 2017, 05:33:34 am by Nipedley »

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 365
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2017, 08:40:27 pm »
There's a sticky at the top of the GM forum on monitor ranges, the info you want is in there. You want to set the total number of lines for an interlaced resolution, which is near the end of the range line. in mame.ini. Remember to back up you mame.ini first, in case.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5615
Re: Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2017, 12:58:16 pm »
Say for example, using the arcade_15 preset, I have to amend the V Total on 640x480@30i and 640x480@60i V Total from 523 to 501. The bit I'm not getting is how to translate that into VMM or a crt_range0 line for the mame.ini

You can't control vtotal directly. There are some ways to do it indirectly:

- Hfreq (higher hfreq -> higher vtotal)
- Vfront/back porches. The higher they are, the higher vtotal will be.

By doing this you can raise vtotal to a given value, but never lower it. There's a minimum vtotal that complies the standard. In your example, you can't force vtotal to 501, that's far below the standard (501@60 Hz -> 15.03 kHz)

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Nipedley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 479
Re: Arcade_osd and groovymame help
« Reply #12 on: October 30, 2017, 03:22:25 pm »
Looks like I might be out of luck then? My monitor doesn't seem to like interlaced modes very much, here's the default 640x480@60i modeline from arcade_osd and my modified one with a V Total of 501 that works:

modeline "640x480_60 15.68KHz 59.98Hz" 13.05 640 664 728 832 480 483 489 523 interlace -hsync -vsync
crt_range 15673.78-15693.78, 50.00-60.00, 1.839, 4.905, 7.970, 0.191, 0.383, 2.168, 0, 0, 240, 135, 480, 271
^ Default

modeline "640x480_60 15.02KHz 59.98Hz" 12.50 640 664 728 832 480 483 489 501 interlace -hsync -vsync
crt_range 15014.04-15034.04, 50.00-60.00, 1.920, 5.120, 8.320, 0.200, 0.399, 0.799, 0, 0, 240, 140, 480, 280
^Works

If there's no way to lower it I guess I'm out of luck, except for specifying that mode directly in the game.ini files? Some games use interlaced where I wouldn't expect it, like asteroids and space invaders. Is there a way to prevent them from using interlaced modes altogether? I doubt many games I plan to play were designed with interlaced modes in mind
« Last Edit: October 30, 2017, 04:41:49 pm by Nipedley »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31