Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: can't use specific resolution using d3d9ex  (Read 242 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

billfor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
can't use specific resolution using d3d9ex
« on: October 07, 2017, 12:10:32 pm »
Hi, while using a d3d9ex version of gmame 186 on Windows 10, one specific resolution does not work. All of the other resolutions seem to work fine, but when I select 640x480, mame starts windowless and occupying the upper left quarter of of the screen, with no graphics, and runs out some outrageous speed (300%+). I have tried gmame -cc and various other configurations but nothing works to get the d3d9ex version working.

There is no difference in the log files between patched and unpatched versions of gmame, other than the line that indicates the d3d9 vs d3d9ex, and the crazy timing information, but I have attached but versions here anyway.

There is also a line on the console that indicates:
    Failed saving registry entry DALDTMCRTBCD640x480x0x59
but this is a system mode.

Has anyone encountered this before?

Thanks.




Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5592
Re: can't use specific resolution using d3d9ex
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2017, 01:57:33 pm »
You probably have disabled the option lock_system_modes.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

billfor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: can't use specific resolution using d3d9ex
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2017, 12:29:21 am »
Thanks. It happens with -lock_system_modes or -nolock_system_modes. It is a system resolution though.  One other thing that I noticed is with -noswitchres the d3d9ex also fails, and that is also a system resolution.

In any event, the unpatched (regular d3d) version works fine with the same configuration.  I'll try version 190 with the patch and see if that changes anything. 

--- Bill

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1823
  • Gotta have blue hair.
    • Tank + Paladin = Tankadin
Re: can't use specific resolution using d3d9ex
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2017, 02:59:34 am »
Are you using Windows 7?

Make sure you have the latest DirectX installed...

https://download.microsoft.com/download/8/4/A/84A35BF1-DAFE-4AE8-82AF-AD2AE20B6B14/directx_Jun2010_redist.exe

billfor

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: can't use specific resolution using d3d9ex
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2017, 12:18:24 pm »
It is Windows 10 x64, but I thought it came with all the older directX libraries? I tried installing the redist anyway, but it didn't help. It only fails for the system resolutions - the other gmame created resolutions work fine, and the regular d3d9 version works fine with the same config. I've tried running as Admin, setting compatibility, etc... Sometimes I just get the quarter screen in the upper left, and other times I get a more verbose message on stderr like:

SwitchRes: [tempest] (1) vertical (640x480@60.000000)->(856x480@60.000000)
Unable to create the Direct3D device (8876086C)
Unable to initialize Direct3D 9
Fatal error: Unable to complete window creation

Researching this a bit further I've seen bug reports against older versions of mame related to disabling Aero (which I have done), and missing dx libraries.  Running it with -window works actually, but then it just runs in a window which is not terribly useful  to me :-)  I've patched my v186 to change the galaxian/frogger behavior, and votrax sounds, so it is not vanilla, but I don't think those changes should affect anything. I'll build a v190 version just with d3d9ex and see if anything changes.....

[ update ] I installed the directXredist from 2010 and  built version 190 with the patch and same behavior.



« Last Edit: October 09, 2017, 11:57:13 pm by billfor »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31