Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines  (Read 485 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1140
  • Buy a Multimeter
Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« on: October 05, 2017, 09:27:14 am »
So I have my Rave Racer fully functional. I am currently trying to find another one so I can link them up. Ultimately I would love to have 4. I have the space, but they might be hard to come by. So this is the question.

Can I link my cab to a PC running Rave Racer through MAME or another emulator?

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15798
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2017, 01:10:34 pm »
That's an interesting question.  I guess it depends upon if MAME is doing any kind of tcp/ip translating for the networking feature or if it's sending the raw data just as the original arcade machine did.  Probably the easiest way to find out is throw it on a laptop, hook them both on the network and see what happens. 

I can't find a manual online.... does it use an Ethernet port for linkups or some sort of serial cable?

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1140
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2017, 01:18:29 pm »
It looked like an RCA cable, but I didn't look too closely. When I get home I will take a better look. One of the cables is sitting in the bottom of the cab. The jack is almost on the floor and it is recessed. I am hoping that MAME and the cab speak the same language.

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1140
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2017, 01:30:34 pm »
I dabbled in Arduino programming a few years ago. I know you can transmit serial data from a PC to the micro controller and back. I don't know what kind of throughput this task would require and I don't know how MAME would handle the data to begin with. I guess it is time to start researching.

yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16915
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2017, 01:31:59 pm »
RCA cable? How would you even interface that for MAME?

I bet it uses a serial or parallel cable like Crusiní USA does.
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1140
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2017, 01:39:09 pm »
This is from the manual.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15798
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2017, 02:17:59 pm »
You've got two cables there so that's 4 wires.... bare minimum needed for a serial connection.  It makes me think that networking via Ethernet is out of the question without some sort of special software interface. 

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6438
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2017, 02:49:45 pm »
Based on the last page of the manual, there are "IN" and "OUT" RCA connectors on a "Relay PCB assembly".

Ridge Racer 2 (two games earlier in the series) used relay board part# b-2223g according to this e-bay listing.




Scott

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15798
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2017, 03:50:38 pm »
I mean if mame has the outputs defined (or documented at least) it could probably be ran through mamehooker to send it through a generic I/O board.

*edit*  but the problem would be sending data to mame from the arcade pcb.... maybe if some hacked inputs are defined and those inputs are hooked up to the memory locations in the driver....
« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 03:52:17 pm by Howard_Casto »

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1140
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2017, 04:44:49 pm »
I am pretty intrigued by this. These are the kind of problems I like. I enjoy being out of my depth.

markc74

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 609
  • Definitely my last Cab. Yeah I said that last time
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137295.0.html
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #10 on: October 05, 2017, 05:10:38 pm »
You have the space for 4 ridge racers?

Man, Iím jealous... ;)

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1968
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #11 on: October 05, 2017, 05:36:03 pm »
Intresting project idea!

yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16915
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #12 on: October 05, 2017, 05:51:11 pm »
Iím still not sure how you get the signals into the PC...
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15798
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #13 on: October 05, 2017, 07:36:30 pm »
You'd have to interface the two rca cables to a Arduino (or your avr of choice), which would have the cables going to simple I/O registers that would, in turn pass along the data to the pc as either a serial connection or a HID interface.  It wouldn't be for the faint of heart. 

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Mixing MAME with Actual Arcade Machines
« Reply #14 on: October 05, 2017, 08:44:14 pm »
Not that simple but possible. That network might be something like 10Base2 - But not ethernet compatible for sure. Most likely they implementet a very basic protocol on their own.

Much like the sega comm boards are high-speed serial connections over toslink.

*EDIT*
Some games used actual Ethernet, I think some games like WAR: Final Assault.
Other used plain Serial Null-Modem (like Race drivin)
« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 08:57:17 pm by SailorSat »
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31