Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Wells Gardner k7000 Med Resolution?  (Read 394 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Prpl_Turtle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Wells Gardner k7000 Med Resolution?
« on: September 01, 2017, 09:05:09 am »
Hi folks,

I'm working on my Wells Gardner 25K7193 with GroovyMame, CRTEmudriver and VMMaker and I'm noticing that the picture looks very similar to my CRT TV picture.  The only way I can describe it is that the picture of my games looks "smoother" and not as "gritty" as you see in many of the photos and videos posted on line of the original PCB's.  In fact it looks an aweful lot like playing Groovy through a CRT television.  I started this hobby with an LCD  then bumped into a regular CRT so I kind of know what the looks of a CRT put out.  Then I decided to step it up and buy a used Standard Res arcade monitor.  The look was so similar it got me thinking.  Did Wells create a Medium Res 640x480 k7000? 

I did some on line research and some say that yes, there is a version with EGA output !!!!  Crap !!!!  I read that if your chassis has a small board attached right above your Flyback you might have a medium res version of your board ..... we'll in the middle of doing a cap kit and flyback replacement I noticed it.

Can any of you guys take a look at my board and tell me if I'm REALLY unlucky and found the needle in the haystack EGA k7000 ...  thanks guys.  Also, does anybody have any idea what this board is for.  It isn't connected in any way to the chassis or monitor, it's simply screwed to the chassis .... like it could be used in the future.

Thanks again
« Last Edit: September 01, 2017, 11:15:22 am by Prpl_Turtle »

lilshawn

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5902
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Wells Gardner k7000 Med Resolution?
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2017, 07:10:46 pm »

no, medium resolution didn't hit until the k7500/u5000 series

std k7000<---- you are here
std u2000
std k7300
std k7400
std/med switchable u5000 <----you need at least here
std/med switchable k7600
med k7500

Prpl_Turtle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Wells Gardner k7000 Med Resolution?
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2017, 07:47:54 pm »

no, medium resolution didn't hit until the k7500/u5000 series

std k7000<---- you are here
std u2000
std k7300
std k7400
std/med switchable u5000 <----you need at least here
std/med switchable k7600
med k7500

lilshawn, thanks for that great info !!!  Very much a relief, maybe there is just a difference in appearance between PC emulation and original PCB no matter how you slice it.  Thanks again for the info.  Any clue what that extra board attached to my chassis might be?

Prpl_Turtle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Wells Gardner k7000 Med Resolution?
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2017, 10:41:24 pm »

no, medium resolution didn't hit until the k7500/u5000 series

std k7000<---- you are here
std u2000
std k7300
std k7400
std/med switchable u5000 <----you need at least here
std/med switchable k7600
med k7500

Hey Lilshawn, this is the forum I pulled from arcade-museum - http://forums.arcade-museum.com/showthread.php?t=213897.  This is the information that got me worried in the first place.  Are you saying that this information is inaccurate?

lilshawn

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5902
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Wells Gardner k7000 Med Resolution?
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2017, 12:11:24 am »
the little board was for a mod.. i think maybe it was to help smooth out a low voltage power supply to keep the sync stable. I don't 100% recall

it was eventually eliminated so if i see them I just remove and throw them away. I did have a pile of docs for the mods and technical bulletins...i'm sure i have this one somewhere.

Prpl_Turtle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Wells Gardner k7000 Med Resolution?
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2017, 12:27:19 pm »
the little board was for a mod.. i think maybe it was to help smooth out a low voltage power supply to keep the sync stable. I don't 100% recall

it was eventually eliminated so if i see them I just remove and throw them away. I did have a pile of docs for the mods and technical bulletins...i'm sure i have this one somewhere.

Thanks again Lilshawn, appreciate your input.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31