Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Upgrading RAM in Megatouch. How much is okay?  (Read 369 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

oldgamesrbetter

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 71
  • You weak pathetic fool!
Upgrading RAM in Megatouch. How much is okay?
« on: July 20, 2017, 01:21:20 pm »
I have a Megatouch Force/Evo 2008. It has two slots and only one is being used. In it right now is:

Samsung Korea H 0309
PC133U-333-542
M366S0924ETS-C7A
64MB Sync 133MHz CL3

..Woo! Whoping 64MB! How far can the memory go before there are issues in this guy? Thanks in advance!

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 495
Re: Upgrading RAM in Megatouch. How much is okay?
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2017, 01:23:23 pm »
I have a Megatouch Force/Evo 2008. It has two slots and only one is being used. In it right now is:

Samsung Korea H 0309
PC133U-333-542
M366S0924ETS-C7A
64MB Sync 133MHz CL3

..Woo! Whoping 64MB! How far can the memory go before there are issues in this guy? Thanks in advance!

256MB


oldgamesrbetter

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 71
  • You weak pathetic fool!
Re: Upgrading RAM in Megatouch. How much is okay?
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2017, 01:28:22 pm »
Thanks man. Is it okay to be in one stick or should it be divided into 2?

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1966
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Upgrading RAM in Megatouch. How much is okay?
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2017, 01:32:26 pm »
Not sure it applies anymore or if it applies to your system at all.
But it always used to be better to have 2 smaller sticks than 1 larger one.


mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 495
Re: Upgrading RAM in Megatouch. How much is okay?
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2017, 02:36:00 pm »
Thanks man. Is it okay to be in one stick or should it be divided into 2?

I haven't had any issues with the single 256MB sticks that i have but i have heard of issues with the i810 chipset motherboards not liking high density memory, so if you have the option, best go with low density 256MB stick or if you really are concerned, get two low density 128MB sticks. I personally don't think it matters.

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5901
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Upgrading RAM in Megatouch. How much is okay?
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2017, 11:01:34 am »
the software was pretty much designed to run on the paltry 64mb if you put 128 or 256 in there, be sure to up the integrated video memory allocation in the BIOS. I don't know if it helps or not, but when you got it, you might as well use it.

I popped out the 64 and put a 128 in there.. then use the 64 i took out in another machine to get it up to 128. I don't think i ever upgraded a force machine beyond 128. no real need to... if I did it was simply because i have a bagfull of ram sticks lying around.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 495
Re: Upgrading RAM in Megatouch. How much is okay?
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2017, 07:37:14 pm »
the software was pretty much designed to run on the paltry 64mb if you put 128 or 256 in there, be sure to up the integrated video memory allocation in the BIOS. I don't know if it helps or not, but when you got it, you might as well use it.

I popped out the 64 and put a 128 in there.. then use the 64 i took out in another machine to get it up to 128. I don't think i ever upgraded a force machine beyond 128. no real need to... if I did it was simply because i have a bagfull of ram sticks lying around.

I have a non official i810 mobo that works right out of the box (is ECS brand) that supports 512mb of pc133 ram. Its a big noticeable difference in speed, especially when going from category to category.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31