Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32  (Read 1376 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 993
  • retro maniac
GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« on: July 19, 2017, 03:22:12 pm »
Here I will post my own GroovyMAME build based on official sources plus extra modifications imported from ARCADE http://arcade.mameworld.info (new derrative based on MAMEUIFX) and no nag patch. Some of those changes created by me but only one is still not in ARCADE.

Differences against standard GroovyMAME:

- no nag (no loading screens or disclaimer)
- Bonze Adventure protection fix (no more errors when You die)
- QS1000 volume boots (so games using this chip has louder audio output)
- frequency modification for several audio chips for proper audio speed (Aliens, Crime Fighters, Simpsons, Vendetta)
- removed custom position and size in astrocde and cidelsa drivers (looks very bad on TV/Arcade monitor)
- restored resolution 256x240 (from 240x240) in remaining games in btime driver as well in scregg driver
- audio fix for Dark Seal and Vapor Trail (now sound does not change it's pitch/speed during attract mode/game)
- more accurate video timings in Green Beret
- proper video timmings in Iron Horse (very usefull for TV/Arcade monitor)
- Better NMI value for Jail Break (proper audio pitch?)
- swapped some IRQ handling in megasys1 driver
- video fix for Metamorpic Force (proper offsets)
- slow rendering fix for namconb1
- small colours fix in nemesis driver (games have now slightly more brighter picture, seems to be more accurate) and audio for Gradius and clones (discrete emulation is bypassed so no strange audio during play)
- visible area modifications in several games in ssv driver
- visible area modifications for many games in neodriv driver (mostly from 320x224 to 304x224 but for four games even to 288x224 - Zed Blade, Goal!Goal!Goal!, Gururin, Zupapa)
- visible area modification for X-Men
- restored 512x224 resolution for some games in system1 driver (fix not in ARCADE32/64 yet)
- hack for fixing sprites in neogeo driver
- fix for roms order in Pole Position (fix for MT6261) fixed in 188
- samples support for Ghox, Whoopee!! (two games that still does not have sound in game though parent for Whoopee!! has full working sound so patch is actually needed only for Ghox) fixed in 189
- some video fixes in taito_f3 driver (Continue screen in Greed Seeker is now visible, the same goes to intro text in Arabian Nights)

GroovyMAME source: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B5iMjDor3P__aEFpcVNkVW5jbEE
No nag source: http://mamestuff.lowtrucks.net/MKChamp/
Diff file for 187 (must be applied after all other patches): https://mega.nz/#!Np1XTApT!Wouyf6Ig5vT_zSx46qbgyjtvbgQvawVJzoE6QLmOJik
Groovymame x32 187 (no D3D9ex): https://mega.nz/#!A4EHibga!LFoCIlJ4MAUKjpZnDUDydQRaU3U9MGSRzpBHJKa_F3k
Groovymame x64 187 (D3D9ex): https://mega.nz/#!sgEwxSIA!fqriSI5axUKvPqXf-v3uDVz9XwgrYssb0EgC_F9R0ZU
« Last Edit: August 16, 2017, 02:22:32 pm by haynor666 »

mdd45

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2017, 06:10:47 pm »
Thank you!!!

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 437
    • SCART Hunter
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #2 on: July 19, 2017, 07:53:53 pm »
Unreal!

Sent from my SM-A300Y using Tapatalk

My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

keropi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 130
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2017, 02:58:56 am »
very nice, thanks for sharing!
Is this an arcade-only build or does it also contain MESS?

Jonny G

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 162
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2017, 06:59:57 am »
See top of OP's post, looks like it's based on Arcade, a fork of MAMEUIFX, so no MESS.

keropi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 130
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2017, 09:40:36 am »
I am not familiar with "arcade" so it's good to hear there is no MESS in this one :)

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 993
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2017, 11:10:37 am »
MAME = old MAME +MESS so my build is with MESS part as well just like Groovymame.

keropi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 130
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2017, 11:42:56 am »
^ allright then , thanks for the clarification :)

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 993
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2017, 12:47:38 pm »
For clarification - ARCADE is build upon old MAMEUIFX code. MAMEUIFX was arcade only build so ARCADE is also MAME with only arcade part, hence the new simple name.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5563
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2017, 02:42:07 pm »
Glad to see this hybridisation.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

marcelosofth

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #10 on: July 20, 2017, 03:26:54 pm »
Yesssssssssssssssss, vivaaaaaaaaaaa, tks my friend (Windows XP - 32bits foreverrrrrr)  :applaud: :cheers:

Nodoyuna

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #11 on: July 21, 2017, 05:56:15 am »
Tried yesterday and works great
Thanks a lot, it's always better to have GM in sync with the latest official version

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #12 on: July 21, 2017, 11:58:45 am »
- hack for fixing sprites in neogeo driver

What does this achieve, exactly? Fixing Terry's stage in Garou?

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 993
  • retro maniac

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
  • 8 bits generation
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #14 on: July 22, 2017, 06:18:50 am »
Thank you haynor. I will try this out asap.


Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #15 on: July 22, 2017, 07:31:37 am »
It's sad they're fixing non-bugs whereas this remains for so many years. Shouldn't be too hard to figure out a hack -- MAME must be the only emulator where you find it.

But hey, what do I know.




totozero

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #16 on: July 23, 2017, 05:30:51 pm »
Hi haynor,
thanks for making this build.

Would it be possible to make another d3dex 64 version with a faster slider for the cpu overclock option ?
Default is slow as hell and it takes ages to reach 200%.
I use it all the time for mvs roms such as mslug and so...

if I do remember the file to be modified is ui.cpp

Code: [Select]
// add CPU overclocking (cheat only)
slider_index = 0;
if (machine.options().cheat())
{
for (device_execute_interface &exec : execute_interface_iterator(machine.root_device()))
{
void *param = (void *)&exec.device();
std::string str = string_format(_("Overclock CPU %1$s"), exec.device().tag());
sliders.push_back(slider_alloc(machine, SLIDER_ID_OVERCLOCK + slider_index++, str.c_str(), 10, 1000, 2000, 1, param));
}
}

and replace with

Quote
// add CPU overclocking (cheat only)
   slider_index = 0;
   if (machine.options().cheat())
   {
      for (device_execute_interface &exec : execute_interface_iterator(machine.root_device()))
      {
         void *param = (void *)&exec.device();
         std::string str = string_format(_("Overclock CPU %1$s"), exec.device().tag());
         sliders.push_back(slider_alloc(machine, SLIDER_ID_OVERCLOCK + slider_index++, str.c_str(), 50, 1000, 2000, 1, param));
      }
   }

I usually make my own builds but I'd like to try yours :wink:

Many thanks, mate.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 993
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #17 on: July 24, 2017, 05:27:33 am »
Does moving slider with CTRL pressed is not enough? It's really fast for me.

Nodoyuna

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #18 on: July 24, 2017, 06:18:51 am »
Hi
Your version should not have the initial info screens before entering the game, right?
I ask because I keep getting them... Should I activate or deactivate anything in GM?
Thanks in advance

totozero

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #19 on: July 24, 2017, 08:10:46 am »
Does moving slider with CTRL pressed is not enough? It's really fast for me.

 :dizzy: .... Ooooops... Really ?
I've been in Mame for years and I didn't even notice that holding ctrl enabled "fast-slinding". Guess you can learn something every day even with dumb questions  ::)
Anyways, thanks for the input.


haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 993
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #20 on: July 24, 2017, 08:57:31 am »
Hi
Your version should not have the initial info screens before entering the game, right?
I ask because I keep getting them... Should I activate or deactivate anything in GM?
Thanks in advance

Set:

skip_gameinfo             1

in mame.ini

Nodoyuna

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #21 on: July 24, 2017, 11:44:45 am »
Thanks, I'll try that

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
  • 8 bits generation
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #22 on: July 28, 2017, 01:17:54 am »
Does moving slider with CTRL pressed is not enough? It's really fast for me.
didnít know that slider option through 2 key, above tab key
always thought I was only for volume settings.

for cpu boost, I only used ins key to speed up long boot time
like gradius (before finally ends with a save state for instant boot for that game)

Thank you guys for interesting tips and tricks out there.  :cheers:

also I tested your build haynor : great job !
especially for your precise fixes : will adopt it on the cab.
Iíll keep an older version in second just for kungfum/spartanx
discrete emulation for sounds make them too low and not well balanced.
« Last Edit: July 28, 2017, 01:25:00 am by funkycochise »

markran

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #23 on: August 05, 2017, 11:30:56 pm »
Thanks Haynor666, this looks like the MAME build I need as I'm updating my 10 year-old MAME cab from MAME .120. The cab features WinXP/32, a hacked ATI 9250 and a 25" Wells Gardner 800 x 600 multi-sync CRT.

One question, I have the full (merged) .187 ROM set but the EXTRAS and VIDEOSNAPS folders I could grab are .188. Does anyone think I'll run into issues running them together?
« Last Edit: August 05, 2017, 11:33:03 pm by markran »

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 993
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #24 on: August 06, 2017, 04:04:12 am »
Some extras and videosnaps might need renaming but that's all.

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
  • 8 bits generation
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #25 on: August 09, 2017, 12:26:01 pm »
Hi haynor666,

while I have a bit of spare time, I tried to compile my own mame build.
I set the build environement as describe in mamdev. Got the current version with git : all went fine and had a shiny mame64.exe, but 188 version.
Then I tried to build a groovy version, as you describe here the patch used.
I have downloaded 187s file and made the folder accessible trough the win32env.bat console.
I then had the patch package tool to the environement.
I tested it with suppression.txt for nag screen as it only touch 2 files.
I run "make" after a while I got my mame64.exe, producing the ini file including the skip_gameinfo entry : all right !

I then tried to build the previous 0186 version, with groovypatch.
when I patched with the d3d9ex.diff and the groovymame diff, I got errors (but it is supposed to be made for this version). Without surprises,
"make" processed failed. I could be more precise with the error if you want.
I just wanted to know witch diff you pass and the order.

Sorry for my dumb questions.
Pierre KFY.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 993
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #26 on: August 09, 2017, 03:37:08 pm »
No nag was fro 187, my patch also but groovymame patch was originally for 186. You can get no nag 186 but sadly my patch will not work with 186.

funkycochise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
  • 8 bits generation
Re: GroovyMAME/ARCADE32
« Reply #27 on: August 10, 2017, 04:06:57 am »
I don't want to go off topic on your topic : I'll open mine, regarding my patching problem, with more details.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,154967.0.html
« Last Edit: August 10, 2017, 05:21:36 am by funkycochise »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31