Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Supermodel Sega Model 3 out of sync  (Read 556 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ratsflif

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
Supermodel Sega Model 3 out of sync
« on: July 18, 2017, 09:10:29 pm »
I'm trying to run Supermodel in fullscreen but it loads out of sync.  Windowed mode no problem.  I loads up correctly in mame but runs really slow.

I'm using the CRT emudriver 2 with a HD 7950 on windows 7 on a standard arcade monitor.  Any ideas?  I've tried multiple resolution combos but can't seem to find a good one.

I know the model 3 system is medium res (I have the sit down Sega Super GT in the garage.)
« Last Edit: July 18, 2017, 09:13:22 pm by ratsflif »

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 324
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Supermodel Sega Model 3 out of sync
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2017, 12:36:59 am »
I assume you're specifying the fullscreen res correctly in the commandline?

ratsflif

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
Re: Supermodel Sega Model 3 out of sync
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2017, 10:55:20 am »
yes, tried mutliple different resolutions.  supermodel vf3.zip -res=640,480 -fullscreen

Mame, Makaron, Type X all work without any trouble.

Works fine in windowed mode but out of sync at fullscreen.  You can see the game playing but its completely out of sync (it looks like its the horizontal thats out of sync).

alex2005

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Supermodel Sega Model 3 out of sync
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2017, 01:51:29 pm »
Im having the same issue, crtemudriver 2.0, works fine windowed, but as soon as I get to full screen its out of sync.
Did not have this problem with the arcadevga5000, but i remember at that time i set it up at 640x400.
Now i dont have this resolution, and dont know how to add it, as the lesser one i have is 640x480

Did you manage to resolve it? M3 is the only emulator left for me to set up :(

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 324
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Supermodel Sega Model 3 out of sync
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2017, 08:59:11 pm »
Now i dont have this resolution, and dont know how to add it, as the lesser one i have is 640x480

You need to change your monitor range line and use VMM. Look at the monitor preset sticky at the top of this forum and try to work out what range limits you want to set. Then go into VMM, set the range (edit "monitor.ini") and play with the sliders in the top right of the VMM window. Then read this thread, keeping in mind VMM is now up to V10:

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,153488.msg1608259.html#msg1608259


No idea about why supermodel would be dropping sync. Mine works fine, but i'm using a slightly older GM and a very old Supermodel build.
« Last Edit: September 21, 2017, 09:00:56 pm by buttersoft »

alex2005

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Supermodel Sega Model 3 out of sync
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2017, 04:38:07 am »
Now i dont have this resolution, and dont know how to add it, as the lesser one i have is 640x480

You need to change your monitor range line and use VMM. Look at the monitor preset sticky at the top of this forum and try to work out what range limits you want to set. Then go into VMM, set the range (edit "monitor.ini") and play with the sliders in the top right of the VMM window. Then read this thread, keeping in mind VMM is now up to V10:

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,153488.msg1608259.html#msg1608259


No idea about why supermodel would be dropping sync. Mine works fine, but i'm using a slightly older GM and a very old Supermodel build.


Thanks for the advice! I will try and report.

For now, last night I installed VMM again and chose a Generic 15.7 khz rather than Arcade 15.7 khz , this seemed to fix the issue.

Just as a side note, I have a Blast City with a Nanao 2930 monitor. Its tri-sync set to 15khz by default, however it needs to be changed manually via jumper if i want to use 31khz resolutions

Would it make sense to install the preconfigured 2930 monitor presets? if i am right, i will still need to switch the jumper if i want to use 31khz (i would like to avoid playing around with jumpers), or would i still be able to access high resolutions installing this monitor preset and leaving the jumper set to 15khz?

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 324
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Supermodel Sega Model 3 out of sync
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2017, 06:33:13 am »
the Nanao2930 preset will cover the full range of that monitor - so it'll try to use 31kHz or 25kHz modes, which will not work with the jumper set to 15kHz.

alex2005

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Supermodel Sega Model 3 out of sync
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2017, 01:06:31 pm »
the Nanao2930 preset will cover the full range of that monitor - so it'll try to use 31kHz or 25kHz modes, which will not work with the jumper set to 15kHz.

Assuming i set the jumper for 31khz, will that mean that i will no longer be able to use groovymame for low res games? as the monitor will need to switch from 31khz to 15khz, i fear i will also need to switch the jumpers as well everytime i play a different game.

if so, i'll leave it at 15khz, as the majority of the game i play now are 15khz

Thank you!

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31