Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: scanline generator  (Read 227 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Moksi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
scanline generator
« on: July 16, 2017, 07:40:18 am »
Ordered a scanline generator for my setup, only my graphics card doesnt have vga port.

So tried an dvi to vga converter and then connected the vga cables with the scanline generator to the monitor.
only the signal gets disturbed with a 2 sec interval


I have an option getting another graphics card in the desktop with an vga output

lets say can i adjust mame to use that second card with vga , and use the first as standard graphics card

any advice is welcome


BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7972
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: scanline generator
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2017, 12:38:02 pm »
What model graphics card do you have?

Yours might be able to output VGA through a simple DVI to VGA adapter, but first you'd have to set it in the graphics card software so it would output the correct type of signal to the appropriate pins.

Moksi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: scanline generator
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2017, 01:41:51 pm »


nvidia Geforce GTX 960 is what i have .

Hmm if didnt know about that if you know where i need to set the option for that i will try to it out again

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7972
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: scanline generator
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2017, 11:34:52 am »
I haven't messed around with this on newer cards.

A quick google search says it will work with a cheap passive cable or adapter.
It must be connected on the DVI-I port and should be automatically detected without having to set anything in software.


If it's the only monitor that is connected, you may need to reset the computer so it has a chance to detect it on startup.
(may take a couple tries)

http://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/221/~/difference-between-dvi-i-and-dvi-d

Moksi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: scanline generator
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2017, 04:04:52 pm »
just tried it again to setit up but the thing is when i connect it with the dvi to vga converter with the scanline generator the display works
but as soon as i switch the scanlines on i get that annoying disturbing in the screen.
The owner of the product told me i should use an upscaler
but dont know for sure if it doesnt give me that disturbing signal

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7972
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: scanline generator
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2017, 04:19:24 pm »
Dunno what to tell you.  The only scanline generator I have experience with is the mini SLG http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,129344.0.html
It only works with 640x480 & 1024x768 resolutions.  The versions I had were older and didn't have a switch.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31