Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Using 1 I-Pac on 2 Computers  (Read 258 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cptdunsal

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Using 1 I-Pac on 2 Computers
« on: July 14, 2017, 04:57:18 pm »
Hi. Just joined the group and I have a question already.
I currently have a MAME cabinet that has served me well over the years whit a nice 2 player control panel. The PC is outdated but runs all the games perfectly. Im upgrading to another PC with windows 10 and would like to put newer games on it but not remove the old pc. I would just keep both pcs in the same cabinet. My question is. How can I use the current I-Pac that is already wired to the 40+ buttons on my control board on BOTH pcs. Will I have to unplug it from one and plug into the other when I want to change PCs? Can I keep them use a hub and will the I-Pac just use the PC thats on? I don't want to take the games and put them all on the new PC. I want to use the I-pac  that is already set up on both.
Does anyone know how I can make this work?

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1695
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Using 1 I-Pac on 2 Computers
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2017, 05:39:56 pm »
You could maybe use a USB switcher?

paigeoliver

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10640
  • Awesome face!
Re: Using 1 I-Pac on 2 Computers
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2017, 06:14:55 pm »
Hi. Just joined the group and I have a question already.
I currently have a MAME cabinet that has served me well over the years whit a nice 2 player control panel. The PC is outdated but runs all the games perfectly. Im upgrading to another PC with windows 10 and would like to put newer games on it but not remove the old pc. I would just keep both pcs in the same cabinet. My question is. How can I use the current I-Pac that is already wired to the 40+ buttons on my control board on BOTH pcs. Will I have to unplug it from one and plug into the other when I want to change PCs? Can I keep them use a hub and will the I-Pac just use the PC thats on? I don't want to take the games and put them all on the new PC. I want to use the I-pac  that is already set up on both.
Does anyone know how I can make this work?

You are seeking a very complicated solution to a problem that as far as I can tell doesn't even need to exist. Why do you need both computers in there?

Easier solution. Get a USB stick, something 8-32 GB should be fine for a system that got set up a long time ago. Then copy all your emulation stuff onto the USB stick. Now plug the USB stick and the Ipac into your new computer.
Acceptance of Zen philosophy is marred slightly by the nagging thought that if all things are interconnected, then all things must be in some way involved with Pauly Shore.

05SRT4

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
  • Check out my Pow Pow
Re: Using 1 I-Pac on 2 Computers
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2017, 06:35:35 pm »
Honestly its going to take as much time figuring out a work around vs just moving everything to the new PC.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31