Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: having trouble with a pandoras box 4....cant continue  (Read 269 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

800screws

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
having trouble with a pandoras box 4....cant continue
« on: July 06, 2017, 03:53:29 pm »
I have a new jamma harness 6 button wired cab....ive been using a game king 2019 in 1 in it with no problems...I just tried a pandoras box 4 645 in 1, and im having trouble continuing...the start button will work for player 2, but not for player one......seems to be on all games. any advice or ideas?

800screws

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: having trouble with a pandoras box 4....cant continue
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2017, 03:59:24 pm »
just watched a video about using a blue elf paradise adapter on the pandoras 4, but since I have a newer jamma harness that uses 6 buttons already, this doesn't pertain to me, does it?

harveybirdman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2432
  • SHMUP'EM
Re: having trouble with a pandoras box 4....cant continue
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2017, 04:10:29 pm »
Do you have every ground wire run in your harness?  I've read that some of those multi's need every ground pin wired.

800screws

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: having trouble with a pandoras box 4....cant continue
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2017, 04:34:55 pm »
I just went and checked........both boards have the same pin layout...I tried it with the elf adapter, still no go....the coin button works and player 1 start works to start the game, but u cant continue with player 1. when it says to continue player 2 will work....im lost.

lilshawn

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5712
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: having trouble with a pandoras box 4....cant continue
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2017, 04:13:22 pm »
sounds like more of a programming issue with the pandora's box software more than a wiring issue.  :dunno

800screws

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: having trouble with a pandoras box 4....cant continue
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2017, 09:43:23 am »
any chance u know what to check? I have the program to get into the files....I had to change the pause feature already...

lilshawn

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5712
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: having trouble with a pandoras box 4....cant continue
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2017, 12:17:13 pm »
sorry no idea. i just buy them and put them in as is.

maybe revert back to stock and see if the stock works properly. maybe your pause feature messed something.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31