Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Mame 0.186 wont work with capcom?  (Read 702 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ruicunha

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Mame 0.186 wont work with capcom?
« on: June 26, 2017, 12:32:44 pm »
I installed the mame version 0.186 and every cpcom game, like the punisher and cadillacs wont work. Thanks

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8076
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: Mame 0.186 wont work with capcom?
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2017, 01:29:23 pm »
probably a bios or soundboard rom was moved out into it's own rom.

qsound, probably IIRC.

Things get moved around and/or renamed....your roms need to match your version of mame.

What version are your roms?

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6433
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Mame 0.186 wont work with capcom?
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2017, 02:08:28 pm »
One other question.

Are you using a "no-nag" build that prevents you from seeing the very useful hints that MAME normally provides?


Scott

Kangum

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 456
Re: Mame 0.186 wont work with capcom?
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2017, 04:34:02 pm »
EDIT* I did some investigating and it doesnt need a chd file. I did pull punisher.zip from my split set and it showed up as working with nothing but that and bios files. split sets have everything they need to run in them as single zip files and i checked the zip and there is about 16 files in the zip. it's like 4.5 mb in size. it requires a lot of files to run.
« Last Edit: June 26, 2017, 05:15:06 pm by Kangum »

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8076
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: Mame 0.186 wont work with capcom?
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2017, 08:35:26 pm »
Who mentioned chd files?  Split sets have the parent ROM files in each zip, but not the bios or sound boards.  Even if the sound board files are in there (as they were for older versions of MAME before being moved to their own zip because multiple games use them), the newer version of MAME will not look for them in the game's zip file.  It will only look in the new separate zip file that was created for the sound board.

Without researching it myself, I'm still guessing qsound.zip is missing.
« Last Edit: June 26, 2017, 08:52:42 pm by BadMouth »

Kangum

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 456
Re: Mame 0.186 wont work with capcom?
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2017, 09:40:19 pm »
I have mame 0.186 roms and 0.186 64 bit exe and it runs just with the punisher.zip from the split set and bios files. it ran fine with sound without any additional sound files.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1035
  • retro maniac
Re: Mame 0.186 wont work with capcom?
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2017, 03:56:01 am »
Both CPS1 and CPS2 needs qsound.zip only CPS3 does not use this file.

ruicunha

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mame 0.186 wont work with capcom?
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2017, 12:27:10 pm »
I use version mame 0.186.

I did this steps.

Downloaded lateste mame version from oficil site.

Went to rom site and downloaded single roms games, like pac-man, cabal, the punisher.

games like punisher and cadillacs give missing rom message.

If i install older version of mame, like 0.161 the same punisher and cadillacs will work.

My question is, is it worth updating mame to older version? cause some roms will not work.
« Last Edit: June 27, 2017, 03:57:56 pm by PL1 »

Haze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1073
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
    • MAME Development Blog
Re: Mame 0.186 wont work with capcom?
« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2017, 03:19:53 pm »
My question is, is it worth updating mame to older version? cause some roms will not work.

older version = downgrading.

and no, you should upgrade your romsets, not downgrade MAME.

the roms you have are incorrect, MAME tells you what's missing, there are rom management tools like ClrMAME to help you see what's missing too.

the site you used is out of date or something.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31