Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7  (Read 2805 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Brakes are overrated
Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« on: June 22, 2017, 10:55:47 pm »
TeknoParrot, the Ringwide/Ringedge emulator has been updated to support Initial D 6AA in v0.7. It also supports Sega Racing Classic and Sonic Racing Arcade, plus a few more non racing games

-Card reader, network, coin op is disabled
-supports xbox 360 controllers and wheels

! No longer available



isamu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 574
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2017, 11:26:08 pm »
Does this emu support force feedback wheels as well or just the analog signal?

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 250
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2017, 09:40:45 pm »
think its just analog.

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2017, 02:26:12 pm »
No Force Feedback at present and unfortunately the game will only work on an NVIDIA GPU so AMD owners are out of luck on this one due to the shaders that are used in the game :*(

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15798
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2017, 07:14:35 pm »
Somebody really needs to make an nvidia2amd wrapper and vice-versa, similar to the old glide wrappers.  Far too many games are coded just for one brand, which I find mind-boggling considering managed DX or open gl work with both out of the box.  WTF are the programmers doing to break compatibility?

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2017, 05:31:45 am »
Initial D Arcade Stage 6 AA is now working for AMD GPU owners, thanks to a patch made by snowfall/NTAuthority :)

https://github.com/avail/idLogger/releases

Download the IDLOGGER.ZIP file and put it in the main ID6AA game folder (where the "id6_dump_.exe" file is located) and then launch the game from the TeknoParrot GUI.

Oh and you will need to enable vsync too or else the game will run at around 500FPS!!
« Last Edit: July 06, 2017, 08:41:11 pm by POOTERMAN »

mickael28

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 93
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2017, 07:58:36 pm »
Which is the file you choose in DumbJvs Settings, is it 'id6_dump_.exe'?

I've tried with the default files and with the IdLogger.zip files and I'm just getting a full green screen, although I'm using an integrated Intel 530 HD GPU rather than Nvidia or AMD :(

Do you guys know if that green screen is the result of being an Intel card? or could it be something else?

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #7 on: September 04, 2017, 02:28:54 am »
yes it's id6_dump

not sure about being intel card. Properly most likely

segaturbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 19
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2017, 08:15:27 am »
is there anyway to make the car engines sound louder it seems a bit low music overpowers it

thanks

ken950218

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #9 on: October 11, 2017, 12:22:06 pm »
Initial D Arcade Stage 6 AA is now working for AMD GPU owners, thanks to a patch made by snowfall/NTAuthority :)

https://github.com/avail/idLogger/releases

Download the IDLOGGER.ZIP file and put it in the main ID6AA game folder (where the "id6_dump_.exe" file is located) and then launch the game from the TeknoParrot GUI.

Oh and you will need to enable vsync too or else the game will run at around 500FPS!!

how do i enable vsync? :notworthy:

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #10 on: October 16, 2017, 08:40:59 pm »
Teknoparrot has working network support of ID6 and soon to be Sega racing classic too now

Tested it last night on Id6 and worked well. Card reader is emulated now too

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12294
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #11 on: October 24, 2017, 11:18:58 am »
I downloaded Tekno 1.0 and cant get ID6 to run, I get a 5101(?) error.   Was there anything special to do beyond setting up the fake MVS and pointing to the game folder?

Windows 10 kept deleting files so I turned off the screen and added the folder as an exception. I probably have to unblock all the DLLs but I wanted to ask here first.
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 455
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #12 on: October 24, 2017, 04:16:23 pm »
Is that the latest version? ID6 wouldn't work for me in the first version that introduced Sega Rally 3 to the game list (after previously working OK), but it worked OK again in the subsequent release (The one that added Ghost Squad), although I needed to download an NVRAM type file from somewhere else to bypass the card reader error that now came up on start up. Microsoft Security Centre kept deleting some of my Teknoparrot files every time I unzipped the download file it was packaged in, so I added the folder it was in to the exceptions list and after that it stopped doing it and everything worked OK. No need (for me anyway) to unblock any of the DLLs.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #13 on: October 24, 2017, 05:11:40 pm »
You don't need to get special nvram anymore as card reader is fully emulated now

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12294
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #14 on: October 24, 2017, 08:29:01 pm »
Changes in TeknoParrot 1.01 Public Build:
- Pile of internal fixes/features added
- DumbJvsCmd now supports all the same inputs as the UI
- Golden Gun now works and no longer crashes when entering credits via service.
- Initial D6 not working on some systems has been fixed.
- Dream Raiders now works.
- Let's Go Island now works and is run on Standard mode by default.
(On demand we can add Deluxe option in ini)
- EEPROM files are now saved in %appdata%\TeknoParrot\
- Sega Rally 3 View Change and Handbrake should no longer be swapped.
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12294
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #15 on: October 24, 2017, 09:47:00 pm »
I still cant get it to run, cant seem to get into test mode to turn on the"card reader" /shrug
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #16 on: October 25, 2017, 01:42:31 am »
ok latest version for public is 1.04
https://teknogods.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=83&t=38745

all the info is in the readme but here it is

1. Install com0com from: https://code.google.com/archive/p/powersdr-iq/downloads
2. DO NOT TOUCH ANYTHING, JUST INSTALL IT!
3. Extract TeknoParrot package to any directory, NOT GAME DIRECTORY!
4. Run DumbJVSManager.exe
5. You will be required to put the settings for the first time. (joystick etc)
6. Use Autosetup to set the com0com settings
7. Press Test JVS Emulation to make sure it works!
8. Save settings
9. Set game directories using DumbJvsSettings.exe
10. Save settings.
11. Play the games, optionally click "Test" to enter test menu.
12. Have fun.

To use card reader you need to create a bat file as in step 1 and run before you load up dumbjvsmanager

- How to use card readers by running picodaemon with Parrotloader:
1. Run ParrotLoader.exe "D:\games\id6\picodaemon.exe" (Put real dir on your pc)
2. Now just run ID6 like you normally would, with card readers turned ON from the TEST MENU.
   If you are UNSURE how to enable card readers, just delete %appdata%\TeknoParrot\SBUU_e2prom.bin in case it exists.
3. Enjoy!!!!
Card file is saved to: %appdata%\TeknoParrot\SBUU_card.bin

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12294
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #17 on: October 25, 2017, 06:40:15 am »
Yes, I did all that, no dice.  Can't enter test mode to enable card reader, can't play without enabling card reader


2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #18 on: October 25, 2017, 02:10:03 pm »
What happens when you enter test mode?

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12294
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #19 on: October 25, 2017, 02:18:48 pm »
What happens when you enter test mode?

Click test mode then run game, hangs at white screen.  Boot game normal hit test button , white screen then crash all with picodaemon.exe running in an elevated command prompt in the background.
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #20 on: October 25, 2017, 03:35:37 pm »
Are you nvidia?  Update to latest driver will fix test mode screen

If your amd then you need to get a program called idlogger made by avail and open renderer.ini and under glare add 2 zeros to the numbers just for test mode then change back from actual game

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12294
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #21 on: October 25, 2017, 03:48:00 pm »
AMD sucks.
Dual GTX 1080 FTW2 in SLI mode, my driving cab has a much crummier nVidia card.  On latest drivers (nVidia experience says its the latest GeForce Game Ready Driver 388.00 released on Oct 22, 2017)
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #22 on: October 25, 2017, 07:38:02 pm »
Might need to go to discord server for teknoparrot then. Get the help there

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12294
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #23 on: October 25, 2017, 07:54:02 pm »
welp with enough mucking around I got into the test menu.

Downloaded on a Win 7 PC, copied to my NAS, made the folder read only, mapped the folder to a drive on my Win10 PC, added exception to AV, copied files to an excluded folder with real time turned off....
and removed my Fanatac Forza 360 wheel and set up dumb JVS with my xbox1 controller...........


So Im in test menu and I have no idea what to change where, heh.
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #24 on: October 25, 2017, 08:48:38 pm »
I think it's under game assignments or something like that. Option to turn on card reader

Just make sure you are running the card reader bat file before you load dumb jvs manager etc

It is a bit of mucking around at first but once it's set its pretty easy as you should only have to load game and touch nothing else really

Ive supported patreon so I get network on Id6 too at the moment. I believe a new version is coming out this weekend so hopefully it's public release

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #25 on: October 30, 2017, 05:58:32 pm »
New patreon release out today

Initial D7 now works and sega racing classic (daytona usa) has working multiplayer up to 4 players

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #26 on: October 30, 2017, 06:46:09 pm »
ops! I am ready to do sega racing classic with hamachi.

NETWORK   : BYOAC
PASSWORD : 123

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EEjxiRsiGDY&feature=youtu.be&t=86

IT DOES NOT HAVE DELAY  ;D
« Last Edit: October 30, 2017, 06:56:02 pm by Nuexzz »

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 406
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Initial D 6AA working in TeknoParrot 0.7
« Reply #27 on: October 30, 2017, 10:10:48 pm »
Any chance you could find the memory adresses for outputs on sega racing classic?

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31