Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?  (Read 690 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Paradise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« on: June 04, 2017, 06:52:13 am »
I have a 161 set and then each update set from 162 up to 183.
But i can't figure out how to update. No matter what i do, my updated set is always not valid.

lowlytech

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2017, 08:31:04 am »
Do you have the proper DAT file for each version from 162 on up to 183?  When I was maintaining my sets I always had to download the DAT from PS.  That being said it always made me nervous cause there were quite a few rom sets that I would have to manually move or delete when it came to the CHD sets.  Seems like I remember the whole merged/split set played a role.  Need a bit more info on how your set it setup before being able to help (is it full/split/merged).  If I had to do it again (I stopped maintaining my set at .169), I think I would download the full current set and let the torrent client update the file on each release.  CLRmamepro is great, but there is a bunch of voodoo I don't understand and never fully figured out about it.

Paradise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2017, 08:54:41 am »
It seems like the main Problem was that i had enabled to scan "Sets".
I thought if i download a ROM set everything is there except CHDs.
After disabling scan Sets it was allot better.
So i downloaded also the CHDs but had no time yet to check.

My old set was complete but after 2 years not looking into this you forgot how you did it.
If it would be just Arcade i would stay on a set forever - as long as the games work...
But now MESS and MAME are one piece and i guess there are improvements in the consoles?

lowlytech

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 74
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2017, 09:33:36 am »
Glad you got it to give you less errors.  Yeah Mess is a mess  ???  That is the main reason I really lost interest in maintaining the sets is when they merged the two projects with .162  I kept up til .169 and called it quits.  I don't run any of the Mess side of things, infact my EXE is self complied and doesn't have the Mess branch so I have never used CLRmamepro with console sets.  Jumping from 161 to 183 would be a half the day task for me.  If bandwidth isn't an issue I would go for a fresh copy of the sets, unless you don't want to be on 186 and truly want 183.  I know they have rollback sets as well so that might be doable, but i have never tried to apply a rollback.

Paradise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #4 on: June 07, 2017, 12:54:48 pm »
My orientation for consoles/computers is this list: http://nonmame.retrogames.com/
That's the reason i'm updating.

I also still struggle with understanding how this works:
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,154403.msg1618922.html

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1041
  • retro maniac
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2017, 03:23:18 pm »
Glad you got it to give you less errors.  Yeah Mess is a mess  ???  That is the main reason I really lost interest in maintaining the sets is when they merged the two projects with .162  I kept up til .169 and called it quits.  I don't run any of the Mess side of things, infact my EXE is self complied and doesn't have the Mess branch so I have never used CLRmamepro with console sets.  Jumping from 161 to 183 would be a half the day task for me.  If bandwidth isn't an issue I would go for a fresh copy of the sets, unless you don't want to be on 186 and truly want 183.  I know they have rollback sets as well so that might be doable, but i have never tried to apply a rollback.

To some point I also compiled my own arcade only version but since all sites with roms, updates, artworks and support files switche to MAME/MESS sets it became really frustation to sort/get files You really need. After a while I decided switch to full MAME just like many people. After all MESS side of MAME does not have too many roms so it's not a big deal.

In fact You might be interested in some LCD games like Nintendo's Game & Watch.


The best way for me would be fix whole MAME set with clrmamepro, repack with torrentzip and join some MAME roms torrent. Everything that is needed will be downloaded.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2017, 03:25:08 pm by haynor666 »

Paradise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2017, 06:05:32 am »
Hm, i downloaded the dat and now i see this: http://mame.3feetunder.com/clrmamepro-quick-start-guide/
Is it better to generate the dat like in the tutorial?

This thing is far from complete :timebomb:

EDIT
I'm doing something really wrong.
Most stuff is there but "wrong placed chd..."
The scanner does not fix this?
« Last Edit: June 09, 2017, 11:33:05 am by PL1 »

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1041
  • retro maniac
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2017, 12:00:06 pm »
I don't know if it's the best way but I always generate dat from latest mame.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2017, 05:32:26 am by haynor666 »

Paradise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2017, 07:56:07 pm »
This is killing me.
I did copy everything i have into one folder and made a new rebuild.
Now there is more missing then before.
The ROM folder has now just zip files and no folders with CHDs in them.

Missing before merging:
·Sets                 24/37328
·ROMs                 129/270946
·CHDs                 92/910

Missing after merging:
·Sets                 123/37328
·ROMs                 469/270946
·CHDs                 698/910

And as i wrote: The missing on my old ROM folder is more "wrong placed chd..." than anything.

gumby510

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 96
  • SR-20 NX 2000
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #9 on: June 10, 2017, 12:04:16 am »
I have had trouble in the past updating roms. I just redownload everything to the most current version.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1041
  • retro maniac
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #10 on: June 10, 2017, 05:42:31 am »
Rebuild everything from scratch just make sure all chd roms does not have read only attribute. Fix roms then we will fix chds.




« Last Edit: June 10, 2017, 05:45:48 am by haynor666 »

Paradise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #11 on: June 11, 2017, 11:04:02 am »
@haynor666, it's what i did but at the end i have "wrong placed chd..." (already fixed allot of this):


The only thing that fixes this is going through the ROM folder, search for every set/chd, extract the zip to the rebuild source folder and delete it from the ROM folder.
Also i need to move the CHD to the source folder.
I have this now all fixed that way.

But then there are allot of this"wrong placed chd...":


And sorting them out is a pain because of parents.

I have the feeling it will take weeks until this 0.183 collection is valid.
The problem is i can't find a complete 0.183 CHDs set.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2017, 11:06:37 am by Paradise »

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1041
  • retro maniac
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #12 on: June 11, 2017, 11:14:00 am »
Because by default chds in main roms folder are not allowed but You can change this (not recommended).


Paradise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #13 on: June 11, 2017, 11:52:59 am »
Yes they are not allowed here. So if i to a rebuild the should be moved to the right folder?
But that only works if i do the steps i explained "after" the complete rebuild and i do another rebuild with just this files.
Why are they in the wrong place after the complete rebuild?

I don't get it. A complete rebuild should move them straight to the right folder.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1041
  • retro maniac
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #14 on: June 11, 2017, 12:15:16 pm »
No, CHDs are not treated as normal 7z/zip archives.

You can talk about this with author - https://www.emulab.it/forum/index.php?board=6.0

Paradise

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #15 on: June 11, 2017, 01:21:34 pm »
Ok, so this is normal and everybody is doing what i do - hours of sorting the stuff one by one by hand.

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1041
  • retro maniac
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #16 on: June 11, 2017, 03:09:02 pm »
You know, most people will download CHDs with it's folders. clrmamepro will rename wrong folders but will not fix chd inside.

There might be some solution for this. Let me half hour to test it.

Ok, there is solution - create dat from folder that have only CHDs. This will help You sort CHDs. Naturally I will create4 such dat for You.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2017, 03:38:54 pm by haynor666 »

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1041
  • retro maniac
Re: How to update with Clrmamepro from 161 to 183?
« Reply #17 on: June 11, 2017, 04:37:27 pm »
Ok, here is dat that will help You. Just before You make rebuild make sure that options look like this:
Rebuild to empty folder. Compress files MUST be unchecked (does not make sense to compress chd files).



  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31