Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!  (Read 1396 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« on: May 28, 2017, 07:27:28 am »
Hi Guys,

i Have Track and Field Running on a mame system with an ipac 4 control system,
the problem i am facing is that the game is designed to have two run buttons and one action button,
after reading multiple konami manuals of the original game, the instructions clearly state that the game is supposed to operate by pressing the two run buttons quickly but in an alternating fashion to gain high speed but when i do that with my machine it seems like the buttons cancel each other out and doesnt move. i can press one run button really fast but still doesnt get me as a fast as you can get with pressing the two buttons alternative.
i have tried this with different versions of mame and track and field roms and still the same probelm, and personally it looks to me like a faulty roms from track and field.
ive spoken with andy from ipac to make sure its not that and it doesnt seem to be the ipac controller,

i want to know if anyone else has had a similar problem or if there is a fix????

ark_ader

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5186
  • Present for you Grandfather...
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2017, 08:06:58 am »
Control + Alt + Shift + Windows button to turn off sticky keys?  Maybe?
"I really do feel pity for those who go out of their way to perform a personal slight, than taking the effort in joining the conversation and creating some useful dialogue which would benefit the persons' perusal of this topic.  Yet where would we be without the persistant antagonist?"

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2017, 09:59:09 pm »
Stick keys have been disabled already and the issue still occurs, I'm really running out of options and I want this fixed because this game is so fun!

matsadona

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 719
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2017, 01:50:55 pm »
Have you tried with different MAME versions? Sometimes old games gets messed up when something is changed in code for newer games etc.
Building, collecting and playing arcade machines :)

DeLuSioNal29

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4510
  • Build the impossible -"There is no Spoon"
    • DeLuSioNaL's YouTube Videos
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #4 on: May 30, 2017, 04:40:35 pm »
Sounds like you have the buttons wired wrong.  Check the microswitches and make sure you have the ground wire on the bottom tab and the other switch on the NC tab (the one closest to the ground tab).

Do a quick test:
-  If you hold down one button and it activates immediately, it's connected correctly. (hooked up to NC tab)
-  If you hold it down and it does nothing but then let go and then it activates, then you have have it wired wrong.  (hooked up to NO tab).

This could be the reason why they are cancelling each other out.   :applaud:

DeL
Stop by my Youtube channel and leave a comment:

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2017, 10:35:51 pm »
I have tried different versions of mame and still the same problem!!

Also gone over my wiriing a thousand times already and my buttons work perfectly for all other games, so not sure what could be causing this  ???

Has anyone else have this problem? Or could they try for me and see?

adder

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 611
  • Location: Easy St.
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2017, 10:46:34 pm »
this is an obvious test u may have done already, but since it wasnt mentioned in this thread yet by you or anyone:

when u unplug the ipac and instead just do a test using a regular pc keyboard, do u still have the problem?
« Last Edit: May 30, 2017, 10:48:39 pm by adder »
typed using my...

aldub516

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 521
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2017, 01:27:11 am »
also.. i would make sure there is no custom .cfg made for track and field, OR make sure the input for that game in the tab menu are checked over.. ive somehow in the passed managed to mess up specific games settings without realizing

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #8 on: May 31, 2017, 05:50:18 am »
I tried with just a keyboard and the same problem occurs, I've also installed Mame on another computer and just have track and field running and the same issue occurs, I've also gone through all the config settings and downloaded different versions and still the same,

Have any of you guys got a Mame machine with track and field on it that can test your versions for me?? And see maybe if it's just a crappy rom build?

ugleymatt

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #9 on: May 31, 2017, 09:11:32 am »
Found this old thread

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=13033.0

Are we certain the original used the two buttons?

DeLuSioNal29

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4510
  • Build the impossible -"There is no Spoon"
    • DeLuSioNaL's YouTube Videos
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #10 on: May 31, 2017, 03:25:13 pm »
Why not just press TAB an re-assign the buttons to what you want them to be?
Stop by my Youtube channel and leave a comment:

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #11 on: May 31, 2017, 09:59:33 pm »
Because the issue is that the buttons do not respond quick enough of the game, doesn't have anything to do with the button assignment.

And yes 100% positive it's two button game

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2017, 09:40:31 am »
alright so ive found by going through all my roms on my mame system that there is a game called atlantic olympics or something and its basically looks like a beta version of track and field and the run buttons are two alternating buttons really quick, so it looks like the actual track and field roms where never made correctly or something was faulty because if you watch youtube clips of the original machine you will see people pressing both run buttons alternatively.

is there a way to make a track and field and i know its probably a bad question to ask as i am still new here and i know roms are a grey area to look at.
ive obtained multiple roms from varies places and the all act the same. so my question is basically if i can properly create a rom or somehow edit a rom in its binary codes to maybe adjust the run settings???

the only reason i don't just play atlantic olympics is because like i said its still a beta and not alot of effects were added to it.

please help, thanks in advance

jeremymtc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 146
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #13 on: June 01, 2017, 04:05:31 pm »
Question: How do you have both Run buttons physically wired? Is this a dedicated control panel?

I am wondering if your two run buttons are wired in series, or whether they are using two separate inputs on the IPAC.

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #14 on: June 01, 2017, 10:21:52 pm »
The ground is daisy chained and the buttons a seperately wired into the iPac 4 board.
My controls funtction perfectly while playing Atlantic Olympic just not track and field, virtually the exact same game

jeremymtc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 146
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #15 on: June 02, 2017, 01:28:17 am »
It sounds like it has to be an issue with how MAME handles the input for the driver then. Another poster at Mameworld apparently discussed the same thing a few years back, but I don't see any resolution in that thread: http://www.mameworld.info/ubbthreads/showthreaded.php?Cat=&Number=334412&page=&view=&sb=5&o=&fpart=1&vc=1

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #16 on: June 02, 2017, 09:46:17 am »
ive done alot of research and it seems to be the track and field rom nothing else to be honest,
my brother did buy a raspberry pi and it seems to be perfect on there so i have no idea what to do.

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6267
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #17 on: June 02, 2017, 11:11:37 am »
ive done alot of research and it seems to be the track and field rom nothing else to be honest,
my brother did buy a raspberry pi and it seems to be perfect on there so i have no idea what to do.
The ROM is the original game code -- as long as it was correctly dumped and paired with a compatible version of MAME, it is NOT the source of your problem.

You admit that T&F works on your brother's RasPi so that dump/version of the ROM combined with that version of MAME is a known good.

Use that known good pairing of ROM/MAME versions on your system.

If T&F doesn't work as well on your system as it does on your brother's RasPi, the problem is something else that is in your system but not in your brother's.

Background processes like updates/anti-virus?  Laggy encoder?  USB polling rate?  Video rendering settings?  :dunno


Scott

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #18 on: June 04, 2017, 09:52:23 am »
Hi Scott,

I've tried my name setup on my brand new windows 10 laptop aswell with different versions of Mame, and no encoders at all and it still seems to have the problem so honestly running out of ideas as to what it could be, my name cabinet is just a basic computer with nothing else on it.

I wanted to get the track and field version of the raspberry Pi but that seems so impossible.

On my Mame cabinet Atlantic Olympic runs perfectly and that's supposed to be just a beta of track and field, doesn't explain why one would work perfectly and not the other???

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6267
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #19 on: June 04, 2017, 10:47:51 am »
I wanted to get the track and field version of the raspberry Pi but that seems so impossible.
This page can help you find the version of MAME based on the emulator package name.

For example, if your brother used "lr-mame2003", download MAME 0.78 from the MAMEdev archives here.


Scott

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #20 on: June 05, 2017, 09:49:56 am »
But doesn't the raspberry pi use retro pi not Mame?

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6267
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #21 on: June 05, 2017, 11:07:44 am »
But doesn't the raspberry pi use retro pi not Mame?
Umm . . . you do know there's a difference between a software package (RetroPie), a front end (Emulation Station) and an emulator (MAME), right?   ::)

The RetroPie software package includes the Emulation Station front end, as well as MAME and other emulators.

Assuming that your brother is running RetroPie, the software that emulates the arcade version of Konami's Track & Field is one of the MAME versions between 0.37b5 and 0.174 listed on this page.


Scott
« Last Edit: June 05, 2017, 11:15:38 am by PL1 »

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #22 on: June 06, 2017, 06:51:26 am »
haha yeah i realised after i posted it, it was late last night lol

i dont wanna mess up my brother raspberry pi, how can i check what version of mame is on it?

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6267
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #23 on: June 06, 2017, 09:41:54 am »
how can i check what version of mame is on it?
Good question.  Hopefully someone who is familiar with RasPi/RetroPie will chime in with advice.   :dunno


Scott

DeLuSioNal29

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4510
  • Build the impossible -"There is no Spoon"
    • DeLuSioNaL's YouTube Videos
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #24 on: June 06, 2017, 01:54:48 pm »
i Have Track and Field Running on a mame system with an ipac 4 control system,
i have tried this with different versions of mame and track and field roms and still the same probelm, and personally it looks to me like a faulty roms from track and field.
i want to know if anyone else has had a similar problem or if there is a fix????
Now I'm curious and want to give it a shot on my machine.  I need to match your settings.
-  What MAME version are you running on the PC?
-  Exact Rom name:  i.e - trackfld.zip
-  Post your mame.ini contents
-  Post your default.cfg contents (in the cfg folder)
-  Post your trackfld.cfg contents (in the cfg folder)

For the record, I just tried it now on a FRESH install of MAME 0.186 and it worked just fine with the default keys of: CTRL, ALT and SPACE.  (CTRL and SPACE are the run buttons and ALT is the jump)

DeL
Stop by my Youtube channel and leave a comment:

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #25 on: June 26, 2017, 07:25:46 am »
sorry about the late reply ive been away for work

- mame version: mameui32
- rom: trackfld.zip

cant post all the contents of the other files but there exactly as per what you've posted

DeLuSioNal29

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4510
  • Build the impossible -"There is no Spoon"
    • DeLuSioNaL's YouTube Videos
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #26 on: June 26, 2017, 04:15:42 pm »
Try using the command line version of MAME.  Not the MAMEUI version.
Stop by my Youtube channel and leave a comment:

Sange93

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #27 on: June 28, 2017, 05:20:42 am »
i also tried that version 0.189 and still not luck :(

Richie_jones

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 185
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #28 on: July 03, 2017, 04:42:13 am »
I have an ipac and mame rom two buttons work fine..game actually uses three buttons two for run one for action..

harry.gloth

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #29 on: July 03, 2017, 05:03:15 pm »
Maybe it was answered in the thread but ive always been under the impression that the 2 buttons are one and the same.  Just daisy chained..

My homie hector that is a record holder only plays with 1 button but uses 8 fingers..

https://youtu.be/dnW5Ze139QU

Some versions of the actual arcade had trackballs also so maybe thats messing with your settings?

I dont do much mame stuff thou mostly restorations....


JudgeRob

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 201
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #30 on: July 06, 2017, 02:40:20 pm »
I've never had problems running mine.  As I recall, the buttons do sort of cancel each other out if they are not pressed in an alternating pattern.  Weird that it happens on your keyboard too.  It must be a configuration setting.  If you post your config files, I can compare to mine.

Jakobud

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1881
    • jakobud.com
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #31 on: July 06, 2017, 04:50:08 pm »
And yes 100% positive it's two button game

I am 100% positive that it is a THREE button game.

Jakobud 
Arcade Cabinet Plans and Dimensions http://jakobud.com

matsadona

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 719
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #32 on: Yesterday at 10:31:06 am »
And yes 100% positive it's two button game

I am 100% positive that it is a THREE button game.



Yes, the RUN buttons have unique inputs on the (original) PCB.
However I'm not convinced yet if pressing one or two buttons is the most effective way of playing the game...
Building, collecting and playing arcade machines :)

DeLuSioNal29

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4510
  • Build the impossible -"There is no Spoon"
    • DeLuSioNaL's YouTube Videos
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #33 on: Yesterday at 11:19:57 am »
OK, I'm going to stir things up a bit.  Just use a trackball to match the arcade version.   :hissy



DeL
Stop by my Youtube channel and leave a comment:

woosdom

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Konami - Track and Field !!!!!!PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
« Reply #34 on: Yesterday at 12:17:06 pm »
Maybe it was answered in the thread but ive always been under the impression that the 2 buttons are one and the same.  Just daisy chained..

My homie hector that is a record holder only plays with 1 button but uses 8 fingers..

https://youtu.be/dnW5Ze139QU

i'm tryin his method out as soon as i get home.  that's insane

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31