Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable  (Read 4928 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 367
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #40 on: August 29, 2017, 02:44:11 am »
Not sure it's gonna be in yet but I looked at his video earlier today and they said they would look at emulating the force feedback soon

ghoolster

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #41 on: August 29, 2017, 05:55:31 pm »
From the 1.0 readme...

*********************************************
*      TeknoParrot 1.0 "THE BIG BABY"       *
*********************************************
-- www.teknogods.com --
---------------------------------------------
Changes in TeknoParrot 1.0 Public Build:
- Complete recode of the entire DLL.
- Initial D6 stability fixes
- Sega Sonic All-Stars Racing Arcade test menu supported.
- Golden Gun Test menu supported.
- Virtua Tennis 4 saving issues fixed.
- Fixed missing amLib hooks from certain games which caused issues.
- Melty Blood Actress Again Current Code (1.00 and 1.07) random crashes fixed.
- Sega Rally 3 / Ford Racing bindable buttons for DirectInput and XInput
- Major JVS emulation improvements and bug fixes.
- Namco JVS stack now supported for Namco games in future.
- x64 support for x64 games supported near future.
- Major improvements in RingEdge emulation:
* Dipswitches are now emulated.
* EEPROM now mapped and structured.
* Game data section of EEPROM now is saved on the game folder for players to make save hacks.
* Physical PCB Test / Service switches are now emulated.
* config.ini now lets you set various hardware settings for RingWide/RingEdge games.
* NOTE: NETWORKING DOES NOT FUNCTION YET FOR RING GAMES!!!!

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 367
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #42 on: August 30, 2017, 03:50:46 am »
Briefly tried it before and it seemed to work great. Only tried Sega Racing Classic and Sega Rally 3 so far

Sega Rally 3 network works fine however, had a quick race between 2 of my pcs

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #43 on: August 30, 2017, 02:14:45 pm »
Got this latest version running after I got home from work today. Sega Rally 3 looks so much better (running in 60fps) than Sega Rally Online arcade did on my PS3. Everything seems to look a bit nice and crisper too visually. Even the audio's a bit better with a whole load of extra sampled speech announcing the track names and gameplay mode (the music's still the same bland affair from SROA though). I really enjoyed Sega Rally Online Arcade, but one of my biggest beefs with the game was the whole fact it only ran at 30fps. Great to finally be able to play the version of the game I felt we always should've got.

Edit: updated with videos:
! No longer available

! No longer available
« Last Edit: August 31, 2017, 11:39:11 am by MrThunderwing »

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #44 on: August 30, 2017, 03:47:14 pm »
hi trying to get inital d working on win 7 64 bit all other games work but inital d starts and looks like it going to work then goes back to menu  :dunno
sorted now working

Can you remember what you had to do to get it working? It worked for me in an older version, but I'm getting the same thing with it going back to the menu here. I can't remember if there was something special you needed to do to get it to load.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 367
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #45 on: August 30, 2017, 05:53:55 pm »
Howard, since reaver doesn't seem that keen on getting outputs going. Do you think we could make a program to output them via memory addresses or such? Teknoparrot gets updated but it still only loads the same sega rally 3 exe the whole time

segaturbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #46 on: August 31, 2017, 06:31:40 am »
inital d 6 doing same now going back to menu
i also cant get sega rally 3 to play says Failed to pass vista Verify Access, parental control

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #47 on: August 31, 2017, 11:37:27 am »
inital d 6 doing same now going back to menu
i also cant get sega rally 3 to play says Failed to pass vista Verify Access, parental control

Are you using Windows 7? If so you need a special modified EXE file to get SR3 running.

segaturbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #48 on: August 31, 2017, 01:23:13 pm »
hi yes using win 7 i struggling to find the exe
there a file out for initald 6 that makes it boot on this version

thanks for that did the trick  :)
« Last Edit: August 31, 2017, 03:44:20 pm by segaturbo »

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 287
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #49 on: August 31, 2017, 10:15:18 pm »
Any word on where networking is up to? Working for Daytona, but not for Initial D 6? I really want it for Sega Rally 3 tho...

EDIT: wait, so SR3 networking doe work? That's awesome. Is it really as simple as setting the options like in post #19?
« Last Edit: August 31, 2017, 10:21:02 pm by buttersoft »

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 367
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #50 on: August 31, 2017, 10:43:27 pm »
Only working for Sega Rally 3 I believe

I tried out 4 player of it last night it worked well

None of the ring games work including sega racing classic

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #51 on: September 01, 2017, 07:03:28 pm »
Only working for Sega Rally 3 I believe

I tried out 4 player of it last night it worked well

None of the ring games work including sega racing classic

Is there some kind of a guide to getting networking running on SR3 or did you just figure it out yourself? I'd love to get a network running on this but after my abject failure to get a 2 player Chase HQ 2 game running I'm not sure how successful I'll be...

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 367
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #52 on: September 01, 2017, 07:47:22 pm »
its pretty easy

goto ShellData folder then ShellData.ini

and then make sure it has

**FOR PC#1**
[Network]
CabinetID=1
Enabled=1

**FOR PC#2**
[Network]
CabinetID=2
Enabled=1

etc etc

then allow firewall and you are good.

Ford Racing works too as I just did network on it

Under Data folder then gamesettings

**FOR PC#1**
CabinetPostion=1

**FOR PC#2**
CabinetPostion=2

load the game up and then escape after 30 seconds. Allow firewall and you will have a config file under FordRacing

[General]
DongleRegion=EXPORT
PcbRegion =EXPORT
FreePlay=1
[Network]
Dhcp=0
Ip=SET THIS TO YOUR IP eg 10.0.0.12
Mask=255.255.255.0
Gateway=SET THIS TO YOUR GATEWAY eg 10.0.0.1
Dns1=8.8.8.8
Dns2=8.8.4.4

dhcp might work too if you dont use static ip. Then just load game up on your pcs and goto multiplayer


As for ChaseHQ 2,

I recently got it going on formatted pcs and there was a bit of a hassle. Im on windows 10 64 bit latest updates

make sure you have DirectPlay installed on all pcs

right click start button and choose apps and features then up top right click on programs and features. Then click turn windows features on or off on the left side

goto Legacy components and click on DirectPlay and install on each pc

Right click on game.exe and run compatibility for windows xp service pack 2
Then load game on each pc and goto test menu and network settings and set up PC 1 as ID 1 and PC2 as ID 2. Follow the steps it says on PC2 first then do PC1. Load game up and then escape out

finally load game on both pcs and it should connect


MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #53 on: September 03, 2017, 06:00:22 pm »
Thanks for the info mate, I'll have to give it a try. In the meantime here's a video I made comparing SR3 to Sega Rally Online Arcade, to highlights just how much of a difference the 60fps makes.

! No longer available

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 367
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #54 on: September 03, 2017, 08:42:35 pm »
Watched it yesterday mate.

Quality stuff as always  :cheers:

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 287
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #55 on: September 03, 2017, 10:10:56 pm »
Yeah love watching those vids.

And thanks for the advice, Boomslang, I'll give it a go.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #56 on: September 04, 2017, 03:10:52 pm »
 :cheers: Cheers fellas!

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 367
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #57 on: September 04, 2017, 06:08:43 pm »
Version 1.01 is out

nugarp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 142
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #58 on: September 04, 2017, 07:28:35 pm »
Does anyone notice low/inconsistent frame rates in sonic racing? At least when starting out the whale lagoon course. It becomes less of an issue in future laps but my eyes are uncomfortable for the beginning of the race due to the frame rate. I've tried on a few different computers but it's an issue on all of them for me, just to different extents.

Edit: not specific to the newest version.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

nugarp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 142
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #59 on: September 07, 2017, 01:23:18 pm »
Is anyone interested in putting together a bounty / increased Patreon support to encourage the team to support networking and ffb for ringwide/ringedge sooner rather than later? I'm patreoning $50 already, but if others can get in (either one-time or also part of patreon), I'd be willing to increase my own contribution if necessary. I can talk to reaver about it offline if people are willing to give it a go, and we could perhaps be very encouraging as a single group, together...

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 287
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #60 on: September 08, 2017, 02:15:15 am »
Not loading games for me at all. Tries to start and the window just goes away. The setting program won't save, to begin with.

Anyone on Win 7 running without issues? My setup isn't on SP1 even, it's not networked.

nugarp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 142
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #61 on: September 08, 2017, 07:35:07 pm »
Not loading games for me at all. Tries to start and the window just goes away. The setting program won't save, to begin with.

Anyone on Win 7 running without issues? My setup isn't on SP1 even, it's not networked.

Have you installed com0com, net framework 452, dx9c? .NET is especially important - I think that's your issue.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #62 on: September 09, 2017, 04:23:14 pm »
Does anyone notice low/inconsistent frame rates in sonic racing? At least when starting out the whale lagoon course. It becomes less of an issue in future laps but my eyes are uncomfortable for the beginning of the race due to the frame rate. I've tried on a few different computers but it's an issue on all of them for me, just to different extents.

Edit: not specific to the newest version.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Within the Sonic & Sega All-Star Racing folder go to your settings.ini file and change these settings:

SCREEN_WIDTH=(your native screen resolution width) 1920
SCREEN_HEIGHT=(your native screen resolution height) 1080
WINDOWED=1
VSYNC=0

The play the game with no slowdown :)

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 367
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #63 on: September 09, 2017, 07:11:40 pm »
well that would just force the game to run at more then 60fps if your card allows it plus introduce screen tearing most likely
« Last Edit: September 09, 2017, 07:32:58 pm by Boomslang »

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 287
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #64 on: September 10, 2017, 02:43:46 am »
Have you installed com0com, net framework 452, dx9c? .NET is especially important - I think that's your issue.

I think i went for .net 4.0... I'll update and give it another go, thanks for the tip.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #65 on: September 10, 2017, 11:52:06 am »
Anyone on Win 7 running without issues? My setup isn't on SP1 even, it's not networked.

Yup, I'm using Windows 7, I don't think I needed to do anything extra special to get this running (apart from having to use a special Windows 7 specific EXE for Sega Rally 3 to run that I mentioned above). Have you tried an older version of Teknoparrot to see if that works? I believe 1.0 had some issues with a lot of the other games (which I couldn't comment on myself as Sega Rally 3 is the only game I play on it. As I also mentioned above Intial D didn't want to work for me on 1.0 after previously working OK on 0.8 -  Pooterman pointed me in the direction of some additional files to get it working, but I must confess I haven't tried them out yet).
« Last Edit: September 10, 2017, 11:54:13 am by MrThunderwing »

nugarp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 142
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Sega Ringwide loader- Sega Racing Classic AKA Daytona playable
« Reply #66 on: September 18, 2017, 06:17:50 pm »
Within the Sonic & Sega All-Star Racing folder go to your settings.ini file and change these settings:

SCREEN_WIDTH=(your native screen resolution width) 1920
SCREEN_HEIGHT=(your native screen resolution height) 1080
WINDOWED=1
VSYNC=0

The play the game with no slowdown :)

Thanks, unfortunately that wasn't it. It's been alright most of the time, but it actually was super choppy yesterday. Again, it's fine after a race or so. But the start of some races can be awful. It's running on an i5-7500 & 1050 Ti so the hardware shouldn't be an issue.

Also, please vote for networking! https://twitter.com/reaverteknogods

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31