Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Power button for retropie  (Read 592 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

GrizzlyThunder

Power button for retropie
« on: May 01, 2017, 08:24:02 am »
Hey all,

Is there a script for the retropie to hook up an arcade button to the gpio for the power function. My cocktail cabinet currently is out of range of the wireless router therefore I believe I would need to directly write to the pie.
« Last Edit: May 15, 2017, 10:59:55 pm by DeLuSioNal29 »

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1317
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Power button for retropie
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2017, 08:30:51 am »
There are scripts out there that will turn the pi off.

I use a mausberry circuits power switch to turn my pi on and off though.

1500points

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 279
    • How to succeed at Robotron
Re: Power button for retropie
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2017, 09:17:23 am »
ETA Prime on YT shares a python script that works great for powering off the pi with a momentary push button.


The scripts here work equally well and give you a few more options, like an LED light and a game reset button, too.
http://www.westaby.net/nespi/assembly2.html
doesn't require the pcbs you see in the pic, just-->
put a latching switch across gpio pin 5 to gnd.
put a momentary switch across gpio pin 7 to gnd.
put an LED+resistory across gpio pin 8 to gnd.
gpio pinout- http://www.westaby.net/nespi/images/electronics/RP2_Pinout.jpg

when i was first getting started with this stuff i bought an expensive powerblock. never could get it to install properly, so tossed it in a box.

chito

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 129
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,151843.0.html
Re: Power button for retropie
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2017, 12:03:08 am »
Posts like these that contain stuff that everyone has issues with should be a sticky! awesome find. I knew about ETA primes solution and even Daft Mikes.. but this other guy Westaby seems very easy to follow and has made improvements. awesome!

GrizzlyThunder

Re: Power button for retropie
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2017, 05:29:45 pm »
ETA Prime on YT shares a python script that works great for powering off the pi with a momentary push button.


The scripts here work equally well and give you a few more options, like an LED light and a game reset button, too.
http://www.westaby.net/nespi/assembly2.html
doesn't require the pcbs you see in the pic, just-->
put a latching switch across gpio pin 5 to gnd.
put a momentary switch across gpio pin 7 to gnd.
put an LED+resistory across gpio pin 8 to gnd.
gpio pinout- http://www.westaby.net/nespi/images/electronics/RP2_Pinout.jpg

when i was first getting started with this stuff i bought an expensive powerblock. never could get it to install properly, so tossed it in a box.

I tried following those guides but the problem I'm having is that my workshop is out in BFE and there's no internet out there. Therefore I have to connect with Ethernet, which I cannot successfully connect. I found a few scripts that I can manually enter but the pi is not recognizing the language change and won't run it.

I figured this part of the project would be difficult, but even the dang language is hassling me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

1500points

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 279
    • How to succeed at Robotron
Re: Power button for retropie
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2017, 08:59:20 pm »
ETA Prime on YT shares a python script that works great for powering off the pi with a momentary push button.


The scripts here work equally well and give you a few more options, like an LED light and a game reset button, too.
http://www.westaby.net/nespi/assembly2.html
doesn't require the pcbs you see in the pic, just-->
put a latching switch across gpio pin 5 to gnd.
put a momentary switch across gpio pin 7 to gnd.
put an LED+resistory across gpio pin 8 to gnd.
gpio pinout- http://www.westaby.net/nespi/images/electronics/RP2_Pinout.jpg

when i was first getting started with this stuff i bought an expensive powerblock. never could get it to install properly, so tossed it in a box.

I tried following those guides but the problem I'm having is that my workshop is out in BFE and there's no internet out there. Therefore I have to connect with Ethernet, which I cannot successfully connect. I found a few scripts that I can manually enter but the pi is not recognizing the language change and won't run it.

I figured this part of the project would be difficult, but even the dang language is hassling me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I suppose you could type everything from the prompt but putty sure is good with the ability to right click and paste the entries.

Can you hotspot your phone then wifi?   Bfe..and we all know where that is.  He he, i haven't heard that in ages.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

GrizzlyThunder

Re: Power button for retropie
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2017, 09:28:39 pm »
Quote

I suppose you could type everything from the prompt but putty sure is good with the ability to right click and paste the entries.

Can you hotspot your phone then wifi?   Bfe..and we all know where that is.  He he, i haven't heard that in ages.


When I typed everything from the prompt the dang thing still used the British pound sign even though it's been changed to English. That shouldn't be a problem and I wrote it word for word but it still gets an error.

I will have to use my hotspot on my phone.. if I get signal lol.

I'm moving to the big city in July and will be moving the cabinet as well. Fingers crossed something will work then.

chito

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 129
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,151843.0.html
Re: Power button for retropie
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2017, 10:15:24 pm »
... the dang thing still used the British pound sign even though it's been changed to English...

British pound is English... Americans just don't use it often

mahuti

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2488
  • Back from the dead.
Re: Power button for retropie
« Reply #8 on: May 13, 2017, 09:58:35 am »
I think he meant he attempted to change his keyboard to US English from UK english. That threw  me at first too... the keyboard assignment being set just slightly different out of the box.
Formerly known for the (apparently now defunct) arcadeartlibrary

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31