Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Multi panel arcade?  (Read 1133 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

GrizzlyThunder

Multi panel arcade?
« on: April 26, 2017, 06:08:32 pm »
Hey all!

I'm finishing up building a cocktail for my brother and feel confident enough to build a stand up for myself. I will be able to have one cabinet in my home and maybe not even a full size one.  My question is due to space issues is there a way to have multi boards that I can assemble and store that replicate different controls instead of having them all on the same board? Possibly using something like a few xin-mo's that I can plug and play? What are y'all's thoughts?

yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 16907
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2017, 08:52:05 pm »
Unless you're planning on storing all those multi control panels inside the cabinet, storage will be an issue.
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

GrizzlyThunder

Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2017, 10:09:04 pm »
Unless you're planning on storing all those multi control panels inside the cabinet, storage will be an issue.
That's the plan

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1139
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2017, 03:14:54 am »
It can definitely be done, and has been done. If you search the forum there are many good examples. You can put the encoder of your choice in the base of the CP. Run all of the leads from the encoder to molex connectors, or even CAT5 jacks. Wire each of your control panel tops with the matching connectors.

GrizzlyThunder

Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2017, 06:04:59 am »
Great! Thank you. I'll have do some deeper digging.

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1139
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2017, 06:09:12 am »
If you come up empty let me know in this thread. I will dig some stuff up for you. I will have some time tonight to help you out.

mahuti

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2503
  • Back from the dead.
Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2017, 09:50:28 am »
I just put an encoder in each of my panels, and then run a single USB out to the cabinet. This isn't the cheapest way to go, but it's damn simple to make new boards, and gives you some flexibility. If you're using something like the Zero Delays or Xin-MO boards, then it's not much more than the cost of molex connectors... and much easier.

On the Pi though, I have to restart to use the new board. Which kinda sucks. On the PC side, I haven't had to do that.

The added benefit of the onboard encoders is that you can use them on other machines (if they fit). I have 4 machines here in the basement that are all interchangeable. I use a variety of encoders... zero delays, ultimarc, GGG.
Formerly known for the (apparently now defunct) arcadeartlibrary

GrizzlyThunder

Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2017, 01:40:21 pm »
I just put an encoder in each of my panels, and then run a single USB out to the cabinet. This isn't the cheapest way to go, but it's damn simple to make new boards, and gives you some flexibility. If you're using something like the Zero Delays or Xin-MO boards, then it's not much more than the cost of molex connectors... and much easier.

On the Pi though, I have to restart to use the new board. Which kinda sucks. On the PC side, I haven't had to do that.

The added benefit of the onboard encoders is that you can use them on other machines (if they fit). I have 4 machines here in the basement that are all interchangeable. I use a variety of encoders... zero delays, ultimarc, GGG.

yes this is exactly what i want to do. im still up in the air on a computer or rpi. since its purpose is for only old games i dont need much power instead more room in the cabinet for the control panels would be more important.

whats a reasonable price for a zero delay? i found some xin-mo on ebay for $15.

mahuti

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2503
  • Back from the dead.
Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2017, 01:49:54 pm »
https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/ya/ref=yo_ii_bia_view?ie=UTF8&ac=bia&reorder_params=B00UUROWWK%2C110-3742165-1394640

Zero Delays are about $11. $15 for a Xin-Mo sounds reasonable.

I still wish keyboard encoders were that cheap.
Formerly known for the (apparently now defunct) arcadeartlibrary

GrizzlyThunder

Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #9 on: May 05, 2017, 11:34:15 pm »
If you come up empty let me know in this thread. I will dig some stuff up for you. I will have some time tonight to help you out.

I'm not having any luck with the searches on the forum. Do you have any references?

coasterlvr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2017, 02:53:54 am »
i've done this with a desk, a cabinet i made, and a coffee table.  here are the panels i have.  i first started these with parallel port game pads. lol  many use DB-25 cables.  so most every desk i built, home and work, had an opening where these would fall into.  they are basically laying all over the house.  been talking about making some type of mount for close to 20 years. LOL




GrizzlyThunder

Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #11 on: May 14, 2017, 06:22:54 pm »
Those look great! Thanks for sharing. What's the middle left set up for? That's an interesting button layout.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1139
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2017, 06:29:06 pm »
Looks like Defender, but there is an extra button.

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6434
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #13 on: May 14, 2017, 08:30:27 pm »
Looks like Defender, but there is an extra button.
It's Stargate, also known as "Defender II".

The extra button is for "Inviso".


Scott

coasterlvr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: Multi panel arcade?
« Reply #14 on: May 16, 2017, 09:26:06 pm »
Looks like Defender, but there is an extra button.
It's Stargate, also known as "Defender II".

The extra button is for "Inviso".


Scott

yeah, with a home made up/down joystick.  works okay.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31