Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: About to start Groovymame portion of my project - need some clarification  (Read 879 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jtb1987

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi guys,
So I'm finally getting time to continue work on my arcade cabinet and my next big project is to get my computer connected to my arcade monitor using a JAMMA board + JPAC + Radeon HD 6850 + Groovymame + CRT Emudrivers.

I'm following this guide:
http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewtopic.php?id=65

...and also this as a secondary reference:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lHIkCOp-oRw

Before I get started, I can't seem to find a Groovymame 0.175 version.

I'm looking at the versions available here:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B5iMjDor3P__aEFpcVNkVW5jbEE

My mame romset is 0.175. It's my understanding that normally your mame version must be the same as your rom set. is this also true for Groovymame? Or is the Groovymame software universal?

Can I simply use the latest version of Groovymame and it will work with my romset 0.175, or do I need to upgrade my romset to be a version of Groovymame available for download? Thank you for any help!!!



buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 249
  • Is running at 15kHz
That's not the guide for the 5000 series and up cards that you've linked, it's a download for crt_emudriver, and the wrong version of crt_emudriver for your card. Make sure you're using the CRT emudriver 2.0 build you need (read the list on the download page!) for the 6850 on Win 7.

GM also took a break for a few versions, IIRC. So no, there's no 0.175. MAME roms get updated a few at a time with each new release. 99% of the games you have will work, and you can always hunt down newer roms in specific cases.

Jonny G

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 144
Just go with the latest GM version which is 0.183 (or you can use the patches for 0.183 on the source for 0.184 if you want - I tested it and it works). There's no point having an older version of the emulator which is continually being improved upon.

jtb1987

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
That's not the guide for the 5000 series and up cards that you've linked, it's a download for crt_emudriver, and the wrong version of crt_emudriver for your card. Make sure you're using the CRT emudriver 2.0 build you need (read the list on the download page!) for the 6850 on Win 7.

GM also took a break for a few versions, IIRC. So no, there's no 0.175. MAME roms get updated a few at a time with each new release. 99% of the games you have will work, and you can always hunt down newer roms in specific cases.

Whoops you're right -
This is what I'm supposed to use I believe:
http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewtopic.php?id=301

I think I'm going to look into what is all involved in updating a mame romset.

As another question, I have my frontend (hyperspin) setup all configured with the standard mame; once I'm ready to proceed with the groovymame setup - how much should I expect to "re-do" with my hyperspin/rocket launcher configuration?

Again guys thanks so much for the help, really appreciate it

Jonny G

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 144
Regarding HS, switching it to use GroovyMAME SHOULD  be as simple as replacing the standard mame.exe with a GM one in your MAME directory. Making sure it is named exactly the same of course. You shouldn't have to do any other work on your HS setup.

I would recommend that you get it all running via the command line first to check CRTemudriver, VMM, etc is all working correctly.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 249
  • Is running at 15kHz
I would recommend that you get it all running via the command line first to check CRTemudriver, VMM, etc is all working correctly.

Yeah, leave the nagscreens on to make sure GM is picking the closest super resolution :)

big10p

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Mmmm, arcade classics!
You can also see what modeline switchres has chosen to run a game in by hitting TAB->Machine Information

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 249
  • Is running at 15kHz
You can also see what modeline switchres has chosen to run a game in by hitting TAB->Machine Information
I didn't know that. Thanks :)

jtb1987

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
I think I'm stuck...

I'm attempting to to follow this guide below but the actual results are different from the expected results:

http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewtopic.php?id=301

In my first image I see that in device manager "Calamity" is indeed the digital signer on the driver
In my second image, when attempting to run the video mode maker, it says "no compatible video driver found"


Question -

Is it true that ATI Radeon HD 6000 level cards are supported by the CRT emulation drivers for 64 bit Windows 7?

When I look here, it appears to only support up to 4000 for Windows 7?:
http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewtopic.php?id=65

I'm working with an ATI Radeon HD 6850 card plus Windows 7 64 bit...I hope that isn't my problem :(


jtb1987

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Let me also just add that even though the video mode maker stated, "no compatible video driver found <registry update disabled)" -
It still appears to have imported/generated 120 modelines...see attached

I"m just not sure how to troubleshoot why it's not seeing the driver. In the device manager it clearly says that the calamity driver is the digital signer -
Thanks everyone for any help


krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1783
  • Gotta have blue hair.
    • Tank + Paladin = Tankadin

jtb1987

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
You need CRT_Emudriver 2.0...

http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewtopic.php?id=295

Yikes, ok thanks, not sure why I got confused there but I just did a round 2 with driver version 2.0:
I successfully installed CRT drivers 2.0 and got to the step of actually hooking up my arcade CRT to the computer! There is an image; however, the image is slowly scrolling vertical. The entire picture is just scrolling down over and over - I'm thinking I've still did something wrong because it's not mentioned in this guide.

I'm supposed to move on to the Video mode maker step now but should I first be concerned with this scrolling action going on? Thanks for any help!!!


jtb1987

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
One more note -
I can actually slow the scrolling down to be very slow by adjusting the "v-hold" on a settings pad that came with the monitor, see attached image. While I can make the scrolling slower, I can't actually make it stop :(

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1783
  • Gotta have blue hair.
    • Tank + Paladin = Tankadin
You should be able to make it stable with the vertical hold control (assuming your monitor is working correctly).  Mine is REALLY touchy and hard to get stable.

jtb1987

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
You should be able to make it stable with the vertical hold control (assuming your monitor is working correctly).  Mine is REALLY touchy and hard to get stable.

The closest I've gotten to hold stopped the scrolling but still jittered up and down and forth...then i gently laid down the panel with the v-hold knob onto my desk and it went back to the slow vertical scrolling....

Is 100% the arcade monitor or could it be I'm not using the correct frequency from the VMM settings? I selected the 15kh arcade standard option.

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1783
  • Gotta have blue hair.
    • Tank + Paladin = Tankadin
Post your monitor information.  Maybe someone will have some ideas.

Also, a quick search found this thread.  Maybe it might be relevant...

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=98266.0

jtb1987

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Post your monitor information.  Maybe someone will have some ideas.

Also, a quick search found this thread.  Maybe it might be relevant...

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=98266.0

That does appear to be my same issue -
Here is my monitor -

The original game/jamma board did not have the scrolling issue (Tekken 3)

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1783
  • Gotta have blue hair.
    • Tank + Paladin = Tankadin
This thread sounds relevant, but I'm not sure...
https://forums.arcade-museum.com/showthread.php?t=181899

Are you connecting through a J-Pac?


jtb1987

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
This thread sounds relevant, but I'm not sure...
https://forums.arcade-museum.com/showthread.php?t=181899

Are you connecting through a J-Pac?

I am connecting through a J-Pac, I will take a look at the thread

jtb1987

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
This thread sounds relevant, but I'm not sure...
https://forums.arcade-museum.com/showthread.php?t=181899

Are you connecting through a J-Pac?

The gist of that thread was that it could be a failing v-hold pot?

I guess I'd like to just rule out that it's not software related. I want to make sure since the JAMMA Tekken 3 game that it came with worked fine, no issues with scrolling/v-hod.

If not software related I think I may need to find a local show/repair technician (if one exists near me for this hobby lol).

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 249
  • Is running at 15kHz
You could always try flipping the v-sync polarity in a particular modeline to see what happens. Use ArcadeOSD from the emudriver package, then video modes, then pick one, then edit modeline, scroll down to the bottom, flip polarity, and test.

jtb1987

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Well.
I feel dumb admitting it, but, the issue was that I didn't actually have the JPAC powered on by the additional usb cord.
Sigh.
It works now.
Thanks guys

krick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1783
  • Gotta have blue hair.
    • Tank + Paladin = Tankadin
the issue was that I didn't actually have the JPAC powered on by the additional usb cord.

I didn't think to ask if the sync LEDs on the J-Pac were lit.  That would have tipped us off right away.  I accept part of the blame.  ;D


  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31