Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Galaxian issue  (Read 724 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

big10p

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Mmmm, arcade classics!
Galaxian issue
« on: April 09, 2017, 12:07:09 pm »
Hi

I'm using groovyMAME .170 which is working great apart from Galaxian, which I can't seem to get to run completely smoothly. Occasionally the frame rate dips down briefly, causing a stutter in game play. This actually seems to affect all games using the galaxian driver e.g. UniWar S. I think this version of MAME has the 'galaxian hack' to get the stars to display correctly, etc. Maybe that has something to do with the issue?

Anyone know what settings I should use to get these games silky smooth? I've included my current mame.ini in case it helps.

Thanks.

big10p

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Mmmm, arcade classics!
Re: Galaxian issue
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2017, 08:33:54 am »
Any ideas on this, guys? Do you use any special settings for these games?

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 952
  • retro maniac
Re: Galaxian issue
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2017, 02:31:09 am »
Why did You use custom monitor setup ?

big10p

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Mmmm, arcade classics!
Re: Galaxian issue
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2017, 05:17:36 am »
Why did You use custom monitor setup ?
I think back along I had an issue with my monitor (MTC 9000) and I was tweaking values. However, the CRT range in the INI now matches the H9110 preset values. BTW, I am using the ASIO build of MAME, but I doubt that has a bearing on the issue.

Oh yeah, I also use a custom setup so that I can tweak the front/back porch in individual game INIs. i.e. some low resolutions have a black border at the top/bottom so I alter the front/back porch to put a border at the left/right, making the game display in the correct aspect ratio.
« Last Edit: April 11, 2017, 06:32:53 am by big10p »

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 952
  • retro maniac
Re: Galaxian issue
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2017, 04:55:03 am »
How about use latest groovymame with portaudio and set ini from zero (copy only monitor range).

Game use 768x240@60.606 resolution so either it will use 768x240@60.606 or 2560x240@60.606 (if You are using super resolution).

With arcade_15 everything is fine.

big10p

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Mmmm, arcade classics!
Re: Galaxian issue
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2017, 05:35:47 am »
Yes, I think I'm going to have to bite the bullet and upgrade to the latest GM, if that fixes the issue. It'll just be a major hassle, for various reasons.

How does portaudio work? Is there somewhere I can read up on it?

Thanks!

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 952
  • retro maniac

big10p

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Mmmm, arcade classics!
Re: Galaxian issue
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2017, 05:29:23 am »
Cheers

big10p

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Mmmm, arcade classics!
Re: Galaxian issue
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2017, 06:36:22 pm »
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152947.40.html
I'm struggling to decipher what I'm supposed to set the portaudio settings to, from that thread, TBH.

Firstly, I assume I have to download and install portaudio from this site?
http://www.portaudio.com/download.html

Then what do I set pa_device to? Windows WASAPI? Windows WDM-KS? I don't even know what those are, so no idea what to set. What about the latency settings, too?

This is all very confusing, so any help with what settings to use would be much appreciated. I'm using GM 183 on win7 64bit, BTW (if that makes a difference).

Thanks.

big10p

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Mmmm, arcade classics!
Re: Galaxian issue
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2017, 12:51:30 pm »
OK, I'm officially confused by this portaudio lark. The only downloads I can find are source code! Is it already compiled into MAME, or something? Is there a step-by-step guide anywhere to using portaudio?
« Last Edit: April 15, 2017, 01:08:27 pm by big10p »

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 952
  • retro maniac
Re: Galaxian issue
« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2017, 02:17:07 pm »
Portaudio does not need any driver or software. Groovymame (and official mame as well) has portaudio build in.

You need audio driver cabable of low level API like WDM-KS (starting from XP) or WASAPI (starting from Vista).

Examples from intealls post:

-sound portaudio -pa_api "Windows WDM-KS" -pa_latency 0.001 -nosleep -priority 1 -audio_latency 1
-sound portaudio -pa_api "Windows WASAPI" -pa_latency 0.003334 -nosleep -priority 1 -audio_latency 1
-sound portaudio -pa_api "Windows MME" -pa_latency 0.017 -nosleep -priority 1 -audio_latency 1
-sound portaudio -pa_api "Windows DirectSound" -pa_latency 0.017 -nosleep -priority 1 -audio_latency 1
-sound dsound -nosleep -priority 1 -audio_latency 1

Personally I use WDM-KS with Realtek HD audio
« Last Edit: April 15, 2017, 02:50:12 pm by haynor666 »

big10p

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Mmmm, arcade classics!
Re: Galaxian issue
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2017, 09:10:37 am »
Portaudio does not need any driver or software. Groovymame (and official mame as well) has portaudio build in.

You need audio driver cabable of low level API like WDM-KS (starting from XP) or WASAPI (starting from Vista).

Examples from intealls post:

-sound portaudio -pa_api "Windows WDM-KS" -pa_latency 0.001 -nosleep -priority 1 -audio_latency 1
-sound portaudio -pa_api "Windows WASAPI" -pa_latency 0.003334 -nosleep -priority 1 -audio_latency 1
-sound portaudio -pa_api "Windows MME" -pa_latency 0.017 -nosleep -priority 1 -audio_latency 1
-sound portaudio -pa_api "Windows DirectSound" -pa_latency 0.017 -nosleep -priority 1 -audio_latency 1
-sound dsound -nosleep -priority 1 -audio_latency 1

Personally I use WDM-KS with Realtek HD audio
I'm using on-board sound, which I think may be Realtek too, but will have to check. I'll do some experimenting with those settings. Thanks.

big10p

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 534
  • Mmmm, arcade classics!
Re: Galaxian issue
« Reply #12 on: April 17, 2017, 06:17:21 am »
I do have Realtek HD audio, but I seem to get lower latency reported in the log with those WASAPI settings. Thanks again for your help, haynor666.  :)

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31