Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!  (Read 57870 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 111
  • Last login:August 17, 2023, 03:33:32 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #120 on: December 29, 2017, 07:27:08 am »
Does anyone know if this has a hack to enable widescreen in the correct aspect ratio? With the 720p high res setting enabled in jconfigHQ it's still at 4:3 ratio.

Also any other cheats or hacks that haven't been mentioned previously? It seems as though the game is a bit easier in the US region version than the EU version. It still seems pretty random as to whether or not I can stop the stretch limo without continuing!

Increasing the draw distance in some areas would be cool too!

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
  • Last login:March 18, 2021, 05:08:30 pm
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #121 on: December 31, 2017, 08:09:02 am »
I've been trying for ages to chnage the resolution of Chase H.Q. 2 but with no luck :( I can only seem to get it to work in a resolution of 800x600, I've tried apps like DXWND & JCONFIG but it still outputs to that fixed 800600 resolution in a small box in the top left corner of my screen :(

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 570
  • Last login:August 19, 2021, 11:13:43 am
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #122 on: December 31, 2017, 08:15:10 am »
Try turning Direct3D wrapper off in jconfig.

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
  • Last login:March 18, 2021, 05:08:30 pm
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #123 on: December 31, 2017, 11:35:21 am »
@shaolindrunkard - tried every option in Jconfig, still no  luck :(

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 570
  • Last login:August 19, 2021, 11:13:43 am
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #124 on: December 31, 2017, 12:19:18 pm »
You can also try messing with "override high dpi scaling behavior" If you right click the exe and select the compatibility tab...

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 108
  • Last login:September 30, 2021, 02:33:37 pm
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #125 on: January 18, 2018, 01:25:45 pm »
How do we get past this screen?
Iím using my xbox360 wireless that works fine but Iím hung up here.

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 108
  • Last login:September 30, 2021, 02:33:37 pm
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #126 on: January 18, 2018, 02:39:34 pm »
I can now access the main test window
Using an Xbox 360 wireless
JConfig the inputs are being recognized (coin, start, test, buttons 1-6 etc)
Go into I/o settings in game
No buttons being recognized (holding triggers for gas/brake application and always fails

My top trigger works for accessing the testing menu but Cali ration always fails

What gives?

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 108
  • Last login:September 30, 2021, 02:33:37 pm
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #127 on: January 19, 2018, 07:36:03 pm »
Progress
Working good now except for full screen
I exit windowed mode which working good
Into full screen
And all hell breaks loose

What gives?

RetroRacer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
  • Last login:April 19, 2018, 10:54:30 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #128 on: March 19, 2018, 12:53:38 pm »
Hi Guys

OK so I am having a bit of a nightmare getting Chase HQ 2 network linked.  I've read the thread and I have set everything thus:

player1 , ID1, IP 192.168.0.2, D/Gateway 192.168.0.1
player 2, ID2, IP 192.168.0.3, D/Gateway 192.168.0.1

when I do the reset network and save thing on both after the countdown I get a final red message saying "please wait....connecting" and then a very quick green message flashes up saying  "connection OK" on both machines.

When I run the game, tried simultaneously and not so, I get no evidence of link mode from the title screens and when I insert a coin on one the other does nothing!

Oh btw I am using a crossover cable to link the two machines.

What am I doing wrong here?!

Any help appreciated.
Thanks
RR

Yardley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 137
  • Last login:September 20, 2023, 07:35:08 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #129 on: March 03, 2019, 06:31:56 pm »
Hey guys, does the PC have to be online to run this game? I have it working perfectly but if I kill my internet connection it stops working. Any way around this?

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1051
  • Last login:Today at 07:59:23 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #130 on: March 04, 2019, 07:52:23 pm »
Just keep your internet on...?

Yardley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 137
  • Last login:September 20, 2023, 07:35:08 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #131 on: March 04, 2019, 08:01:28 pm »
Just keep your internet on...?

I like to keep my arcade PC offline.

jonbenderr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • Last login:November 01, 2023, 07:29:08 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #132 on: March 08, 2019, 11:57:56 am »
I ended up getting a cheap-o wi-fi dongle specifically for this game and the network check Yardley. 

It's actually kind of nice because now I can use remote desktop and add things to the cab quite easily from another PC.

Foxhole

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 287
  • Last login:September 28, 2023, 07:46:19 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #133 on: November 12, 2019, 11:45:40 am »
Sorry for necro posting but i think this is worth it.
To anyone who wants to run this game without being online, go to test menu - network test - set the network id to 2 And save.
Afterwards the game will work without being online.

2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 111
  • Last login:August 17, 2023, 03:33:32 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #134 on: November 15, 2019, 03:30:46 am »
Great tip - I had an old network switch attached to the PC in my racing cab just to get this game to run  :lol

Your way is much better! Thanks for posting.

YoBoys

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Last login:October 19, 2023, 05:15:27 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #135 on: November 30, 2019, 12:26:54 pm »
The holy grail of Taito Type X2 racing games has finally been decrypted! I can confirm it's working and 100% playable. Updated with video:

Please PM me on this
Thanks

silvereagle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
  • Last login:April 05, 2023, 05:10:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #136 on: January 27, 2021, 10:37:37 pm »
Sorry to bring this thread from the dead, but has anyone figured out the full screen issue with this game? Such a shame to have a great game play in a small 800 x600 window.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1051
  • Last login:Today at 07:59:23 am
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #137 on: January 28, 2021, 10:41:31 am »
Sorry to bring this thread from the dead, but has anyone figured out the full screen issue with this game? Such a shame to have a great game play in a small 800 x600 window.

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,153805.msg1611527.html#msg1611527

silvereagle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
  • Last login:April 05, 2023, 05:10:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #138 on: January 28, 2021, 09:54:23 pm »
Thank you Mr. Thunderwing :) Unfortunately I tried the recommended settings and it's still displaying in 800 x 600
« Last Edit: January 29, 2021, 10:02:02 am by silvereagle »

funsunsea

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:December 01, 2023, 05:17:52 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #139 on: September 22, 2023, 08:05:53 pm »
Could this be a miracle?? My Chase HQ2 just died (RH cabinet) PC looks like it has bad caps :(  :-[  Where can i find this cracked file? it would be life saver if i can get them up and running again. Will it work on a original Taito cabinet? Bob

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9215
  • Last login:Today at 12:10:16 pm
  • ...
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #140 on: September 23, 2023, 06:22:56 pm »
Could this be a miracle?? My Chase HQ2 just died (RH cabinet) PC looks like it has bad caps :(  :-[  Where can i find this cracked file? it would be life saver if i can get them up and running again. Will it work on a original Taito cabinet? Bob
Linking to roms/games is against the rules.  Discussing the games and how to get them running is not.

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9333
  • Last login:Today at 06:55:24 am
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #141 on: September 23, 2023, 07:04:00 pm »
I think he's just looking for the .dll that SegaOutrun posted about on page 3 of this thread so he can get his original Taito cab running again with a new PC.


Scott

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10808
  • Last login:Today at 12:23:21 pm
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #142 on: September 23, 2023, 08:49:44 pm »
Could this be a miracle?? My Chase HQ2 just died (RH cabinet) PC looks like it has bad caps :(  :-[  Where can i find this cracked file? it would be life saver if i can get them up and running again. Will it work on a original Taito cabinet? Bob
Linking to roms/games is against the rules.  Discussing the games and how to get them running is not.

God bless you for your selfless sacrifice.


BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9215
  • Last login:Today at 12:10:16 pm
  • ...
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #143 on: September 24, 2023, 08:36:30 am »
Could this be a miracle?? My Chase HQ2 just died (RH cabinet) PC looks like it has bad caps :(  :-[  Where can i find this cracked file? it would be life saver if i can get them up and running again. Will it work on a original Taito cabinet? Bob
Linking to roms/games is against the rules.  Discussing the games and how to get them running is not.

God bless you for your selfless sacrifice.

Thank you.  I lie awake at night worrying about the PMs he no doubt received.
My attempt to moderate in this sub-forum once every four years has failed.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1748
  • Last login:Today at 06:07:08 am
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #144 on: September 24, 2023, 06:53:50 pm »
That was a much funnier response than i expected, Badmouth.

« Last Edit: September 25, 2023, 12:30:48 am by buttersoft »

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13988
  • Last login:November 29, 2023, 06:49:24 pm
  • Have you played with my GingerBalls?
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #145 on: September 24, 2023, 07:00:03 pm »
Thank you.  I lie awake at night worrying about the PMs he no doubt received.
My attempt to moderate in this sub-forum once every four years has failed.

You're not the worst mod, thats for sure
If you're replying to a troll you are part of the problem.
I also need to follow this advice. Ignore or report, don't reply.

funsunsea

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:December 01, 2023, 05:17:52 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #146 on: November 24, 2023, 07:04:32 pm »
I have a Chase HQ 2 cabinet with a dead HDD. Would this work in the Taito X2 plug and play?

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1748
  • Last login:Today at 06:07:08 am
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #147 on: November 25, 2023, 12:09:38 am »
I have a Chase HQ 2 cabinet with a dead HDD. Would this work in the Taito X2 plug and play?

Maybe. My understanding of X2 and TTX was that it's a windows install running software that is decoded by an encrpytion dongle - does that sound right? If you have a dead HDD, can you not clone the working one and just replace it? (RH above means right-hand cabinet, of a side-by-side?)

If you can't do that, from memory the X2 system links pretty easily over LAN. At least with Teknoparrot it does. Assuming it's just regular LAN you would need a system to run TP running the game. And from there set the service menu options and cable the cabs together, possibly through a switch. The problem with this is that i'm not sure how the IO is connected. Even if it's just USB, there's no guarantee TP will know how to talk to it.

I'm not sure what the .dll file PL1 mentions above has to do with this. Sounds like it's going to spoof some sort of hardware identifier, or dongle? or it might just be an updated device library. This might help connect a different PC to an existing hardware setup, IDK.
« Last Edit: November 25, 2023, 12:41:55 am by buttersoft »