Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!  (Read 8354 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Brakes are overrated
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #40 on: March 28, 2017, 04:13:17 am »
Hi howard, great to know that you are poking around at this game. Should you ever make a wrapper, It would be cool to have cell shaded graphic configurable. At the moment, if you press "F" cell shaded graphics are turned on/off. personally, i think it looks better with them turned off. Also I think you are barking up the wrong tree if you are looking for the person that made jconfig. ill pm you

al_bundy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #41 on: March 28, 2017, 06:49:46 am »
hey howard im one of th people involved with getting this game running.

if you want to discuss anything about it please feel free to add me on discord user is Al_Bundy#6295

deano7649

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #42 on: March 28, 2017, 10:48:02 am »
I/O ERROR: Libraly

 :dunno

Yep, I get the same error message

I configure everything in the JConfig program then get the error message when launching the GAME.EXE

The game will then launch but the screen resolution will change to something my monitor cannot support

I've got it set to 640x480 in the JConfig program. Even tried windowed mode

Trying it on my MAME'd Sega Rally sitdown with original CRT screen

The JConfig program still shows my configuration next time I launch it, it's like the error message is making the main program "forget" the changes i've made  ???
« Last Edit: March 28, 2017, 10:50:00 am by deano7649 »

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 450
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #43 on: March 28, 2017, 03:46:07 pm »
hey howard im one of th people involved with getting this game running.

if you want to discuss anything about it please feel free to add me on discord user is Al_Bundy#6295

:notworthy: Thanks!

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 450
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #44 on: March 28, 2017, 04:07:31 pm »
Find out what up address range they are using etc

I am connected directly to router etc but my ip range must be wrong I would think

I had already tried id2 on 2nd pc etc but it wouldn't work but ask them what ip they use on pc1 and pc2 if you can

I asked, this was the response:

Quote
PC's are assigned by DHCP from the router via lan pc1 is eg - 192.168.0.2 and pc2 is eg - 192.168.0.15


Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15665
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #45 on: March 28, 2017, 10:32:54 pm »
Well I joined their discord channel and the gentlemen responsible for getting the game running are already on top of the analog controls issue.  I just get to sit back and watch for once, which is very nice.  :)

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 334
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #46 on: March 29, 2017, 12:02:27 am »
Find out what up address range they are using etc

I am connected directly to router etc but my ip range must be wrong I would think

I had already tried id2 on 2nd pc etc but it wouldn't work but ask them what ip they use on pc1 and pc2 if you can

I asked, this was the response:

Quote
PC's are assigned by DHCP from the router via lan pc1 is eg - 192.168.0.2 and pc2 is eg - 192.168.0.15

What does this mean though, in practical terms? It should just work? We should set the PC's IP to that?

I'd love it to use the same IP addresses as BG4...

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 376
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #47 on: March 29, 2017, 05:29:04 am »
well id try it out

make pc1 192.168.0.2 and pc2 192.168.0.3 and make both default gateway as 192.168.0.1

set pc 1 to id1 and pc 2 to id2 and see if it works

internet wont work etc unless your router is specifically set as 192.168.0.1

if it works then its obviously looking in that range for ip address but otherwise im not sure lol

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 376
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #48 on: March 29, 2017, 05:46:18 am »
Just tested it out and it works!

so yes ip range has to be 192.168.0.something

When I first loaded both at same time it didn't work so I went to test menu and network settings.  Reset network stuff on pc2 and it looked like it was trying to connect but in test mode it was saying something in red like it was trying to connect but couldn't. I then reset the network settings on pc1 and a message popped up on pc2 about direct play so I accepted

then loaded game on both pcs at same time and it worked and network play was working

segaturbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #49 on: March 29, 2017, 07:23:56 am »
The game will then launch but the screen resolution will change to something my monitor cannot support

I've got it set to 640x480 in the JConfig program. Even tried windowed mode

as deano said above

i have it working but when game boots out of sync on nanao 31k vga monitor

any ideas  would like to get this working on cab

thanks

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15665
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #50 on: March 29, 2017, 12:15:56 pm »
I'm pretty sure the game has a native resolution of 800x600, so 640x480 might not be an option. 

segaturbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #51 on: March 29, 2017, 12:33:20 pm »
so it looks like i will be out of luck playing it on cab
so there is no way round this

thanks howard for the info

deano7649

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #52 on: March 29, 2017, 02:20:09 pm »
I'm pretty sure the game has a native resolution of 800x600, so 640x480 might not be an option.

Ah man, bugger !  :-[

Thanks for the info Howard

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 450
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #53 on: March 29, 2017, 03:45:52 pm »
Just tested it out and it works!

so yes ip range has to be 192.168.0.something

When I first loaded both at same time it didn't work so I went to test menu and network settings.  Reset network stuff on pc2 and it looked like it was trying to connect but in test mode it was saying something in red like it was trying to connect but couldn't. I then reset the network settings on pc1 and a message popped up on pc2 about direct play so I accepted

then loaded game on both pcs at same time and it worked and network play was working

I've tried what you said and I still can't get a network running between my two PCs with this game. When I change the link ID to 2 on the 2nd machine and then restart the network check on both, they both count down but never connect. The IP of one is 192.168.1.9 and the other is 192.168.1.3 and the default gateway is 192.168.1.1 - Do you think it's because it's in the range of 192.168.1.0 rather than 192.168.0.0 that they just don't seem to be seeing each other?

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15665
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #54 on: March 29, 2017, 04:24:23 pm »
Yes, that is most likely the issue.  If they wrote their network code from scratch it is very likely that it's looking for a specific range of IPs as it's just easier to deal with.

Note that in the reply you quoted he flat out says the ip range has to be 192.168.0.something.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 376
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #55 on: March 29, 2017, 05:23:30 pm »
Yep like Howard said it HAS to be 192.168.0.any number here

I just made my pc1 192.168.0.2
and pc2 as 192.168.0.3

Don't worry much about test menu network connecting to each other but once you load game on both pcs at same time they will connect.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 450
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #56 on: March 29, 2017, 06:43:58 pm »
OK, cheers fellas. I'll have a bit of a play around at changing my IP addresses on both and seeing if that does that trick (not sure how successful I'll be though, when I'd previously tried changing them both to static IP addresses some time ago, one of them kept throwing up an error message every friggin' time and I'd lose internet access until I reset it back to a dynamic IP).

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 334
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #57 on: March 29, 2017, 06:48:28 pm »
I'm pretty sure the game has a native resolution of 800x600, so 640x480 might not be an option.

Ah man, bugger !  :-[

Thanks for the info Howard
so it looks like i will be out of luck playing it on cab
so there is no way round this

thanks howard for the info

Most arcade monitors will support 16.2kHz. At that scan rate you can install an 800x600@50i resolution. It's right on the limit. I did it with BG4 in the end, which is also TTX. (I did need to use a USB flash drive as E: to fool the dongle detection.) You might want a flicker-filter, but Radeon cards of the 5000 series and newer have one built in.

The problem is then that BG4 runs at 5/6th speed - V-sync is on, internally, I guess? I've got a post up in the GM forum to see if there's a way to turn V-sync off under crt_emudriver, but if anyone knows another way around this I'd love to try it.

That's BG4, anyway. I haven't yet got around to loading Chase HQ2, but it might have the same issue. I guess we could beg the coders of the hack to look into it :)
« Last Edit: March 30, 2017, 01:15:19 am by buttersoft »

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 376
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #58 on: March 30, 2017, 12:34:51 am »
hmm

something interesting after doing network

Last night I was in a rush and quickly did that change of ip to 192.168.0.2 and 192.168.0.3 on pc1 and pc2. I did the network test in test menu and once I loaded both games it worked but I didn't really have time to play so I quit out of both and turned pcs off.

 Well today I got home and went to load them up and couldn't seem to get it to connect anymore. I made sure pcs were set in the 192.168.0.3 etc and they were and when I went to test menu nothing showed any signs of connecting either. I thought it seemed strange so put my ip back to their normal numbers which is 10.0.0.102 and 10.0.0.103 for pc1 and pc2, figured it cant hurt to try it out again so loaded chase hq 2 on both again and sure enough....connection!

Somehow after initially connecting its obviously noted your usual static ip etc and made that the new ip range. To be honest I have no idea how as I technically overwrote my static ip when changing to 192.168.0.3

anyway.....this is good! I don't have to change my ip ever again for this game now as its now set to pick up my normal ip range

seemed weird to me

definitely didn't work when I was trying it in weekend on this ip range
« Last Edit: March 30, 2017, 12:36:59 am by Boomslang »

segaturbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #59 on: March 30, 2017, 07:34:26 am »
found this

Setting Dip Switch #2 to ON will enable 720p Video Output; setting Dip Switch #2 to OFF will enable 480p output. The Type X2 only outputs 31khz video; older monitors which only display 15khz/24khz video will require a VGA to CGA converter.

Setting Dip Switch #4 to ON will enable the Automatic Update System and an attempt to search for the update server. If the update server is not present and the search unsuccessful it shall reset and continue to search a number of times before accepting there is no route to the update server, cancelling, then booting to the game as normal. Setting Dip Switch #4 to OFF will disable the Automatic Update System and the search for the update server. When turning Dip #4 back to OFF for the first time after having it toggled ON it shall display the update screen one final time when it's next powered on before reverting to skipping the search for the update server until Dip #4 is toggled to ON again.

dont know if any help

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 71
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #60 on: March 30, 2017, 02:01:49 pm »
How do u change dip switch settings on a Type X2 game guys?

lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1849
  • Make It So!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #61 on: March 31, 2017, 06:35:06 pm »
NICE!!!!!

Still waiting for the day when Daytona Scud Racer and Sega Rally run well on MAME  :cry:

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 450
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #62 on: March 31, 2017, 08:35:07 pm »
NICE!!!!!

Still waiting for the day when Daytona Scud Racer and Sega Rally run well on MAME  :cry:

Er, not trying to teach you how to suck eggs or anything here mate, but you know all of those games have been available in more-or-less arcade perfect form using Model 2 Emulator and Supermodel for years now...?

segaturbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #63 on: April 02, 2017, 01:46:48 pm »
this does run on crt as well as lcd in arcade but they must be svga be nice if there was a way round this  :dunno
« Last Edit: April 03, 2017, 05:30:55 pm by segaturbo »

baritonomarchetto

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 382
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #64 on: April 04, 2017, 12:47:07 am »
Oh, I am out then: I only play racing games on my low res CRT racing cabinet [emoji12]

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 334
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #65 on: April 05, 2017, 12:37:24 am »
All you need to do is fix V-Sync in TTX and you could run it on a 15kHz screen at 600i.

germanuser

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #66 on: April 05, 2017, 08:17:42 am »
press test swich error.

lettuce

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1849
  • Make It So!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #67 on: April 05, 2017, 12:25:44 pm »
NICE!!!!!

Still waiting for the day when Daytona Scud Racer and Sega Rally run well on MAME  :cry:

Er, not trying to teach you how to suck eggs or anything here mate, but you know all of those games have been available in more-or-less arcade perfect form using Model 2 Emulator and Supermodel for years now...?

Yeah i know, but want it for MAME

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15665
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #68 on: April 05, 2017, 12:48:31 pm »
Why?  It'll take twice as many resources to run half as fast.  As soon as you get into 3D games, MAME is NOT the best choice for emulation due to the lack of hardware acceleration.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #69 on: April 05, 2017, 02:15:22 pm »
Timing issues in m2em would be one thing that comes to mind :) Although that is nothing ElSemi can't fix :)
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15665
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #70 on: April 05, 2017, 03:25:03 pm »
The games are still playable though, which may or may not be the case on the average pc if it's in mame. 

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 334
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #71 on: April 05, 2017, 08:58:27 pm »
press test swich error.

Was this an answer to something, or a request for help? Or was it simply a comment?

isamu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 574
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #72 on: April 05, 2017, 10:21:45 pm »
As soon as you get into 3D games, MAME is NOT the best choice for emulation due to the lack of hardware acceleration.

*sigh*

Which, unfortunately, doesn't appear to be changing any time soon. Wish they'd stop being stubborn and bring hardware acceleration support for MAME once and for all.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15665
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #73 on: April 05, 2017, 11:23:19 pm »
Yeah I don't see the big deal.  If they want to software emulate the video chip then go for it, but why not have the option to turn that off and use HW accel instead?

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 272
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #74 on: April 17, 2017, 12:12:24 am »
Hi guys, did anyone get good results trying to run analogue controls on this? If not, does anyone have any news on whether they are going to improve this or not?

Thanks
Gene

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15665
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #75 on: April 17, 2017, 01:11:55 am »
Yeah FlyBit from 1cc figured out the analog controls for that game as well as Valve Limit R and Wacky Races..... they work pretty well.  The interface to set them is slightly clunky though.... he basically altered the dll but not the config exe, so things work as described in the readme. 

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 226
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #76 on: April 17, 2017, 09:02:27 am »
Yeah FlyBit from 1cc figured out the analog controls for that game as well as Valve Limit R and Wacky Races..... they work pretty well.  The interface to set them is slightly clunky though.... he basically altered the dll but not the config exe, so things work as described in the readme.

Okay so that sounds promising, how exactly do I do that. Is there somewhere I can find these modified dlls?

Thanks

segaturbo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #77 on: April 17, 2017, 02:30:01 pm »
what make crt was in chase hq 2 in arcade any one know
must be the same as battle gear 4 as that dont do 640 480
wacky racers valve limit and ford racing will do 640 480

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15665
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #78 on: April 17, 2017, 02:57:12 pm »
They way it was explained to me, the controls in these particular games use the same (or similar) serial protocol for communication.  It doesn't really have anything to do with the rest of the hardware. 

Anyway, the fix is attached:

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8041
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #79 on: April 17, 2017, 04:15:13 pm »
I thought Wacky Racers used a plain old school gameport (no ffb), but I could be remembering wrong.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31