Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!  (Read 14005 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 40
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #120 on: December 29, 2017, 07:27:08 am »
Does anyone know if this has a hack to enable widescreen in the correct aspect ratio? With the 720p high res setting enabled in jconfigHQ it's still at 4:3 ratio.

Also any other cheats or hacks that haven't been mentioned previously? It seems as though the game is a bit easier in the US region version than the EU version. It still seems pretty random as to whether or not I can stop the stretch limo without continuing!

Increasing the draw distance in some areas would be cool too!

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #121 on: December 31, 2017, 08:09:02 am »
I've been trying for ages to chnage the resolution of Chase H.Q. 2 but with no luck :( I can only seem to get it to work in a resolution of 800x600, I've tried apps like DXWND & JCONFIG but it still outputs to that fixed 800600 resolution in a small box in the top left corner of my screen :(

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 474
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #122 on: December 31, 2017, 08:15:10 am »
Try turning Direct3D wrapper off in jconfig.

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #123 on: December 31, 2017, 11:35:21 am »
@shaolindrunkard - tried every option in Jconfig, still no  luck :(

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 474
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #124 on: December 31, 2017, 12:19:18 pm »
You can also try messing with "override high dpi scaling behavior" If you right click the exe and select the compatibility tab...

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #125 on: January 18, 2018, 01:25:45 pm »
How do we get past this screen?
Iím using my xbox360 wireless that works fine but Iím hung up here.

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #126 on: January 18, 2018, 02:39:34 pm »
I can now access the main test window
Using an Xbox 360 wireless
JConfig the inputs are being recognized (coin, start, test, buttons 1-6 etc)
Go into I/o settings in game
No buttons being recognized (holding triggers for gas/brake application and always fails

My top trigger works for accessing the testing menu but Cali ration always fails

What gives?

bcgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #127 on: January 19, 2018, 07:36:03 pm »
Progress
Working good now except for full screen
I exit windowed mode which working good
Into full screen
And all hell breaks loose

What gives?

RetroRacer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #128 on: March 19, 2018, 12:53:38 pm »
Hi Guys

OK so I am having a bit of a nightmare getting Chase HQ 2 network linked.  I've read the thread and I have set everything thus:

player1 , ID1, IP 192.168.0.2, D/Gateway 192.168.0.1
player 2, ID2, IP 192.168.0.3, D/Gateway 192.168.0.1

when I do the reset network and save thing on both after the countdown I get a final red message saying "please wait....connecting" and then a very quick green message flashes up saying  "connection OK" on both machines.

When I run the game, tried simultaneously and not so, I get no evidence of link mode from the title screens and when I insert a coin on one the other does nothing!

Oh btw I am using a crossover cable to link the two machines.

What am I doing wrong here?!

Any help appreciated.
Thanks
RR

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31