Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!  (Read 7670 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« on: March 24, 2017, 08:55:46 pm »
The holy grail of Taito Type X2 racing games has finally been decrypted! I can confirm it's working and 100% playable. Here's a video of it in action courtesy of the legend that is YouTube user UK Arcades:

« Last Edit: March 24, 2017, 11:30:39 pm by MrThunderwing »

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 367
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2017, 11:58:56 pm »
Cool man

I tried getting network working but couldn't get a connection. I assume it's similar to battle gear 4. If I can find out what ip address it's trying to connect too then it should work

I downloaded a program but that just told me the ports its using, didn't show me the remote address it's trying to access

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7995
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2017, 08:25:43 am »
I was actually wondering about this game a few days ago.
 :cheers: for posting.

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2017, 10:21:04 am »
I can't speak, I....I.........can't find the words!

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2017, 01:43:12 pm »
Here's a quick playthrough I did late last night.

https://youtu.be/1F1HT_Je_0Y

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2017, 03:00:17 pm »
It must have been REALLY late Al 'cos you missed both the nitro and the bloody helicopter on the last stage by a mile, LOL ;)

isamu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 573
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2017, 05:19:20 pm »
Good news! Thanks for the heads up mate  :cheers:

Quick question though....what program do you need to get this going? I've been way out of the Taito Type 2 loop.

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2017, 05:43:35 pm »
isamu - no program required, it runs natively in Windows, just click the .exe to play :)

2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2017, 06:46:27 pm »
this is excellent - i've had the arcade machine for a year or so now and really wanted to play the 2 player mode. apparently it will work if you plug 2 pcs into the same router. i'll give it a go tomorrow.

i've only had a quick test but can't seem to get it to go full screen, and the steering/brakes aren't analogue. are these things possible? i'm using the game.exe rather than the gameorig.exe (as i couldnt get past the steering calibration with gameorig.exe - although that does go full screen!)

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15520
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2017, 07:03:10 pm »
So excited!  Thanks for the news. 

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2017, 09:42:22 pm »
It must have been REALLY late Al 'cos you missed both the nitro and the bloody helicopter on the last stage by a mile, LOL ;)

Indeed Gary mate. I got home late last night fully intending to go straight to bed after an evening's drinking, then I found out my most sought after game has finally been cracked and then fours later I'm still up...

P.S. this is the game running on my bartop:
https://youtu.be/GS2_X_p4pLs
« Last Edit: March 25, 2017, 09:43:56 pm by MrThunderwing »

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15520
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2017, 01:54:14 am »
I'm having trouble with the control setup and calibration.  Any help?

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #12 on: March 26, 2017, 06:15:57 am »
I've PM'd you Howard.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #13 on: March 26, 2017, 06:23:23 am »
Cool man

I tried getting network working but couldn't get a connection. I assume it's similar to battle gear 4. If I can find out what ip address it's trying to connect too then it should work

I downloaded a program but that just told me the ports its using, didn't show me the remote address it's trying to access

Yeah, I've not been able to get a network running either. Someone on another YouTube video told me that all you need to do is change the link ID on your second PC to '2' in the game's network test save it and the game will automatically link, but this doesn't work for me.

this is excellent - i've had the arcade machine for a year or so now and really wanted to play the 2 player mode. apparently it will work if you plug 2 pcs into the same router. i'll give it a go tomorrow.

i've only had a quick test but can't seem to get it to go full screen, and the steering/brakes aren't analogue. are these things possible? i'm using the game.exe rather than the gameorig.exe (as i couldnt get past the steering calibration with gameorig.exe - although that does go full screen!)

Untick the windowed option and the direct 3D wrapper to get the game fullscreen in the JConfig file. Also, FYI, you can increase the game's volume in the test menu if it's too quiet.
« Last Edit: March 26, 2017, 06:25:28 am by MrThunderwing »

POOTERMAN

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
    • My PC Desktop Icon Atwork
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #14 on: March 26, 2017, 06:30:09 am »
Howard - On test menu you have steering calibration. When it says calibration Left, press the "Left arrow" until it says "Calibrationt Right" then press the "Right arrow" until calibration is finished. After that it should say successful. Ignore the message to not touch the steering, do it as if you were calibrating Accell / Brake etc.

Also edit the "chq2.ini" file and add this:

# 0=EU(UK) 2=JP 3=US
DEST_COUNTRY    3
COMPE_ENABLE    1
EXTRALINKCS    1
FULLSCREEN      1
JVSDISABLE      0

Then Save :)

Oh and I made this desktop icon if anyone wanted one:

« Last Edit: March 26, 2017, 06:32:46 am by POOTERMAN »

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #15 on: March 26, 2017, 07:11:42 am »
Nice!

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 191
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #16 on: March 26, 2017, 11:40:41 am »
Man I really hope someone figures out the networking on this, that would be awesome!

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #17 on: March 26, 2017, 02:19:17 pm »
Well, apparently it already is working. This is from the Emuline forum with some pictures showing it in operation.

Quote
2 player co-op on 2 PC's
 
thru a router, believe it or not lol, no setup required , well apart from the network ID changes in the test menu 2PC's & 2copies of the game, plugged into the same router and she is good to go, change rounds etc in test menu.
 





 
In the games test menu(T)go to (Network), 1st PC ID1 let it do the test and the second PC same and change to ID2 let it do the test right runs thru your router.
save and restart connection on both and you should see 2 players can compete top

I notice the dude mentions about the 2 PCs being plugged into the router. I wonder if the two PCs actually need to be physically plugged in, which is maybe why I can'y get it working across my wireless LAN...?


Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15520
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #18 on: March 26, 2017, 02:49:47 pm »
It's entirely possible, wlan often has a layer of encryption that regular lan doesn't.  It could be that the game can't cope with that. 

I got it working btw.... had to stop myself because it's fun and I don't want to play through the whole thing on my pc. 

So what about analog controls?  Force feedback?  You know this is a pc game, so I can hack it.  ;)

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #19 on: March 26, 2017, 02:58:18 pm »
It's entirely possible, wlan often has a layer of encryption that regular lan doesn't.  It could be that the game can't cope with that. 

I got it working btw.... had to stop myself because it's fun and I don't want to play through the whole thing on my pc. 

So what about analog controls?  Force feedback?  You know this is a pc game, so I can hack it.  ;)

 ;D

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15520
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #20 on: March 26, 2017, 03:16:31 pm »
I took a quick look at the service menu.  It'll be tough to hack due to the way all the lamps/motors have analog values displayed.  Not impossible though.

2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #21 on: March 26, 2017, 04:54:35 pm »
thanks for the fullscreen tip Mr. Thunderwing - that worked.

not having any luck with the network though. i've changed the cabinet ids. i might try a crossover cable between the 2 computers rather than through the network hub.

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 191
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #22 on: March 26, 2017, 04:59:46 pm »
It's entirely possible, wlan often has a layer of encryption that regular lan doesn't.  It could be that the game can't cope with that. 

I got it working btw.... had to stop myself because it's fun and I don't want to play through the whole thing on my pc. 

So what about analog controls?  Force feedback?  You know this is a pc game, so I can hack it.  ;)

I believe you can map analog controls through the jconfig app included. Not sure about FFB

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 191
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #23 on: March 26, 2017, 05:01:48 pm »
Well, apparently it already is working. This is from the Emuline forum with some pictures showing it in operation.

Quote
2 player co-op on 2 PC's
 
thru a router, believe it or not lol, no setup required , well apart from the network ID changes in the test menu 2PC's & 2copies of the game, plugged into the same router and she is good to go, change rounds etc in test menu.
 





 
In the games test menu(T)go to (Network), 1st PC ID1 let it do the test and the second PC same and change to ID2 let it do the test right runs thru your router.
save and restart connection on both and you should see 2 players can compete top

I notice the dude mentions about the 2 PCs being plugged into the router. I wonder if the two PCs actually need to be physically plugged in, which is maybe why I can'y get it working across my wireless LAN...?

Well at least there is hope! I really need to get my video card for my new pc so I can use my old one and setup a lan so I can test this stuff. If we can get lan going that would certainly extend the life of this very short game...

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15520
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #24 on: March 26, 2017, 05:45:09 pm »
It's entirely possible, wlan often has a layer of encryption that regular lan doesn't.  It could be that the game can't cope with that. 

I got it working btw.... had to stop myself because it's fun and I don't want to play through the whole thing on my pc. 

So what about analog controls?  Force feedback?  You know this is a pc game, so I can hack it.  ;)

I believe you can map analog controls through the jconfig app included. Not sure about FFB

Nope, not unless I'm missing something.  You can map to analog controls, but they behave like digital controls.

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6391
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #25 on: March 26, 2017, 06:52:30 pm »
Never even heard of this game before.


Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15520
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #26 on: March 26, 2017, 07:04:31 pm »
I don't think it was a smash hit.  I saw it in the wild exactly once.  It's basically a 3d remake of the original with much more creative stages. 

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 191
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #27 on: March 26, 2017, 07:21:24 pm »
It's entirely possible, wlan often has a layer of encryption that regular lan doesn't.  It could be that the game can't cope with that. 

I got it working btw.... had to stop myself because it's fun and I don't want to play through the whole thing on my pc. 

So what about analog controls?  Force feedback?  You know this is a pc game, so I can hack it.  ;)

I believe you can map analog controls through the jconfig app included. Not sure about FFB

Nope, not unless I'm missing something.  You can map to analog controls, but they behave like digital controls.

Hmm guess your right.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15520
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #28 on: March 26, 2017, 07:49:50 pm »
So my curiosity got the better of me.  Fired up cheat engine and went to work.  The game doesn't use static variables, so pointers would have to be found for everything to work BUT.....  All the I/O data can be found in the same general area and simply NOPing the functions that write to the wheel and pedals allows one to write their on values, thus allowing for total control. 

The game uses a standard sega style +-15 wheel control system.  I'm not sure how good I could craft an effect, but the data is easy enough to parse at least. 

I don't want or need a project atm, I've got a backlog a mile long, but yeah if the authors of this hack can't figure it out, I can step in. 

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 191
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #29 on: March 26, 2017, 08:39:12 pm »
Yeah the control options for these pc dumps have started to get better, but still not perfect. Hoping for analog control in this, Fast and Furious and Wacky races at some point.

Rockstead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #30 on: March 26, 2017, 09:21:29 pm »
Is there a list of Arcade games that work outside of Mame like this? I love this game.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

baritonomarchetto

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #31 on: March 27, 2017, 12:43:12 am »
What the minimum PC specs are for this game to run?

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 287
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #32 on: March 27, 2017, 05:09:33 am »
Specs will be pretty low, TTX was win-xp based.

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6391
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #33 on: March 27, 2017, 10:44:45 am »
I/O ERROR: Libraly

 :dunno

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 433
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #34 on: March 27, 2017, 12:04:47 pm »
What the minimum PC specs are for this game to run?

Super low, it works in my GPU-less bartop (originally only intended for MAME and 16-bit console emulators) which has got a Dell Optiplex 780 inside it - It's a Dual Core PC, running at 3.00 GHz, with 2 GB of RAM.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 367
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #35 on: March 27, 2017, 03:25:56 pm »
Find out what up address range they are using etc

I am connected directly to router etc but my ip range must be wrong I would think

I had already tried id2 on 2nd pc etc but it wouldn't work but ask them what ip they use on pc1 and pc2 if you can

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15520
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #36 on: March 27, 2017, 05:01:49 pm »
So who do I need to contact in regards to analog controls and outputs?  I had a few min to kill so I found the pointers for the wheel and pedals and I also found the pointers to the lights and force-feedback.  The siren and wheel data are interleaved into a bit mask, but there's only 6 positions for the siren and 31 for the wheel, so it couldn't be that hard to figure out using the service menu. 


Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15520
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #37 on: March 27, 2017, 08:21:40 pm »
So for anyone interested, I'm including the cheat table with this reply.  It should work with any version of cheat engine.  In the "table extras" comment box I've documented every state of the two output bytes.  Of course they are interleaved, so in-game the output value will be the sum of the PATO light state and the wheel motor state. 

I could make a wrapper but it seems a bit ridiculous to make a wrapper for a game that already requires a wrapper.

baritonomarchetto

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #38 on: March 28, 2017, 12:59:16 am »
I want that "ridiculous" wrapper of yours ;)

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15520
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Chase HQ 2 finally cracked!
« Reply #39 on: March 28, 2017, 01:36:27 am »
Well I'm trying to get ahold of the people that made this hack, but replying to their website is akin to hearding cats. 

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31