Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Seem to have lost super resolutions  (Read 504 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

androtaz08

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
Seem to have lost super resolutions
« on: February 28, 2017, 09:45:56 pm »
I updated to the the latest beta of crt emu driver on my hd 6870 and loved it. I then installed a radeon  r9 380 and everything seemed great. Cemu and dolphin were running better than ever. However groovymame failed to come close to an accurate resolution for mortal Kombat. When I looked at my resolution list with quickres.exe I noticed that I don't have any of my super resolutions, I can only go as high as 640x480, and I have 3 instances of each resolution I do have installed. When I generate my modes and install them using the latest tools everything seems to go well. but they simply are not there. I also notice that overtime I install a mode my display numbers change. Calamity any ideas?

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 293
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Seem to have lost super resolutions
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2017, 10:28:04 pm »
Does ArcadeOSD (from the crt_emudriver package) show the same thing as Quickres? You're always using the same monitor? EDID emulation working ok?

Sledge

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 421
Re: Seem to have lost super resolutions
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2017, 02:01:49 am »
I also notice that overtime I install a mode my display numbers change. Calamity any ideas?
Don't worry about this.. it's normal
Reboot, and the display number will start over again...

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5563
Re: Seem to have lost super resolutions
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2017, 02:25:25 am »
As I mentioned in another thread there's an issue with the newer cards (e.g. 380) being detected as legacy cards, thats why they're causing problems. I'll have a fix for the weekend probably.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

androtaz08

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
Re: Seem to have lost super resolutions
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2017, 02:29:25 pm »
You're  the best calamity!!

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31