Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Dual Monitor issue with Groovymame  (Read 577 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Vincefaro

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 132
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Dual Monitor issue with Groovymame
« on: February 27, 2017, 02:01:29 pm »
Hi All, Here is my situation. I am have two Monitors one D9800 CRT and one 26 Inch LCD .
I am trying to configure my machine to run dual monitors with Hyperspin using a Windows 7 machine with a ATI 4550
with Groovymame. I am trying to get the D9800 to play Mame only and right now it is playing on both monitors.

Calamity I searched a thread that said that you need a version of GM that is based on Switchres 0.015 at least. From GM main thread:

Quote
- LCD marquee support: as a consequence of multi-monitor support, now you can use GroovyMAME with an LCD secondary monitor for marquees. You have to set "use_marquees 1" in mame.ini, use a layout that contains marquee artwork, and these options:

Code: [Select]
groovymame.exe 1942 -numscreens 2 -view1 marquee

You should use -screen0 \\.\DISPLAY#

Replace # by the number of display that represents your CRT. This is because Switchres will only operate on that monitor. This way the LCD will be kept at its native resolution.
Report to moderator     Logged

In my Mame.ini file under

 #OSD Video options I have

numscreen 2

but  I dont know what to change here

# OSD PER-WINDOW VIDEO OPTIONS

screen0                           auto
screen1                           auto
view0                              auto
view1                              marquee


Can you help me out

« Last Edit: February 27, 2017, 07:43:47 pm by Vincefaro »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5516
Re: Dual Monitor issue with Groovymame
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2017, 04:02:41 pm »
Little more to add to the explanation you copied. Replace the # by the correct display number that your system assigns to the target monitor you intend to send the image to. Get those numbers either from a mame log, or from Arcade OSD. You'll see something like \\.\DISPLAY1, \\.\DISPLAY2, etc.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Vincefaro

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 132
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Dual Monitor issue with Groovymame
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2017, 07:55:45 pm »
Hi Calamity, Thanks for the reply, a couple of questions. Once I do see my system and what it is for display1 and display2 do I then put those in my mame.ini under

# OSD PER-WINDOW VIDEO OPTIONS

screen0                           display1
screen1                           display2
view0                              auto
view1                              marquee


or This?

screen0                              \\.\DISPLAY1

also, under my mame.ini I do have verbose on where do I find that mame.log? Thanks again.

« Last Edit: February 28, 2017, 02:01:23 pm by Vincefaro »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5516
Re: Dual Monitor issue with Groovymame
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2017, 04:25:55 pm »
or This?

screen0                              \\.\DISPLAY1


This.

(Info to create logs on the main thread.)
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Vincefaro

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 132
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Dual Monitor issue with Groovymame
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2017, 04:32:59 pm »
cool , Do I need to name the the two views as well

view0    ?
view1    marquee

Vincefaro

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 132
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Dual Monitor issue with Groovymame
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2017, 04:51:29 pm »
Ok, I think everything is fixed. I put numscreens back to one since I only want one screen using switchres my crt! right?
After I got the Monitors to display the proper things Marquee just displaying the marquee artwork, and the CRT just displaying HS and mame when engaged , I then had a problem with my CRT only displaying 640x480 all of my modes were gone, I then re-ran Vmmaker and got my 90 modes back. I then restarted, fired up HS and BOOM I had my modes back beautiful scanlines on my beautiful monitor . Hooray. the last item I have is audio stuttering on most games, I read another post about audio stuttering  and I don't think I have multithreading enabled. I will check to see if it is enabled and hopefully that will solve that issue.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5516
Re: Dual Monitor issue with Groovymame
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2017, 06:10:36 am »
Multithreading is no longer an option in GroovyMAME.

If you set numscreens 1, then GM won't show the marquee on screen1/view1. If you're planning to use HS related software to show the marquee, I warn you it will interact badly with GM.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Vincefaro

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 132
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Dual Monitor issue with Groovymame
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2017, 05:18:01 pm »
Multithreading is no longer an option in GroovyMAME.

If you set numscreens 1, then GM won't show the marquee on screen1/view1. If you're planning to use HS related software to show the marquee, I warn you it will interact badly with GM.

So I should not use Hypermarquee to display the marquee's?

Ilitirit

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • no i'm not
Re: Dual Monitor issue with Groovymame
« Reply #8 on: March 08, 2017, 06:12:56 pm »
Should this work with a setup that has two graphics cards?  I have one driving my LCD and another my CRT.  It crashes if I try to use numscreens = 2.  If it's not intended to work like that then it's fine.  If it is, I'll post the logs when I get home.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31