Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Can i run vmmaker twice? Or do I need to "wipe" old modes first?  (Read 484 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Tzakiel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 254
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Can i run vmmaker twice? Or do I need to "wipe" old modes first?
« on: February 11, 2017, 08:22:32 pm »
I generated a bunch of modes I dont need. Can I run vmmaker again to replace all/erase old or do I need to do something to clean up first?
My Fighter CRT Cabinet Thread: Tzakiel's 2P Cabinet

Sledge

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 421
Re: Can i run vmmaker twice? Or do I need to "wipe" old modes first?
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2017, 09:17:16 pm »
I generated a bunch of modes I dont need. Can I run vmmaker again to replace all/erase old or do I need to do something to clean up first?
Just run it again.
It wipes all custom modes before installing new ones

Tzakiel

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 254
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Can i run vmmaker twice? Or do I need to "wipe" old modes first?
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2017, 10:11:44 pm »
Thanks. Related: what do I do if i reboot and it picks a desktop mode my monitor can't display?
My Fighter CRT Cabinet Thread: Tzakiel's 2P Cabinet

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 293
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Can i run vmmaker twice? Or do I need to "wipe" old modes first?
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2017, 06:26:52 pm »
Don't let it install modes your monitor can't display.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31