Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?  (Read 977 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

tandrews

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« on: January 01, 2017, 03:16:37 pm »
Is it possible to convert these to compactflash? I know they had the issue with the stupid firmware check. I have 4 of these games I'm looking to fix.
« Last Edit: January 01, 2017, 11:14:38 pm by tandrews »

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Diamond CompactFlash?
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2017, 10:12:28 pm »
there is no XL Diamond. Do you mean maxx?

tandrews

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2017, 11:14:07 pm »
I'm an idiot, it's the Mega XL deluxe. I also have a normal Mega XL.


orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2017, 11:30:22 pm »
what's the error it's giving you? send me your megacdll.exe and I'll have a look

tandrews

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2017, 11:44:38 pm »
These (as far as I am aware) are not CD based, they have a hard drive. I thought the hard drives need to have "merit00" for the manufactuer Id?

If anyone has the patched version, it'd help immensely. If I need to I could crack it myself...but I'd prefer to not have to do that.
« Last Edit: January 02, 2017, 12:00:06 am by tandrews »

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2017, 06:44:21 am »
see questions from my last post

tandrews

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2017, 09:38:58 am »
Drives are either missing or give errors about no bootable device. I am looking to fix them with CF cards.

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2017, 07:20:30 pm »
I'm really trying to help you here, so I'll copy and paste what I wrote before.

what's the error it's giving you? send me your megacdll.exe and I'll have a look

tandrews

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2017, 07:33:18 pm »
I don't have a hard drive...it's not a CD unit...so I don't have ANYTHING to provide. I'm trying to find out if I CAN do this. If I can, how do I do it?

This isn't a "its not working" question because I don't have anything to start with.

I could be off base and missing the obvious...if so, I apologize.

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2017, 07:45:51 pm »

tandrews

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #10 on: January 03, 2017, 03:04:06 pm »
Ok, finally dug into these and yes they are CD unit...duurrrr on my part.

There is no discs though, so I have nothing to provide:(. Where can I get the actual disc to restore the data?

If I can get that, I'll be able to restore these units.

I also have Mega XL platinum, a Maxx and Ruby unit. Can these be converted to CF?

I appreciate your help!!!

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #11 on: January 03, 2017, 11:35:17 pm »
everything can run on cf. which xl cds do you need

tandrews

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #12 on: January 04, 2017, 12:38:11 am »
Whats the highest they can run? I don't know what keys are in these, I am more familiar with the Forces honestly.

Is there a way to find out?

I will probably need the restore images for each of these units. I know one of the rubys is missing a key (possibly the other one too), so theres that issue.

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #13 on: January 04, 2017, 06:37:00 am »
the XLs should be able to run titanium if you upgrade the memory to 32mb

latest maxx version was crown

Google the model numbers SAxxxxx on the keys and you should be able to find the version. ebay is a good source for keys. I have 1 crown key at the moment

tandrews

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #14 on: January 06, 2017, 02:27:58 am »
I now have access to Megatouch ISOs. I am having issues booting (from cd for now) my XL Extreme. It says insufficient space and says "command not found"

I have tried two different discs so I doubt it's the disc.

My other question is my XL Platinum, that has a hard drive. I read you need a Merit drive, is this true or can I make a CF still? I'm getting closer to fixing these guys up!

ice2921

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #15 on: January 06, 2017, 05:01:58 am »
I now have access to Megatouch ISOs. I am having issues booting (from cd for now) my XL Extreme. It says insufficient space and says "command not found"

I have tried two different discs so I doubt it's the disc.

My other question is my XL Platinum, that has a hard drive. I read you need a Merit drive, is this true or can I make a CF still? I'm getting closer to fixing these guys up!
Do you have access to the XL Gold ISO?

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #16 on: January 06, 2017, 06:34:06 am »
I now have access to Megatouch ISOs. I am having issues booting (from cd for now) my XL Extreme. It says insufficient space and says "command not found"

I have tried two different discs so I doubt it's the disc.

My other question is my XL Platinum, that has a hard drive. I read you need a Merit drive, is this true or can I make a CF still? I'm getting closer to fixing these guys up!

I didn't need a merit drive. definitely try to convert to hd, it'll save you tons of headache in the future

tandrews

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch XL Deluxe CompactFlash?
« Reply #17 on: January 06, 2017, 09:24:13 am »
Sadly I don't, I wish I did.

@orizzle: I quote from lilshawn:
"2004 and earlier, all maxx, and all XL software must be run from a merit branded drive.

the merit hard drives have the firmware modified so that the software can check and see if the drive is from merit or not. if you view the model information on the drive in the bios you can see the manufacturer says "merit00" instead of "maxtor" or other similar string."

So I figured my XL Platinum wouldn't work via another HD (or CF)

I now have access to Megatouch ISOs. I am having issues booting (from cd for now) my XL Extreme. It says insufficient space and says "command not found"

I have tried two different discs so I doubt it's the disc.

My other question is my XL Platinum, that has a hard drive. I read you need a Merit drive, is this true or can I make a CF still? I'm getting closer to fixing these guys up!
Do you have access to the XL Gold ISO?

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31