Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: So ... 3d Printers....  (Read 21680 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6614
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: So ... 3d Printers....
« Reply #720 on: April 15, 2018, 12:45:50 am »
So did you screw right into the holes or did you have to tap them first?  I'm only asking because I've had mixed success in regards to screwing into pla without it splitting.... seems to depend upon the model greatly.
No need to drill/tap this model because the screw hole sizes are exactly the right size . . . at least for my printer and slicer settings.   ;)

- The machine screw holes (outer columns) just barely brush against the threads.

- The PCB screw holes (inner columns, top) even survived a test using a #6 sheet metal screw instead of a #4 -- the hole stretched, but did not crack.

- The PCB bottom screw hole (center through-hole, bottom) is slightly larger than the PCB screw holes to prevent the cracking that PBJ noticed in one of the v0.02 prints.

If you print the part and have problems with cracking:
- Change the related screw hole size variable(s) in lines 37-39 of the SCAD file
- Preview
- Render
- Output a custom STL

The consideration that some part designers overlook is that instead of removing a circular hole (green), the software removes an inscribed polygon.(blue)



The number of sides of that blue polygon is controlled by the variable "$fn=" -- the number of fragments used to render a full circle. (Line 41 of the SCAD file)

To produce a hole like the blue hexagon in the picture above, use "$fn=6".

For an octagon, use "$fn=8".

For a 180-sided polygon, use "$fn=180" -- I know it's overkill, but this is a small part so the render time is still reasonable.


Scott
« Last Edit: April 15, 2018, 12:52:21 am by PL1 »

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16400
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: So ... 3d Printers....
« Reply #721 on: April 15, 2018, 01:19:29 am »
Yeah I've ran into the polygon issue already with my 3d printing adventures.  I made a sort of hub to hold  a detachable star wars yoke for my racing rig and upon the first print I was disappointed to find I had wasted two hours printing a blocky mess that the neck of the yoke wouldn't plug into... cranked the poly count for the cylinder up to 180 and it was fine. 

HaRuMaN

  • Supreme Solder King
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+44)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10170
  • boom
    • Arcade Madness
Re: So ... 3d Printers....
« Reply #722 on: April 15, 2018, 01:27:27 am »
Nice!

Locke141

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1387
  • Never grow up.
Re: So ... 3d Printers....
« Reply #723 on: April 15, 2018, 07:56:22 am »
I love this thread.

Just got a 3D printer at work, a mono price select V1. Itís not for personal use but as Iím going to be buying the ABS & PLA and I need to train the technology teacher on how to use it, I donít see whay I canít get some test prints from here.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31