Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: GroovyMAME 0.200 - Switchres v0.017i  (Read 110186 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 577
    • SCART Hunter
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #680 on: March 29, 2018, 01:21:26 pm »
GroovyMAME 0.196 is out!

Wow! Great MAME release (C chip!) and a great Groovy release too. Well done and thanks! :)


Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk

My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

Doozer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 349
  • Z80 ERROR
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #681 on: March 29, 2018, 01:59:47 pm »
The Linux groovymame version is available too!

josete2k

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #682 on: March 30, 2018, 12:39:12 pm »
I can't proper run MSYS32 so I cannot compile this mame. I'm on W7 x86 and make.exe don't want to work on my computer...



Could someone, please, compile a nonag groovymame for my XP cabinet (32bit)?



I attached the needed files (I think I didn't make any mistake).

« Last Edit: March 30, 2018, 04:32:28 pm by josete2k »

keropi

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!

josete2k

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32

veggav

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #685 on: April 01, 2018, 08:29:43 am »
Have a few noob questions:

Is it possible to have a Nvidia card and Radeon in the same windows 10 system and have CRT emudrive to work on a secondary display?

Also the first post claims R9 support but recommends the 7000 family.
Does the R9 really works?


And if using a dedicated system, with groovymame on windows 10, if you add groovymame to your startup, does it have a front end to select games or you still need a keyboard for that?

vicosku

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #686 on: April 01, 2018, 06:23:26 pm »
GroovyMAME 0.196 is out!

What's new in Switchres v0.017h (March 2018)

- Added slider control for frame delay [intealls]

Big thanks to Calamity and Intealls for this feature. However, I can't seem to find it. I assume it should be in the Slider Controls in the tab menu, but I don't see it. I'm sure I'm missing something, but am unsure what. I've attached a log and screenshot. Any ideas?
GroovyMAME/ASIO Machine Specs for Hardware Discussion and Reference:
MSI H81M-P33, G3258 @ 4.6GHz, Diamond Radeon HD 4890 XOC, Win7x64, HPET Off/bcdedit /useplatformclock True, 2x Sony PVM via powered VGA splitter

intealls

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 306
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #687 on: April 01, 2018, 08:01:13 pm »
Big thanks to Calamity and Intealls for this feature. However, I can't seem to find it. I assume it should be in the Slider Controls in the tab menu, but I don't see it. I'm sure I'm missing something, but am unsure what. I've attached a log and screenshot. Any ideas?

Hi, frame delay needs to be set to (at least) 1 for it to show up.

vicosku

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #688 on: April 01, 2018, 08:51:11 pm »
Hi, frame delay needs to be set to (at least) 1 for it to show up.

Thanks, Intealls! Your patch has the added benefit of making it easy to check that Frame_delay is actually active. Apparently at some point my driver-level ini files containing individual frame_delay settings stopped working. I probably wouldn't have realized without this change. Thanks again.
GroovyMAME/ASIO Machine Specs for Hardware Discussion and Reference:
MSI H81M-P33, G3258 @ 4.6GHz, Diamond Radeon HD 4890 XOC, Win7x64, HPET Off/bcdedit /useplatformclock True, 2x Sony PVM via powered VGA splitter

intealls

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 306
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #689 on: April 01, 2018, 09:26:12 pm »
Hi, frame delay needs to be set to (at least) 1 for it to show up.

Thanks, Intealls! Your patch has the added benefit of making it easy to check that Frame_delay is actually active. Apparently at some point my driver-level ini files containing individual frame_delay settings stopped working. I probably wouldn't have realized without this change. Thanks again.

Don't thank me, thank Calamity. :) He's done all the difficult stuff.

veggav

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #690 on: April 03, 2018, 06:58:05 am »
I just got my groovy mame setup working.

I was considering buying a new PC just for emulation but I added a radeon 4850 and Crt emudriver worked. I'm using the VGA output to a Kramer FC 14 to a Sony Trinitron and it's awesome.

Just a question why would anyone want super resolutions?
The only reason I see for it is for those setups that can't output the correct resolution.
But why would you want a game that can be displayed perfectly at 320x240 with switchRes to display 2560x240?
I tried both and while I see little to no difference I rather have the emulator outputting the exact same resolution as the arcade board.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6050
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #691 on: April 03, 2018, 07:14:33 am »
But why would you want a game that can be displayed perfectly at 320x240 with switchRes to display 2560x240?

Reason 1.- Keep your mode list short *
Reason 2.- Make horizontal centering 100% consistent between modes.

* Since Windows 7 having a long mode list can slow down your system. The execution time of some system calls grows at an exponential rate based on the number of video modes available (literally).

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

veggav

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #692 on: April 03, 2018, 08:54:08 am »
But why would you want a game that can be displayed perfectly at 320x240 with switchRes to display 2560x240?

Reason 1.- Keep your mode list short *
Reason 2.- Make horizontal centering 100% consistent between modes.

* Since Windows 7 having a long mode list can slow down your system. The execution time of some system calls grows at an exponential rate based on the number of video modes available (literally).

Got it, thanks for explaining it.

But don't get it the wrong way, it's possible to have super resolutions in virtually any setup with windows.
I used to have it on my nvidia 1060 with a hdmi to vga adapter to the kramer or even just combining H and V sync to my sony PVM or RGB modded CRT.
So if you add all the modelines in nvidia custom resolution control panel, switchRes could detect it, isn't it?

Basically my point being the only benefit of crt emudriver with AMD using super resolution compared to adding custom resolutions in Nvidia regular drivers would be the using windows desktop on a crt without the need for an external monitor or am I missing something?

Again, my question isn't suppose to offend you or your work, which I think is amazing. I'm just new to using a PC with CRT TVs and I'm not even close to have 1% of your knowledge on this.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6050
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #693 on: April 03, 2018, 09:48:03 am »
But don't get it the wrong way, it's possible to have super resolutions in virtually any setup with windows.
I used to have it on my nvidia 1060 with a hdmi to vga adapter

No worries. You can certainly do super resolutions in any setup, true. What you CAN'T have is on-the-fly custom vertical refresh rates. That's what GM with and AMD card does (infinite dynamic video modes out of a single stored resolution).

Custom vertical refresh rates are necessary for arcade emulation, where 60 Hz is minority. Other non-dynamic solutions are popular in the console emulation scene where everything is 60 Hz.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

zige79

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #694 on: April 08, 2018, 08:49:28 am »
First off a BIG thank you to Calamity and everyone who has contributed to crt_emudriver and Groovymame.


Second, I was hoping someone would be able to point me to the latest nonag 64bit d3dex build please without all the hacks.


Thanks.

galaxian77

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • Groovyarcade fan !
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #695 on: April 09, 2018, 03:39:43 am »
A MASSIVE thanks to all who are involved in the GroovyMAME development. It's truly amazing, and is super stable. The new 0.196 build (I use the Linux version - thanks Doozer!) is just brilliant. Paired with GroovyArcade and Attract Mode, I have the perfect setup on all of my MAME cabinets.

Thanks you all for keepin the classics alive!
Still loving the classics, 30+ years later! 5 dedicated MAME cabinets: GroovyArcade, some Arduinos, real CRTs, ATI VGA cards, and some crazy hacks keeps it all going... Love it.

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
    • b4nd1t0's repository
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #696 on: April 09, 2018, 07:18:50 am »
First off a BIG thank you to Calamity and everyone who has contributed to crt_emudriver and Groovymame.


Second, I was hoping someone would be able to point me to the latest nonag 64bit d3dex build please without all the hacks.


Thanks.
you can take it here

veggav

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #697 on: April 12, 2018, 12:00:36 pm »
But don't get it the wrong way, it's possible to have super resolutions in virtually any setup with windows.
I used to have it on my nvidia 1060 with a hdmi to vga adapter

No worries. You can certainly do super resolutions in any setup, true. What you CAN'T have is on-the-fly custom vertical refresh rates. That's what GM with and AMD card does (infinite dynamic video modes out of a single stored resolution).

Custom vertical refresh rates are necessary for arcade emulation, where 60 Hz is minority. Other non-dynamic solutions are popular in the console emulation scene where everything is 60 Hz.

Once again, thanks for clearing things up for me.
Just wanted to ask another question.

What about using PC CRT monitors that only accept 31khz? If you use super resolutions the monitor will work, at least on my end here with a Sony G520.
So, do you think it would be possible to use CRT emudriver in this setup?

Or just do the 120hz trick?

zige79

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #698 on: April 13, 2018, 11:25:37 pm »
First off a BIG thank you to Calamity and everyone who has contributed to crt_emudriver and Groovymame.


Second, I was hoping someone would be able to point me to the latest nonag 64bit d3dex build please without all the hacks.


Thanks.
you can take it here

Many thanks that's exactly what I was looking. Bookmarked!

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6050
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #699 on: April 16, 2018, 11:18:02 am »
What about using PC CRT monitors that only accept 31khz? If you use super resolutions the monitor will work, at least on my end here with a Sony G520.
So, do you think it would be possible to use CRT emudriver in this setup?

Yeah, why wouldn't it? CRT Emudriver is about custom video, not only 15 kHz.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #700 on: April 20, 2018, 01:35:31 am »
Any chance to have a groovymame compilation with no nag ?

Sledge

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 453
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #701 on: April 22, 2018, 02:53:38 am »
Any chance to have a groovymame compilation with no nag ?
look around.. you'll find it

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1442
  • Web Developer.
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #702 on: April 22, 2018, 12:51:33 pm »
Any chance to have a groovymame compilation with no nag ?

4 posts above yours is a link.

Sledge

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 453
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #703 on: April 22, 2018, 06:07:55 pm »
Any chance to have a groovymame compilation with no nag ?

4 posts above yours is a link.
awww i was trying to get him to look
i thought it was easy to find :)

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1442
  • Web Developer.
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #704 on: April 22, 2018, 08:11:31 pm »
Any chance to have a groovymame compilation with no nag ?

4 posts above yours is a link.
awww i was trying to get him to look
i thought it was easy to find :)

I know. I decided to be nice. Too tired of being angry and frustrated. Itís hard work. Lol

terranigma

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME 0.196 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #705 on: April 23, 2018, 12:05:29 pm »
Hi Calamity,

Can you host this great project on github? The patch you provide contains DOS style line endings Is this is because mame upstream distributes the code in this way?  Due to this, it requires manual intervention via dos2unix utility on Linux/Unix before patching.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2018, 12:21:48 pm by terranigma »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6050
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #706 on: April 26, 2018, 07:20:25 am »
GroovyMAME 0.197 is out!
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
    • b4nd1t0's repository
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #707 on: April 26, 2018, 08:03:04 am »
thank's Calamity

Doozer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 349
  • Z80 ERROR
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #708 on: April 26, 2018, 08:35:41 am »
The Linux binary is also on the drive now.

josete2k

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
« Last Edit: April 29, 2018, 04:48:06 am by josete2k »

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 129
  • I want a large cream coffee
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #710 on: May 12, 2018, 06:46:11 pm »
Hi! is there a 197 d3d9ex 64 build available somehere please? I've found more 196 builds in the 197 forlder on google drive (?)

Another question; where is the slider for adjusting frame_delay ? of course I still use 196 but I thought it was included in that one already...
went through the menu ingame but couldn't find it

josete2k

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #711 on: May 12, 2018, 07:12:08 pm »
Another question; where is the slider for adjusting frame_delay ? of course I still use 196 but I thought it was included in that one already...
went through the menu ingame but couldn't find it

You have to set

frame_delay=1

in mame.ini first.

Then the option will be available at slider controls.

I had to set again to 0 because tekken and other 3D games were very slow even setting frame delay to the min value.

makya

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #712 on: May 14, 2018, 03:04:15 pm »
Hi! is there a 197 d3d9ex 64 build available somehere please? I've found more 196 builds in the 197 forlder on google drive (?)

Another question; where is the slider for adjusting frame_delay ? of course I still use 196 but I thought it was included in that one already...
went through the menu ingame but couldn't find it

Into 197 folder are 197 builds even though marked as 196.

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 129
  • I want a large cream coffee
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #713 on: May 15, 2018, 03:07:31 am »
Ah ok looks like that was corrected. thank you all!

anchounio

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #714 on: June 11, 2018, 01:31:14 pm »
No GroovyMame 0.198 ?   :'(

moloo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #715 on: June 17, 2018, 07:14:29 am »
Hi, I use GroovyMame under Linux (GroovyArcade). Is it possible to tweak modelines for a specific resolution in arch linux (as does the Arcade OSD on Windows)? Alternatively, can you import tweaked modelines from OSD Arcade to linux? Which file to edit?
« Last Edit: June 18, 2018, 06:07:54 am by moloo »

haynor666

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1125
  • retro maniac
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #716 on: June 18, 2018, 12:12:06 pm »
No GroovyMame 0.198 ?   :'(

For now You can use my own GM build - http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,154799.msg1655249.html#msg1655249

Hi, I use GroovyMame under Linux (GroovyArcade). Is it possible to tweak modelines for a specific resolution in arch linux (as does the Arcade OSD on Windows)? Alternatively, can you import tweaked modelines from OSD Arcade to linux? Which file to edit?

From what I know ArcadeOSD tool is only for windows (Am I right ?) so right now the only way is create custom modeline in ArcadeOSD, and paste into ini file for specific driver or game.

moloo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #717 on: June 18, 2018, 12:16:15 pm »
thanks, but where is folder with mame specific games or driver ini's under groovy arcade?

alex_bb23

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
  • I want to build my own arcade cabinet!
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #718 on: June 18, 2018, 12:48:14 pm »
thanks, but where is folder with mame specific games or driver ini's under groovy arcade?
Inside of "ini" folder you have to define, e.g roomName.ini

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
    • b4nd1t0's repository
Re: GroovyMAME 0.197 - Switchres v0.017h
« Reply #719 on: June 18, 2018, 01:57:54 pm »
thanks, but where is folder with mame specific games or driver ini's under groovy arcade?
You can find some folders in /home/arcade   and some others in /home/roms/MAME

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31