Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Dipswitch settings  (Read 1882 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

eLvish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Dipswitch settings
« on: August 03, 2016, 02:57:55 pm »
Hi! I'm trying to put Batletoads on 3 players mode, but when i enter dipswitch settings through F2 in game, i cant change dipswitch settings from there..
any help on how to change those settings?


PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6774
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2016, 03:25:15 pm »
Welcome aboard, eLvish.   ;D

At the risk of sounding like Captain Obvious, have you tried moving the joystick right/left to change the setting in the MAME dipswitch menu? (TAB)


Scott
« Last Edit: August 03, 2016, 03:29:39 pm by PL1 »

eLvish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2016, 06:54:27 pm »
Yo dude, thanks!

Yes, I tried to press 'tab', put up, down, left, right.
The two only options that i have access are the 2 down the page, the selection can not access the options above.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2614
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2016, 07:12:15 pm »
I may be wrong here but wasnt there 2 versions of battle toads?

1 3 player and 1 2 player?

If so you may have the ROM for the 2 player version?

Otherwise you should be able to change it either in the service mode or my pressing Tab and the changing it MAMEs dip switch settings.

eLvish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2016, 07:32:05 pm »
Yeah, that it, but I got the 3 players version.

Just to be clear, im new at MAME, haha.

Anyway, service mode is acessed by pressing F2 after started the game, right? i did this, then went to 'dipswitch settings', and then i got that screen i posted, where i cant acess the options above, just the 2 on the botton are acessible.

"pressing Tab and then changing it MAMEs dip switch settings." where should i press tab? after the game started? already did this, nothing heapens

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6774
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2016, 07:41:32 pm »
The "F2" menu that you posted will show you what the dipswitch settings are, but you can't change the settings there.

Sounds like the only thing missing is step #6 below.

  1. Press TAB to bring up the MAME menu.

  2. Go into the "Dip Switches" menu.

  3. Go down to "Three Players".

  4. Press right/left on your joystick to change the setting as desired.

  5. Press TAB to exit the menu system.

  6. Press "F3" to soft-reset the game which causes MAME to read/use the new dipswitch setting.

Enjoy.   ;D


Scott

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6774
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2016, 07:58:53 pm »
"pressing Tab and then changing it MAMEs dip switch settings." where should i press tab? after the game started? already did this, nothing heapens
After you start the game, pressing TAB should bring up this MAME menu.


Scott

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2614
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2016, 08:10:46 pm »
Yeah that ^

eLvish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2016, 10:15:49 pm »
im using MAME32 0.90u1, nothing heapens when i press tab. theres a way to change which button does it?

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6774
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #9 on: August 03, 2016, 11:36:54 pm »
im using MAME32 0.90u1, nothing heapens when i press tab. theres a way to change which button does it?
Sure.  Press TAB to pull up the menu then go to the "Input (general)"==>"User Interface" menu.   :lol

1. Can you pull up the menu when you're in any other games?

2. If not, while in a game you could try pressing each button on your keyboard to see if the menu command was somehow reassigned to that key.   :banghead:

3. Did you edit an ".ini" or ".cfg" file like "interface.ini"? (not sure which ".ini" or ".cfg" file would have held the related setting)   :dunno

4. That version of MAME32 came out over 11 years ago  :o  but you might be able to use the slightly newer v0.91 from here with your current ROMset if there's a problem with the executable you are currently using.

Unless you're using a REALLY old computer, it's almost certainly worth the effort to find a newer ROMset (sorry, can't tell you where to look because of Rule 5) and corresponding MAME/MAME32/MAMEUI/MAMEUIFX executable.


Scott

eLvish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #10 on: August 04, 2016, 10:38:45 am »
1. no, i cant. probably due to this ---smurfing--- old version, had already downloaded the latest, mame0176b_64bit, but when i try to open batletoads, shows this message: "the selected machine is missing one or more required ROM or CHD images. please select a diferent machine." thats why im using this old version (yes, i have tried to find another version of ROM, same heapens)

2. DONE. this version prob cant change dipswitch

3. nope

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2614
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #11 on: August 04, 2016, 11:12:49 am »
Think you need to download yourself a new mame and correspondig rom set as that is not normal.

I am useing .170 and battle toads runs fine on that.

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6774
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #12 on: August 04, 2016, 11:53:54 am »
when i try to open batletoads, shows this message: "the selected machine is missing one or more required ROM or CHD images. please select a diferent machine."
In the "roms" folder where you put the "btoads.zip" ROM, do you also have the "bsmt2000.zip" driver?

The easiest way for you to get things working is to:

1. Find a reasonably recent version ROMset -- no need to go bleeding edge unless there is something new that you absolutely can't live without. (No matter which one you get, you must know which version it is.)

2. Get the executable that matches the version of your ROMset. (Must be the same version or else . . .  :banghead:)

Since you're just getting started, you may want to try MAMEUIFX because it has a handy "audit" feature that will check if you have the right ROM(s) and driver(s).

You can audit the entire set via the pull-down menus or right-click on one game to audit just that one. (shown)



To keep the gamelist manageable, I keep a full ROMset in a folder named "archive" and only copy/paste the desired ROMs and drivers into the ROMs folder.

When I copied just "btoads.zip" into the ROMs folder and audited the game, it informed me that I was missing bsmt2000.bin that it expected to find in "(bsmt2000)"==>"bsmt2000.zip" driver.




Scott
« Last Edit: August 04, 2016, 12:11:29 pm by PL1 »

eLvish

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #13 on: August 06, 2016, 09:44:54 pm »
 :o ::) ;D

really gratitude for all the help, dude!
will try all those steps and come back later with a result.

 :cheers:

ChesLans

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Dipswitch settings
« Reply #14 on: May 10, 2018, 02:33:31 pm »
Hi...Those look like they match what is posted here for he correct settings. They have had issues in the past with settings not matching what is listed but they match what was posted as the correct settings at the time I started going for the record in June 2008.

calculate percentages
« Last Edit: June 25, 2018, 10:51:15 am by ChesLans »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31